basic MIDI question

Post general topics related to Nuendo 10 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
cobiashimew
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 4:19 am
Contact:

basic MIDI question

Post by cobiashimew »

Hi,

I cant believe i cant figure this out ...

I have a midi sequencer (Arturia Beatstep Pro) that transmits on three channels 1, 2 and 10.
Want to set up three instrument tracks in Nuendo , two synths and a drum.

How do i filter the specific midi port/channel _into_ my instrument tracks?

For instance, I have one instrument track set to listen for the "beatstep pro" on channel "1" but its actually receiving
channels 1, 2 and 10 from the sequencer (it's receiving all channels from that port).

The channel inspector forces any midi already recorded out the track into a single channel but doesn't restrict the midi channels in.

I can do this in ableton for instance, make three tracks, 1,2,10 and track one only hears midi channel 1 etc.

Am I making any sense?

Thanks
i7 X990 3.47GHz / 24 GB RAM / Windows 10 / RME Fireface UFX
Nuendo 10 / Cubase Pro 10.5 / Wavelab Pro 10 / Halion 6 / Groove Agent 5 / Absolute 4 / Waves / Izotope RX

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1499
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: basic MIDI question

Post by fenderchris »

On all three Instrument tracks set the input routing to 'All Midi Inputs', then, just below the VST name set the first one to midi channel 1, the second one to midi channel 2 and the third one to midi channel 10.

Each VSTi will then only respond to its own midi channel.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

OS: Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.
PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram, SSD drives.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).
Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.
Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

User avatar
ManChicken
Junior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: basic MIDI question

Post by ManChicken »

It's been awhile since I've done anything beyond some basic MIDI recording from one synth, but the whole thing is unnecessarily convoluted and broken.

You're supposed to use the Input Transformer on your MIDI track and setup a rule to filter out notes from everything but the channel you want, yet I just tried it and it doesn't seem to work even using the presets... no matter what I do, it always records notes from my synth regardless of the channel it's transmitting on. Even if I invert it and make an 'Equal' rule to match the channel number, the notes still come through.

Perhaps there are some additional hoops I'm not jumping through...

Synth is transmitting on channel 14, yet notes are still recorded even though I'm supposedly filtering everything that isn't channel 10:
input-transform.png
(32.35 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
ManChicken
Junior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: basic MIDI question

Post by ManChicken »

Oh, I see... The tiny little hard-to-see darkened power button of the 'Module 1' tab on the Input Transformer wasn't on/isn't turned on by default when you construct rules or load a preset. Brilliant. :roll:

So I guess this is the way it's done after all.

Input Transform can be found here by the way:
inputtransform.png
(18.07 KiB) Not downloaded yet
You presumably want Local on each track so you can make a separate filter rule for each channel accordingly.
And don't forget to turn it on :|

User avatar
cobiashimew
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 4:19 am
Contact:

Re: basic MIDI question

Post by cobiashimew »

Oh my goodness! Thank you. I suppose that's in the manual, seems like the hard way to do it.

While we're at it, the other main midi question I have for Nuendo is how to select more than one midi port for incoming midi.
Right now it seems you get to pick "ALL Midi Inputs" or only one specific midi port.

Thanks again, you made my day.
i7 X990 3.47GHz / 24 GB RAM / Windows 10 / RME Fireface UFX
Nuendo 10 / Cubase Pro 10.5 / Wavelab Pro 10 / Halion 6 / Groove Agent 5 / Absolute 4 / Waves / Izotope RX

vinark
Member
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm
Contact:

Re: basic MIDI question

Post by vinark »

cobiashimew wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 11:49 am


While we're at it, the other main midi question I have for Nuendo is how to select more than one midi port for incoming midi.
Right now it seems you get to pick "ALL Midi Inputs" or only one specific midi port.

Thanks again, you made my day.
True, but in midi device setup you can assign which midi devices belong to "all". This helps somewhat if the combination you need s allways the same.

User avatar
cobiashimew
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 4:19 am
Contact:

Re: basic MIDI question

Post by cobiashimew »

Actually, that helps too, my fader controller was always getting in the way , thanks
i7 X990 3.47GHz / 24 GB RAM / Windows 10 / RME Fireface UFX
Nuendo 10 / Cubase Pro 10.5 / Wavelab Pro 10 / Halion 6 / Groove Agent 5 / Absolute 4 / Waves / Izotope RX

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: delta and 2 guests