Pitch Shift Envelope Just Doesn't Work At All

Post general topics related to Nuendo 10 here.
Post Reply
JezCorbett
Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:27 pm
Contact:

Pitch Shift Envelope Just Doesn't Work At All

Post by JezCorbett »

Posted about this earlier, but worth a new thread as no one replied before, and now I have a video.

This is preventing me from doing my job as a sound designer. Can anyone confirm they are having the same problem, and how can I get in touch with someone at Steinberg to know when this is going to get fixed?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7giz3ms ... e=youtu.be

Sadly no audio in this vid, can't capture from Nuendo, but you can see the small piece of audio selected doesn't change in length. No pitch change occurs.
Work system: Nuendo 8.3.20 / 10.3 | Windows 10 | AMD 3800X | 32GB RAM
Home system: Nuendo 5.5 | Windows 10 | AMD 3900X | 32GB RAM

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25090
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Envelope Just Doesn't Work At All

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Sorry, there is no sound in the video. What's wrong?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

OnBeat
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 10:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Envelope Just Doesn't Work At All

Post by OnBeat »

Hasn't worked reliably for me either. I found that if you bounce the part you want to pitch shift to a new part. then it works as it should. It's been like this since version 10. Very annoying.
Oscar Zayas
Onbeat Studios
WPB, FL

Nuendo 10, Cubase 10, Wavelab 10
Windows 10 64 bit, Quad core Intel i7 - 67000K, 16gig ram

JezCorbett
Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Envelope Just Doesn't Work At All

Post by JezCorbett »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Mar 13, 2020 2:28 pm
Hi,

Sorry, there is no sound in the video. What's wrong?
Not sure I could be more clear - pitch bend process (without time correction) does nothing at all.
Work system: Nuendo 8.3.20 / 10.3 | Windows 10 | AMD 3800X | 32GB RAM
Home system: Nuendo 5.5 | Windows 10 | AMD 3900X | 32GB RAM

JezCorbett
Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Envelope Just Doesn't Work At All

Post by JezCorbett »

OnBeat wrote:
Fri Mar 13, 2020 5:00 pm
Hasn't worked reliably for me either. I found that if you bounce the part you want to pitch shift to a new part. then it works as it should. It's been like this since version 10. Very annoying.
Example in that video is a brand new part.
Work system: Nuendo 8.3.20 / 10.3 | Windows 10 | AMD 3800X | 32GB RAM
Home system: Nuendo 5.5 | Windows 10 | AMD 3900X | 32GB RAM

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25090
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Envelope Just Doesn't Work At All

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

I cannot reproduce it here. It works to me. With and without Time Correction. If the Audio event is in the Musical Mode or is not.

I can!t come to the settings, where it wouldn't work.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

JezCorbett
Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Envelope Just Doesn't Work At All

Post by JezCorbett »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Mar 18, 2020 1:10 pm
Hi,

I cannot reproduce it here. It works to me. With and without Time Correction. If the Audio event is in the Musical Mode or is not.

I can!t come to the settings, where it wouldn't work.
Could you elaborate on your second sentence?

Everyone I've spoken to in person who uses Nuendo says the feature hasn't worked since 10.
Work system: Nuendo 8.3.20 / 10.3 | Windows 10 | AMD 3800X | 32GB RAM
Home system: Nuendo 5.5 | Windows 10 | AMD 3900X | 32GB RAM

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25090
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Envelope Just Doesn't Work At All

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Thank you for the hint... Yes, you are right, I can confirm, this doesn't work in Nuendo 10. I was testing in Cubase 10.5, where it does work.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1516
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Envelope Just Doesn't Work At All

Post by fenderchris »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Mar 18, 2020 6:09 pm
Hi,

Thank you for the hint... Yes, you are right, I can confirm, this doesn't work in Nuendo 10. I was testing in Cubase 10.5, where it does work.
So Martin, are you going to report this bug to the developers so that we can get an early fix?
Chris

OS: Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.2004.
PC: i910th Gen, 64GB ram, SSD drives.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).
Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.
Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth).

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25090
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Envelope Just Doesn't Work At All

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

There is fix in Cubase 10.5 already. So there is a fix in general already. Now it's up to Steinberg developers/planners, how they will decide to merge it to Nuendo (and maybe even back to Cubase 10.0.60, if there will be any).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

JezCorbett
Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Envelope Just Doesn't Work At All

Post by JezCorbett »

This appears to be fixed in 10.3. Phew!
Work system: Nuendo 8.3.20 / 10.3 | Windows 10 | AMD 3800X | 32GB RAM
Home system: Nuendo 5.5 | Windows 10 | AMD 3900X | 32GB RAM

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MaxRod and 2 guests