Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 10 here.
User avatar
Dietz
Member
Posts: 384
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Vienna / Europe
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Dietz »

Fredo wrote:
Sat Jun 20, 2020 10:52 am
(This 10.3 => 10.2 is exceptional, normally it only happens with higher versions (10.x => 11.x)
Thanks, Fredo - this was the part that I needed to know. :-)
/Dietz

| audio | engineering | music | production |
| soundware | development |

| Nuendo versions from 5.5.6 to 10.3 | on various systems and platforms |
| Steinberg user since the 80ies | Nuendo user and forum member since 2000 |

JDSStudios
Junior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by JDSStudios »

I completed two projects now- several audio book chapters, and one song, including mastering.

I am now half way the 3rd project, another original song for a client.

Long story short, I am sticking to N10.3 on Windows 7.

If I come across a show stopper, I will post back here, unless I upgrade hardware and go to Win 10.
Nuendo 10.3, Nuendo 4.3 NEK, Halion 3, Groove Agent, RME 96/52 HDSP 52 Channels ADAT,
Yamaha O2R 24 channel 48 input, Yamaha O1V, Steinberg MIDEX 8, Yamaha Motif Rack,
UAD-1 with jBridge for 32bit plugins, I7 Windows 7 64bit, 32GB RAM, Asus P8Z77 LV-X,
3 Asus 32” monitors, Korg Triton Studio, Korg M1, Roland Sound Canvas 8850 Pro,
Waves Horizon, SSL, X-feedback, Abbey Road, Melodyne 4, MLP, Fractal AX8.

User avatar
Dietz
Member
Posts: 384
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Vienna / Europe
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Dietz »

Thanks! I'm following. :-)
/Dietz

| audio | engineering | music | production |
| soundware | development |

| Nuendo versions from 5.5.6 to 10.3 | on various systems and platforms |
| Steinberg user since the 80ies | Nuendo user and forum member since 2000 |

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 677
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Getalife2 »

I'm also I'm also staying with Windows 7 for the immediate future.
N10.3 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4 GHz Win 7 Pro 64bit - 2x RME MADI - 3X UAD-2 Quad

Yannick
Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Yannick »

Just completed a 4 days, around 30 tracks live studio recording, with N10.3 and Win7, everything went smooth apart from one crash on exit at the end of day 3...

Only other thing I can say is that N10.3 seems a bit more "heavy" on my "old" 2013 setup than N10.2 when I re-opened a heavy mix (with video) done with N10.2 that was running smooth then, I get ASIO dropouts opening the same project in N10.3

Could be the UAD2 Pcie Octo maxed out at something like 93% and/or the Matrox video card which is probably the "weak" part of the setup.

System : Intel Mobo, Intel 3770K Quadcore, 32 Gb Corsair Ram, Matrox C420 LP video card, 3x RME Digiface audio interfaces, Win7 64 Pro.
Control Room A.jpg
(98.79 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Regards
Yannick

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 677
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Getalife2 »

Hey that's a nice room you have there!
N10.3 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4 GHz Win 7 Pro 64bit - 2x RME MADI - 3X UAD-2 Quad

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2649
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Fredo »

Yannick wrote:
Mon Jun 29, 2020 11:49 am

Only other thing I can say is that N10.3 seems a bit more "heavy" on my "old" 2013 setup than N10.2 when I re-opened a heavy mix (with video) done with N10.2 that was running smooth then, I get ASIO dropouts opening the same project in N10.3

Check is ASIO guard and "suspend vst3 ..." is switched on/off.
I've heard from some users that these are ticked by default now.

Fredo

User avatar
Dietz
Member
Posts: 384
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Vienna / Europe
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Dietz »

Fun fact: The biggest gripes concerning NU10's GUI have magically disappeared since I switched to the version that's not officially supported by my operating system any more. 8-}

Will have to do some stress tests now regarding the strain it puts on the CPU ...
/Dietz

| audio | engineering | music | production |
| soundware | development |

| Nuendo versions from 5.5.6 to 10.3 | on various systems and platforms |
| Steinberg user since the 80ies | Nuendo user and forum member since 2000 |

heisenberg9
Junior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by heisenberg9 »

Hmmm, tempting. I must say I am on the verge of building from scratch a new boot drive with a clean install of Windows 10. It will mean weeks and weeks of reinstalling stuff which I am loathe to do. Haven't made the final call on this yet but I have to say moving to Windows 10 without starting with new hardware really bugs my bum. Intel get your act together!!
Andrew
--
Nuendo 10.1.0
--
Hardware related to issue tracking:
ASUS P9x79, i7-3930K CPU OC to 4.05 khz, 64 GB, combination of SSDs & HDs, Blackmagic Decklink Card with HD-SDI Monitor used in Nuendo, Firewire Card, MOTU Traveler mkIII, GTX 580 2 GB of VRAM with 2 Monitors, NVIDIA Driver 390.41 WHQL running on Windows 7 Pro 64 bit with eLicenser & iLok dongles.

For Issue tracking, the MIDI controllers used:
Mackie MCU+C4, X-Touch Compact, X-Station, nanoKEY2 for key switching & Steinberg TP, CH & AI

For issue tracking, brands or software instruments & effects commonly used:
VEPro 7, Vienna Instruments 2, MIR Pro & Suite; script heavy Kontakt Libraries such as Spitfire, Heavyocity, NI, Soniccouture, Sound Dust, also UVI Falcon & rewired Ableton Live 10, Max 7, Melodyne and Reason 8. EFX often used are by Lexicon PCM Reverbs & Effects, FabFilter, IRCAM Spat, SoundToys, Brainworks, (iZotope RX punted to the sideline), Eventide, Waves plugins, etc.

JDSStudios
Junior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by JDSStudios »

Long session of 10 hours or so, in N10.3 in Win7, and 2 crashes. One when quitting N10.3.
The other was a blue screen while still in N10.3, after rotating with the mouse
a native Parametric EQ shelf. This happened before.

I go through a ritual trying to exit Nuendo without crashing, specially
because it then forgets my latest paths to the current projects, as well
as latest project names. Annoying as hell, and time consuming.

However 2 crashes is not so bad, considering.
Many Exports were done, including MP3 format for the client’s Box account.

I have the habit of saving after every move or 2, so if it crashes I never
lose more than a minute of work.

Also, my template is quite large because I have several synths, Korg Triton Studio,
YAMAHA Motif rack, 2 Roland Sound Canvas, M1 and Drum machine to name a few,
And I also record full live bands off the floor.

A good Template can save us a mountain of time and impress the recording musicians
with how fast you can be ready to record, and have a great sound at the first listen,
with effects, compressors, EQs, rev, delay etc already in place.

I have been fine tuning this Template for over 30 years.
Nuendo 10.3, Nuendo 4.3 NEK, Halion 3, Groove Agent, RME 96/52 HDSP 52 Channels ADAT,
Yamaha O2R 24 channel 48 input, Yamaha O1V, Steinberg MIDEX 8, Yamaha Motif Rack,
UAD-1 with jBridge for 32bit plugins, I7 Windows 7 64bit, 32GB RAM, Asus P8Z77 LV-X,
3 Asus 32” monitors, Korg Triton Studio, Korg M1, Roland Sound Canvas 8850 Pro,
Waves Horizon, SSL, X-feedback, Abbey Road, Melodyne 4, MLP, Fractal AX8.

JDSStudios
Junior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by JDSStudios »

I forgot to mention this crash detail, specially if Steinberg reads this:

The crash I had exiting was peculiar:
I save my projects under a new version every 2 hours of work. So
I had Project_14.npr with 24 000Kb. When I exited and N10.3 crashed,
Project_14.npr size decreased to 13 000Kb. When I tried loading it,
Nuendo 10.3 displayed a message saying that I was trying to open a
song from Nuendo 1.xx. Lol! Nuendo 1.xx? Not in my system for the
last 20 years.

So Steinberg, here is the crash:

Step 1. Save As over writing the Project_13.npr version
Step 2. Save As same project over writing Project_14.npr (yes I keep several versions of
the same project)
Step 3. Quit Nuendo 10.3
CRASH: “Program not functioning, Close Program....”

Step 4. Reboot
Step 5. Start Nuendo 10.3 - SAFE mode message displays at Nuendo 10.3 start
Step 6. Load Project_14.
MESSAGE saying this is a Nuendo 1.xx song, cannot Load
Step 7. Click OK on message, and Load Project_13.npr (size is 24 000Kb versus 13 000Kb on the corrupted Project_14.npr)
ALL is well now. No work lost, only reboot time, which is 40 seconds in my case, from a full Restart.

Needless to say, Project_14.npr became corrupt just before the crash.

I hope this helps.
Nuendo 10.3, Nuendo 4.3 NEK, Halion 3, Groove Agent, RME 96/52 HDSP 52 Channels ADAT,
Yamaha O2R 24 channel 48 input, Yamaha O1V, Steinberg MIDEX 8, Yamaha Motif Rack,
UAD-1 with jBridge for 32bit plugins, I7 Windows 7 64bit, 32GB RAM, Asus P8Z77 LV-X,
3 Asus 32” monitors, Korg Triton Studio, Korg M1, Roland Sound Canvas 8850 Pro,
Waves Horizon, SSL, X-feedback, Abbey Road, Melodyne 4, MLP, Fractal AX8.

JDSStudios
Junior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by JDSStudios »

I came across another problem in 10.3, although not a show stopper:

1. I exported 10 cycle markers, and it was ok, Time Line was set to minutes/seconds because it was an audio book.
2. Loaded a different project and changed Time Line to beats per minute because it was a song.
3. Load first project again, and after some minor editing, did another export of the 10 Cycle Markers.
Now the exported events no longer align with the cycle markers. They were off by a large 10 seconds or more.
The only difference was Beats per minute, instead of minutes/seconds in the Time Line.

I had to switch the Time Line back to minutes/seconds, reboot, and redo the exports one by one,
and the first Cycle Marker refused to convert to mp3 or to copy exported .wav back to the project.
To get that first Cycle Marker export, I had to to switch the export to “in between locators”- that worked fine.
Nuendo 10.3, Nuendo 4.3 NEK, Halion 3, Groove Agent, RME 96/52 HDSP 52 Channels ADAT,
Yamaha O2R 24 channel 48 input, Yamaha O1V, Steinberg MIDEX 8, Yamaha Motif Rack,
UAD-1 with jBridge for 32bit plugins, I7 Windows 7 64bit, 32GB RAM, Asus P8Z77 LV-X,
3 Asus 32” monitors, Korg Triton Studio, Korg M1, Roland Sound Canvas 8850 Pro,
Waves Horizon, SSL, X-feedback, Abbey Road, Melodyne 4, MLP, Fractal AX8.

User avatar
Dietz
Member
Posts: 384
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Vienna / Europe
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Dietz »

JDSStudios wrote:
Mon Jul 06, 2020 2:39 pm
[...]
I have been fine tuning this Template for over 30 years.
Isn't it official that we aren't supposed to bring in templates from older versions?
/Dietz

| audio | engineering | music | production |
| soundware | development |

| Nuendo versions from 5.5.6 to 10.3 | on various systems and platforms |
| Steinberg user since the 80ies | Nuendo user and forum member since 2000 |

JDSStudios
Junior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by JDSStudios »

Dietz wrote:
Sun Jul 19, 2020 2:49 pm
JDSStudios wrote:
Mon Jul 06, 2020 2:39 pm
[...]
I have been fine tuning this Template for over 30 years.
Isn't it official that we aren't supposed to bring in templates from older versions?
You can create a new template, or build new signal chains, or import tracks from any project,
including tracks from older Nuendo 4.3, for example.
So throughout the years, compressors, EQs, Effects, Subgroups and complete signal chains
become consistent, even if you redesign your new template.

That being said, you may be referring to Settings, which can make the newer versions unstable
if imported from older versions.
Nuendo 10.3, Nuendo 4.3 NEK, Halion 3, Groove Agent, RME 96/52 HDSP 52 Channels ADAT,
Yamaha O2R 24 channel 48 input, Yamaha O1V, Steinberg MIDEX 8, Yamaha Motif Rack,
UAD-1 with jBridge for 32bit plugins, I7 Windows 7 64bit, 32GB RAM, Asus P8Z77 LV-X,
3 Asus 32” monitors, Korg Triton Studio, Korg M1, Roland Sound Canvas 8850 Pro,
Waves Horizon, SSL, X-feedback, Abbey Road, Melodyne 4, MLP, Fractal AX8.

AlexBell
Junior Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 8:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by AlexBell »

Hmm... I was planning to to upgrade to W10 but maybe I should just try Nuendo 10.3 on W7 in the meantime, given it's a seperate install... :-)
Windows 7, Nuendo 10.3, 10.2 and 8 on several machines.

Nuage x 2, 32 and 16 channels.

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 677
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Getalife2 »

Just do it. Risk-free since it is a separate installation.

Other than the inability to render new audio in a video, I really can't find any downside. N10.3 runs better then all previous N10 versions, in all aspects, on my Windows 7 system.
N10.3 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4 GHz Win 7 Pro 64bit - 2x RME MADI - 3X UAD-2 Quad

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests