Page 4 of 4

Re: VCA BUG?

Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2020 6:31 pm
by johnstaf
The version history for Nuendo 8 updates has the following bug fix.

CAN-11102 "Audio channels with no automation but connected to a VCA are now restored correctly when loading a project."

Does this mean that this issue is just something that popped up again for some reason in Nuendo 10? I hope so, if that means it can be fixed again.

I think Nuendo 10.3 is amazing BTW.

Re: VCA BUG?

Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2020 8:07 pm
by lovegames
johnstaf wrote:
Thu Jul 09, 2020 12:47 pm
lovegames wrote:
Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:13 pm
Surely they've seen this thread and are aware of this and are just face palming themselves so hard they can't reply.

I bet you it's not a simple thing to fix, to not break compatibility with peoples previous projects... Like, it''s the kind of thing you want to get right on first release....
Has there been any official word on this? I'd love to use VCAs, but I can't unless I automate audio tracks I don't wish to automate.
not a peep

Re: VCA BUG?

Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2020 9:44 am
by lovegames
bump

Re: VCA BUG?

Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2020 8:16 am
by fuzzydude
Bump

Re: VCA BUG?

Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2020 5:05 pm
by MattiasNYC
The following:
twelvetwelve wrote:
Thu Nov 21, 2019 3:19 am
I think you're misreading what's required.

- Create a new project
- Create an audio track
- Set audio track to -10dB FS
- Create a VCA which is connected to that audio track (VCA @ 0, audio track still @ -10)
- Draw some automation on the VCA channel which goes from 0 to -oo (e.g. a few bars into the project)
- Position the cursor on the VCA automation which is @ -oo and save the project
- Close the project
- Re-open the project
- Position the cursor at the front of the project

--> Expected: Audio track would be @ -10dB FS at the front of the session with the VCA @ 0
--> Action: Audio track is now @ 0dB FS with the VCA @ 0

Super easy to reproduce here.
Is still something I can reproduce in 10.3.0, build 184.. i.e. still broken.

Placing an automation node on the audio track solves the problem.. as before.

Re: VCA BUG?

Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2020 5:21 pm
by MattiasNYC
HughH wrote:
Fri May 17, 2019 9:49 pm
I found another issue I can't explain:

Touch Mode. Virg Terr off.
Audio Track. VCA. Link to VCA.
Set Audio Track to -10.
Start rolling and write some Automation on AUDIO Track starting a few seconds in. Little up, little down. Doesn't matter.
Stop and return to start.
Track is now at 0, not -10.
Play and Track will slowly descend to -10 at exactly the point automation started.
Also reproduced! Same version.

Also solved by using an automation node.

Re: VCA BUG?

Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2020 5:26 pm
by MattiasNYC
Also the following variation is malfunctioning:
HughH wrote:
Fri May 17, 2019 9:49 pm
I found another issue I can't explain:

Touch Mode. Virg Terr ON.
Audio Track. VCA. Link to VCA.
Set Audio Track to -10.
Start rolling and write some Automation on AUDIO Track starting a few seconds in. Little up, little down. Doesn't matter.
Stop and return to start.
I see two errors:

1. "Track is now at 0, not -10." Same as before. But also;

2. On punch-out there's the ramp back up to the "first" value, which was -10. However, it's as if that is written as if the fill option "to end" was enabled.

In contrast, with Virgin Territory turned ON and NO link to a VCA (still with no automation written to it) the behavior is as expected, with the last automation node being wherever the fader was when it was no longer touched, and AFTER that node there is again virgin territory.

To see the difference just execute the test as Hugh wrote it out with and without VT enabled and watch the result.

Re: VCA BUG?

Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2020 5:27 pm
by MattiasNYC
PS: You can probably safely just delete the "?" in the thread title because it definitely seems like it's a bug.

Re: VCA BUG?

Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2020 7:59 pm
by MaxRod
I asked steinberg every year to repare vca function. They don't hear anything. That's a shame really!

Re: VCA BUG?

Posted: Tue Sep 01, 2020 4:38 pm
by lovegames
bump please fix this