10.3 Bug with iZotope RX Plugs in DOP

Post general topics related to Nuendo 10 here.
Post Reply
rekorderalex
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2018 4:18 pm
Contact:

10.3 Bug with iZotope RX Plugs in DOP

Post by rekorderalex »

Hi!

I like 10.3 so far very much but has anybody else an issue with the RX Plug-Ins used in DOP?
Nuendo hangs if I try to load my presets from the Favourites. When I load the Plug-Ins from the menu it works, but when I return to that clip DOP at a later moment, Nuendo hangs again. Processes like Normalizing work fine so far.
Is there probably some workaround?

Cheers,
Alex
MacPro 6,1 / OSX 10.13.6 / Nuendo 7-10 / RME Fireface 800

klant
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2020 7:00 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.3 Bug with iZotope RX Plugs in DOP

Post by klant »

Alex,

I'm having the same problem... Bug?

Cheers

cyrileg
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 3:07 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.3 Bug with iZotope RX Plugs in DOP

Post by cyrileg »

I try a preset with mouthdeclick and no problem for me.
i7-4770K, 32Go, SSD's Samsung Pro, W10
Nvidia GTX970 - Blackmagic Decklink Mini monitor -
Steinberg UR824 - Artist Mix & Control - CC121 - Nuage Master + Fader
Nuendo 10.3
Izotope RX7 - Waves Gold - Komplet Ultimate
Nuendo user since N1

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4264
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: 10.3 Bug with iZotope RX Plugs in DOP

Post by MattiasNYC »

klant wrote:
Fri Jun 12, 2020 5:55 pm
Alex,

I'm having the same problem... Bug?

Cheers
OS?
Nuendo 10.2.2 build 396 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

rekorderalex
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2018 4:18 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.3 Bug with iZotope RX Plugs in DOP

Post by rekorderalex »

So it's probably a Mac-thing? iZotope an DOP are not the very best of friends, are they?
MacPro 6,1 / OSX 10.13.6 / Nuendo 7-10 / RME Fireface 800

klant
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2020 7:00 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.3 Bug with iZotope RX Plugs in DOP

Post by klant »

MattiasNYC wrote:
Fri Jun 12, 2020 7:06 pm
klant wrote:
Fri Jun 12, 2020 5:55 pm
Alex,

I'm having the same problem... Bug?

Cheers
OS?
MacOS High Sierra...

User avatar
Chewy Papadopoulos
Member
Posts: 821
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Contact:

Re: 10.3 Bug with iZotope RX Plugs in DOP

Post by Chewy Papadopoulos »

For what it's worth, I'm working on a Mac in High Sierra right now, and am not experiencing the problem you report. Applying lots of favorites-- mostly De-Click, RX Connect, De-Plosive, De-Crackle. This is using iZotope RX Advanced 7.

Chewy
N10x, C8, Cubasis, Halion, UAD-2s (Quad PCI, Satellite & SOLO/Laptop), Fireface 800, UR-22, MC Control, MacPro 12 core 3.46GHz, 64 Gigs RAM OS 10.14.4; MacBook Pro 4 core, 16 Gigs, OS 10.13.6

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2649
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: 10.3 Bug with iZotope RX Plugs in DOP

Post by Fredo »

Have you created your Favorites with the VST2 versions of your plugins, and are you running their VST3 versions now?
Just guessing ...

Fredo

User avatar
Chewy Papadopoulos
Member
Posts: 821
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Contact:

Re: 10.3 Bug with iZotope RX Plugs in DOP

Post by Chewy Papadopoulos »

Fredo wrote:
Tue Jun 16, 2020 6:34 pm
Have you created your Favorites with the VST2 versions of your plugins, and are you running their VST3 versions now?
Just guessing ...

Fredo
I'm guessing that's a pretty good guess. Starting a couple of updates ago I began the practice of removing the VST2 plugins from the installation, mostly because of redundancy and possibility for confusion in the plugins menus. Maybe that's why I'm not having problems...

Chewy
N10x, C8, Cubasis, Halion, UAD-2s (Quad PCI, Satellite & SOLO/Laptop), Fireface 800, UR-22, MC Control, MacPro 12 core 3.46GHz, 64 Gigs RAM OS 10.14.4; MacBook Pro 4 core, 16 Gigs, OS 10.13.6

rekorderalex
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2018 4:18 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.3 Bug with iZotope RX Plugs in DOP

Post by rekorderalex »

I'm also using VST3 only. The system is pretty similar to Chewy's. Hmmm...
On our Mojave machine I am not having the issues I have on the High Sierra machines. Maybe I'm gonna try an OS update.

Alex
MacPro 6,1 / OSX 10.13.6 / Nuendo 7-10 / RME Fireface 800

klant
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2020 7:00 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.3 Bug with iZotope RX Plugs in DOP

Post by klant »

I upgrade my macOS to mojave and it seems that everything is woking now...

User avatar
ManChicken
Junior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.3 Bug with iZotope RX Plugs in DOP

Post by ManChicken »

I just tried to use RX7 Voice Denoise today in 10.3, but in Windows. Nothing crashed, but it would process and there would be random chunks of silence. Turn it off, turn it back on, and I'd get the same thing but in different places. Finally gave up and just processed the file in the standalone app.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4264
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: 10.3 Bug with iZotope RX Plugs in DOP

Post by MattiasNYC »

Chicken (lol), that sometimes happens when you're running something in demo mode. You sure you're running it in 'full' mode? (sorry if that's a dumb question, just mentioning it to eliminate stuff).
Nuendo 10.2.2 build 396 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2649
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: 10.3 Bug with iZotope RX Plugs in DOP

Post by Fredo »

ManChicken wrote:
Tue Jun 23, 2020 4:56 am
I just tried to use RX7 Voice Denoise today in 10.3, but in Windows. Nothing crashed, but it would process and there would be random chunks of silence. Turn it off, turn it back on, and I'd get the same thing but in different places. Finally gave up and just processed the file in the standalone app.
I've been experiencing the same issue, but failed to get a proper repro.
But it is officially reported as a bug.

Fredo

User avatar
ManChicken
Junior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.3 Bug with iZotope RX Plugs in DOP

Post by ManChicken »

Hmm... Well maybe it was just broken now that you mention it but I will have to try again tomorrow; when I did apply the plugin, I did get the iZotope 'authorize' dialog, in spite of the fact the dongle is always plugged in. This just seems to happen from time to time and I've never figured out why. But I just clicked "Authorize" and it exclaimed success & happiness, and the plugin popped up.

But perhaps it was still mentally stuck in demo mode anyway. I didn't even think of that, for some reason I had it in my head it puts beeps in if it wasn't authorized.

So thanks.. might possibly be a false alarm :lol:

User avatar
ManChicken
Junior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.3 Bug with iZotope RX Plugs in DOP

Post by ManChicken »

Oh thanks for the info Fredo (we were both replying at the same time apparently :)

KSD
Junior Member
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 9:44 am
Contact:

Re: 10.3 Bug with iZotope RX Plugs in DOP

Post by KSD »

ManChicken wrote:
Tue Jun 23, 2020 4:56 am
I just tried to use RX7 Voice Denoise today in 10.3, but in Windows. Nothing crashed, but it would process and there would be random chunks of silence. Turn it off, turn it back on, and I'd get the same thing but in different places. Finally gave up and just processed the file in the standalone app.
I have the same thing. It add's silence after to the rendered clip (de-click in my case). I think it has to do with the tail (you can set it in then DOP window). When I put it at 1000ms, it renders silence, when I put it at 0ms is doesn't.

I'm on a MacPro 5.1 running at High Sierra.

Best, Alan
N10.3.0
Mac Pro 10.13.6 six core 3,33 / 40GB RAM / 3xSSD
Mac Pro 10.13.6 twelve core 3,46 / 96GB RAM / 3xSSD
Mac Mini 10.15.5 i7/16 GB RAM / Flash
Mac Book Pro 10.13.6 quadcore Intel 2,4 i7 / 8GB RAM / 1xSSD
Rednet 16/Rednet 4/Rednet 2
Trinnov DMON8
Colin Broad TMC-1
Artist Control+Transport+Mix
Blackmagic Decklink Studio

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest