External FX not working correctly

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
fender__
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2016 8:02 pm
Contact:

External FX not working correctly

Post by fender__ »

Hi All,

I am struggling with my OTB connection in Cubase.

I use Cubase Pro 10 and RME UC.

I want to send a mono loop to my Avalon chanel strip (VT737SP).

I added an "external FX" (See picture)

I then added the Strip as a INSERT in my mono track. Now the weird stuff starts. When I turn down the volume of all the tracks (see pircture 2) I still hear the loop going. If I bypass the avalon insert then everything is quite. If I have the Avalon insert turned on again and I raise the Volume of "Stereo Out" I get a phasy sound. It is like the sound is doubled and slightly off timing on one of them.

This guy (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZCdOp4JpY18&t=7s) explains it soooo easy and it works well for him but for me its like everything is wrong.

Really need your help here

Thanks
/Emir
Attachments
Cubase FX2.JPG
(210.49 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase FX.JPG
(41.71 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23195
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: External FX not working correctly

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Could you attach a screenshot of RME TotalMix, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

fender__
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2016 8:02 pm
Contact:

Re: External FX not working correctly

Post by fender__ »

Hi,

Thanks for helping me out. Here is the picture of Totalmix.

I changed the connecting a bit. See picture! :)
Attachments
Cubase TotalMix Avalon.JPG
(270.81 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests