Freeze Multiple Tracks (and Freeze Key Command)

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
pondwalden
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:23 am
Contact:

Freeze Multiple Tracks (and Freeze Key Command)

Post by pondwalden »

I was reminded by a necro reply to a VERY old post of mine that we are still waiting for this, so I thought I'd give it another go with a history of a few of the threads on the topic.

This is a feature I personally have been requesting for almost a DECADE now and many others have been waiting for as well.

-Before anyone posts the suggestion, no, it's not the same as Render In Place. This has been explained ad nauseam.
-Pro Tools (who is generally late to the party for most features) has implemented this extremely thoughtfully if an example of how it should be done is helpful. (Logic is also great)
-At the very least, why is the "Freeze" function not available in the Key Commands to be able to be assigned a Key Command?

Please guys. I'm begging. My sessions can often have 40 or more VSTi's. It takes an eternity to freeze them all one at a time.



viewtopic.php?f=226&t=91857&p=512068#p512068

viewtopic.php?f=252&t=111802&p=624110#p624110

viewtopic.php?f=285&t=147290&p=887264#p887264

viewtopic.php?f=228&t=73708

EdBeesley
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 3:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze Multiple Tracks (and Freeze Key Command)

Post by EdBeesley »

+1

The freeze implementation is so pants and categorically NOT equivalent to RIP (deliberate abbreviation).

I would posit that although there are many many people who would benefit from this feature they've not contributed to this thread because they've just given up asking out of sheer despair.
Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7-5820K | 64gb | Nuendo 10.2.10 | Sibelius 2018 | Apollo Twin USB | Samsung Evo 840 2tb | Yamaha HS-8s

cubace
Member
Posts: 868
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze Multiple Tracks (and Freeze Key Command)

Post by cubace »

A bit odd is that freeze not exist as key command. It exist on the CMC-CH. It is not very useful though. It does not work on multiple tracks or selection. And it pops up a dialog so you need to press enter for both freeze and unfreeze. It is like they dont have a clue why people want a separate controller.

User avatar
MovingWaves
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 10:39 am
Contact:

Re: Freeze Multiple Tracks (and Freeze Key Command)

Post by MovingWaves »

+1
Have been hoping for this for years.
DAW
W10 64Bit-Cubase 10
Intel Core i7 4770K @ 3.50GHz - 32 Gig Ram - 2x238GB ATA OCZHDD's -2048MB DELL U3415W on NVIDIA Quadro K2000
Interface AD/DA
MOTU 828es - (Retired:- Focusrite Saffire PRO 40 - Focusrite OctoPre MkII Dynamic)
Monitoring
Mackie HR624 Studio Monitors
Opal Event Studio Monitors

NoOneSleeps
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2019 1:35 am
Contact:

Re: Freeze Multiple Tracks (and Freeze Key Command)

Post by NoOneSleeps »

+1

Crazy how this hasn't been implemented yet.

pondwalden
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:23 am
Contact:

Re: Freeze Multiple Tracks (and Freeze Key Command)

Post by pondwalden »

still hoping

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest