'Performance Panel' - similar in Cubase soon..?

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 2068
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

'Performance Panel' - similar in Cubase soon..?

Post by Puma0382 »

Nice stuff they are doing at Mixcraft...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_g-EEd6eqas

Logic just got its version recently... am expecting the Steinberg elves to be cooking up something likewise for us - in Cubase 11..? :)
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20 (and C11 testing), WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

pablin_drummer
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat May 30, 2020 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: 'Performance Panel' - similar in Cubase soon..?

Post by pablin_drummer »

+1

currentsound
Member
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:16 am
Location: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: 'Performance Panel' - similar in Cubase soon..?

Post by currentsound »

Looks a lot like Ableton with some improvements. I like how you can 'record the performance' and it arranges all the clips into the arrange window. That is something I don't think you can even do in Ableton.

I'm not a big loop user but if you're using loops, this seems like a more fun way to do it. Most of my beatmaking students would like something like this.

This is definitely a fun feature request. Even though I wouldn't use it myself, I like it and I think lots of people would use it. All the kids seem to just want to use loops these days and either get Ableton or Logic. It should be in the Cubase elements version as well though as less pro users are going to use it I think.

Also, if they do this, they should do the gapless audio engine thing too. That way you could use it for DJing, gigs and live performances without worring about the audio cutting off if you add a plugin or a new instrument track.

drdrdrdr
Junior Member
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2020 2:21 pm
Contact:

Re: 'Performance Panel' - similar in Cubase soon..?

Post by drdrdrdr »

+ 1000 ie ableton clip based arrangement

mashipx
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 11:34 pm
Contact:

Re: 'Performance Panel' - similar in Cubase soon..?

Post by mashipx »

cubase needs this feature, to enric the creative process.... i only want to use linear editing for tracking, comping and mixing. clips based works is a quick way to throw ideas together. think maschine/ maschine+

BatteryPack
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 3:31 pm
Location: Central IL
Contact:

Re: 'Performance Panel' - similar in Cubase soon..?

Post by BatteryPack »

+10000000000000000000000000000000
  • Cubase 9.5.2 Pro
    Absolute 4 VST Collection
    Panorama P4
    ATH-M50x
    Live 10.1.15
    Push 2
    Windows 10
    i5 9600k
    16GB DDR4 Ram
    512GB SSD
    500GB SSD SAMPLE DRIVE
    RTX 2060 6GB


worshiptuned
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2020 8:23 pm
Contact:

Re: 'Performance Panel' - similar in Cubase soon..?

Post by worshiptuned »

Puma0382 wrote:
Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:58 am
Nice stuff they are doing at Mixcraft...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_g-EEd6eqas

Logic just got its version recently... am expecting the Steinberg elves to be cooking up something likewise for us - in Cubase 11..? :)
something similar is already in Cubase Artist and Pro it is the instrument Loop Mash, they can just develop it
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SuwVV9zBq5g

and anyway anyone should be tempted to leave Cubase for Mixcraft this is a Question-answer in the comments of the video you posted
you cannot even split a note in the piano editor!!!!! :lol:

Customer
Thanks for the many videos. How can I split a note(s) in a chord in the piano editor?

Mixcraft - Music Recording Software

Currently MIDI notes can't be split, but we can certainly add that to the feature requests list! In the meantime, you can erase the note or trip it by clicking and dragging the end of the clip, then adding a new note!

it is something you could do 30 years ago in Cubase!!!!!!

lovegames
Senior Member
Posts: 2019
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: 'Performance Panel' - similar in Cubase soon..?

Post by lovegames »

Meh,
Personally, it's not really how I like to make music and Cubase can host utilities/plugins that do do this.

Why not just work in the DAWs that are designed to do this and designed entirely around this loop protocol, rather than adding this into a program that is designed around this kind of workflow?

If there was something like this, I'd rather see it almost as an extension of MediaBay where you can preview layers of loops, sort of like a MediaBay shopping list which you can then drag into the project.

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 2068
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: 'Performance Panel' - similar in Cubase soon..?

Post by Puma0382 »

worshiptuned wrote:
Sat Oct 31, 2020 1:05 pm
something similar is already in Cubase Artist and Pro it is the instrument Loop Mash, they can just develop it
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SuwVV9zBq5g
Yes.! And they did develop it further, with LoopMash 2 in this video here:-
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UEW_kArebAM

It included the LoopMash FX module as well:-
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GwodpiJcH9g

But somehow, neither seem to have really caught on (as compositional or 'remix' tools) with the Cubase user base as far as I can tell. It certainly fell off my radar, after the first few fumblings with it many years ago...

However, I have to say having re-visited those videos above, LoopMash 2 does look like a really capable instrument - maybe its just the slightly clunky UI that had put me off. They could champion it more perhaps by describing it like you'd use Ableton clip scenes or Bitwig for example.
worshiptuned wrote:
Sat Oct 31, 2020 1:05 pm
and anyway anyone should be tempted to leave Cubase for Mixcraft...
Ha.! No, no... there was nowhere I was remotely suggesting this should happen... ;)
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20 (and C11 testing), WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: roger-s. and 1 guest