I get rename track instead of the edit menu dropdown

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2212
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

I get rename track instead of the edit menu dropdown

Post by HowlingUlf »

I have a weird issue with the menu > edit dropdown and it's in at least Cubase 9.5 as well.
When I click on it to of course edit something then the name of the selected track gets marked like if I wanted to rename the track.
I do not wish to rename the track. I wish to edit something ...
The only way around it is to select something like the folder for input/output tracks that can't be edited.
Is it me or does everybody have this behavior or is it a known issue?

What's up wid dat? :?
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2212
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: I get rename track instead of the edit menu dropdown

Post by HowlingUlf »

bump ...

Nobody else who can just click on Edit in the menu to confirm or not?
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

User avatar
Rise n Fall
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 11:00 am
Contact:

Re: I get rename track instead of the edit menu dropdown

Post by Rise n Fall »

It's fine here...

c10 win7

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2212
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: I get rename track instead of the edit menu dropdown

Post by HowlingUlf »

hmm
strange
thanks!
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2212
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: I get rename track instead of the edit menu dropdown

Post by HowlingUlf »

It's more than annoying so I had another go at it.
I backed up the preference folder and deleted the original and restarted Cubase and now it worked.
So it's on my system.
I dropped my heavily edited Key Commands.xml into the clean prefs folder and ... it was back! :? :oops:
So it's in my Key Commands.
Oh, joy !!! :roll:
* deep breath * ... going in again!
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

1ntrovert
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 1:51 pm
Contact:

Re: I get rename track instead of the edit menu dropdown

Post by 1ntrovert »

2020, cubase 10.0.60 - same s**t. Still there.

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2212
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: I get rename track instead of the edit menu dropdown

Post by HowlingUlf »

1ntrovert wrote:
Thu Jul 16, 2020 11:56 am
2020, cubase 10.0.60 - same s**t. Still there.
:o

I don't have this problem anymore, but now my system is reinstalled so I have no idea what's different.

But I remember that I actually solved this some time after I posted this but apparently forgot to get back here. BOOOOOOOOOOOH!
I solved it by going through the Key Commands XML file or something but now I can't remember it anymore.
There is a Key Command that you should not set to whatever I had it set to and it will be fine.
Unfortunately I don't remember what the culprit was. :oops:
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests