10.5.2 Real-Time Peak When Initiating Recording

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
dc3audio
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 8:27 pm
Contact:

10.5.2 Real-Time Peak When Initiating Recording

Post by dc3audio »

Hi All:

I've run into a strange problem in the last couple days where Cubase Pro 10.5.2 hits a real-time peak and throws the "Audio Drop-Out Detected" message when starting a recording. This will happen in a totally empty project with only one audio track. The real-time peak hits max then jumps back down to an acceptable level and causes no audible clicks/pops.

I'm running a UR44 and get this error even when changing buffer size up to 512 samples at 44.1/24 bit. If I open Cubase Pro 10, I can run at 128 samples at 88.2/32 bit float without this issue. I've also tried disabling multi-thread processing, ASIO guard, disk pre-load, etc. but no luck.

I've noticed that starting in Safe Mode and disabling preferences fixes the issue temporarily. If I set preferences to Factory Default, it seems to also work for a few hours then the issue comes back. It makes me think there is something in 10.5.2 preferences that is causing a "real-time peak" spike when starting a recording, but I haven't been able to track it down yet.

Anyone else experience this or maybe have some insight as to a setting to check? Thanks in advance.
cMP 5,1 | 32Gb Ram | ATI Radeon HD 4870 512 MB | macOS 10.13.6 | Cubase Pro 10.5.20 | 2 x 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon | 500 GB SSD OS Drive, PCIE x4 | 1 TB PCIE NVME SSD Working Drive, PCIE X16

dc3audio
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.5.2 Real-Time Peak When Initiating Recording

Post by dc3audio »

Adding an update as I think I've found the culprit. The peak only happens when starting a recording with the track monitor enabled; if track monitor is disabled upon hitting record there is no big jump in the performance meter. Track armed and monitor enabled = real-time peak; track armed and monitor disabled = no real-time peak.


This also occurs when starting playback but does not prompt the error message: track monitor enabled & play = real-time peak; track monitor disabled & play = no peak.

Here's a screen recording of it in action: https://streamable.com/66zpl6

For the time being, the workaround will just be to have the track armed for recording with the track monitor disabled. Once the recording starts, track monitor automatically enables itself so no real harm I suppose.
cMP 5,1 | 32Gb Ram | ATI Radeon HD 4870 512 MB | macOS 10.13.6 | Cubase Pro 10.5.20 | 2 x 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon | 500 GB SSD OS Drive, PCIE x4 | 1 TB PCIE NVME SSD Working Drive, PCIE X16

ca-booter
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:38 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: 10.5.2 Real-Time Peak When Initiating Recording

Post by ca-booter »

You can turn off the warning then at least everything keeps on running dispite the overload.
Preferences > VST > at the bottom, turn the warning off.
PC ASUS i7-2600 3,4Ghz |Win10-Pro 1909 SSD | 16Gb DDR3 | ASUS R5230 graphics | Cubase Pro 10.5.20, user since Atari | Wavelab 10 EL | Absolute 3 | SuperiorDrummer3 | Yamaha-Steinberg N12 FW | Steinberg UR816C+Behringer ADA8200 | Behringer X-Touch One | M-Audio Axiom 61 | Fishman TriplePlay | Lexicon MX200, Strymon Volante, Art Pro VLA II, Art Pro Channel II, Klark Teknik: KT-2A, 1176-KT, 2* EQP-KT

dc3audio
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.5.2 Real-Time Peak When Initiating Recording

Post by dc3audio »

Thanks for the tip! I'll disable the warning as well (and just have to be more vigilant about performance).
cMP 5,1 | 32Gb Ram | ATI Radeon HD 4870 512 MB | macOS 10.13.6 | Cubase Pro 10.5.20 | 2 x 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon | 500 GB SSD OS Drive, PCIE x4 | 1 TB PCIE NVME SSD Working Drive, PCIE X16

ca-booter
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:38 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: 10.5.2 Real-Time Peak When Initiating Recording

Post by ca-booter »

Some peaks are normal sometimes when the computer is doing something. They don’t interrupt my audio however, but did gave that warning, so .i turned it off.
You can also see that same in the dsp checker software when it’s running in the background.
PC ASUS i7-2600 3,4Ghz |Win10-Pro 1909 SSD | 16Gb DDR3 | ASUS R5230 graphics | Cubase Pro 10.5.20, user since Atari | Wavelab 10 EL | Absolute 3 | SuperiorDrummer3 | Yamaha-Steinberg N12 FW | Steinberg UR816C+Behringer ADA8200 | Behringer X-Touch One | M-Audio Axiom 61 | Fishman TriplePlay | Lexicon MX200, Strymon Volante, Art Pro VLA II, Art Pro Channel II, Klark Teknik: KT-2A, 1176-KT, 2* EQP-KT

dc3audio
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.5.2 Real-Time Peak When Initiating Recording

Post by dc3audio »

I haven't heard of the dsp checker software before. Is this something that's available on a mac?
cMP 5,1 | 32Gb Ram | ATI Radeon HD 4870 512 MB | macOS 10.13.6 | Cubase Pro 10.5.20 | 2 x 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon | 500 GB SSD OS Drive, PCIE x4 | 1 TB PCIE NVME SSD Working Drive, PCIE X16

ca-booter
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:38 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: 10.5.2 Real-Time Peak When Initiating Recording

Post by ca-booter »

DPC Latency checker is the exact name, and only for Windows I saw on their website
PC ASUS i7-2600 3,4Ghz |Win10-Pro 1909 SSD | 16Gb DDR3 | ASUS R5230 graphics | Cubase Pro 10.5.20, user since Atari | Wavelab 10 EL | Absolute 3 | SuperiorDrummer3 | Yamaha-Steinberg N12 FW | Steinberg UR816C+Behringer ADA8200 | Behringer X-Touch One | M-Audio Axiom 61 | Fishman TriplePlay | Lexicon MX200, Strymon Volante, Art Pro VLA II, Art Pro Channel II, Klark Teknik: KT-2A, 1176-KT, 2* EQP-KT

dc3audio
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.5.2 Real-Time Peak When Initiating Recording

Post by dc3audio »

Ah, bummer. Thanks for taking the time to reply, much appreciated!
cMP 5,1 | 32Gb Ram | ATI Radeon HD 4870 512 MB | macOS 10.13.6 | Cubase Pro 10.5.20 | 2 x 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon | 500 GB SSD OS Drive, PCIE x4 | 1 TB PCIE NVME SSD Working Drive, PCIE X16

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests