Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2213
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by HowlingUlf »

I just created a very large, at least for me, template and realize I want to move one VSTi in the Rack in the Right Zone up a few slots to have a better overview if you ask my mind.
Not in Cubase 10. End of story.
Now hopefully I get to use my shiny newTemplate A LOT but then I don't want to be annoyed by this misplaced VSTi every time I look in the Rack!!!
So therefore this time I bit the bullet and manually saved presets for the last 4 VSTis, removed them, loaded the new VSTi, reloaded the 4 previous, and loaded them with the presets.
No fun!
Now let's say somebody has a HUGE set of VSTis by anyone's standard and they realize they want to have a bunch of VSTis they use all the time at the top !!!
I'd like to request a feature making it possible to reorder the VSTis in the slots of the Rack.
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

dmbaer
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 7:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by dmbaer »

This has been requested before because it's a *very* reasonable thing to ask for.

+1!
David Baer

Hardware: Intel I7 4-core hyper-threaded; 8M RAM; Dual hard drives; Roland Quad Capture
OS: Win 7 64-bit
DAW: Cubase 7.5 64-bit (and SONAR X2 64-bit)
Synths and effects: More than I care to contemplate, but only the 64-bit stuff ever gets used


User avatar
Starsprinkler
Member
Posts: 345
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by Starsprinkler »

Yes, it should be possible to reorder them.

+1

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1530
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by In_Stereo »

+1

Yes please.
Latest Cubase 10.5, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, i9 10920x 12-core 4.8gHz, 128 gigs RAM, AMD RX-550 , plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

User avatar
ecolvin
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by ecolvin »

+1
Regards-
Eric

Cubase Pro (latest) • Mac OS 10.14.6 • 3.46 Ghz “Westmere” 12 core • 128 Gb RAM • MOTU PCI-424 • MOTU MTP-AV-USB • VEP (latest)

User avatar
Babe8
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by Babe8 »

+1 again
Mac Pro Late 2013
Sierra 10.13.6
Cubase Pro 9.5

Dewdman42
Junior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed May 16, 2018 5:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by Dewdman42 »

+1000000
5,1 MacPro 12coreX 3.46ghz, 128gb ram, OSX 10.14, RX580 video, Cubase10, LogicPro, DP, StudioOne, VEP, Reaper, Dorico, NotePerformer, Finale, MuseScore, Notion, etc...

ZingarMusicLab
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2019 12:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by ZingarMusicLab »

+1

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 314
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by Quinn3k3 »

+1

drmq
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 3:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by drmq »

+1

Being able to change the output plugin without having to create a new rack instrument would also be appreciated.

audiosprite
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 2:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by audiosprite »

+1
cubase 10.5 pro // windows 10

ned3000
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2014 5:45 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by ned3000 »

+1

This is one of those things that might seem minor ... until you're creating a big orchestral template and have no way to add one instrument while maintaining some semblance of sanity with the grouping.
Cubase Pro 10.5.12, Windows 10 v1903 build 18362.959, Intel 10940X @ 4.5GHz, 256GB RAM, 4x 2TB m.2 SSD, RME Fireface UC, nVidia RTX 2070 Super.

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2213
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by HowlingUlf »

ned3000 wrote:
Sat Feb 01, 2020 6:24 am
+1

This is one of those things that might seem minor ... until you're creating a big orchestral template and have no way to add one instrument while maintaining some semblance of sanity with the grouping.
exactly my point. You have a group of VSTis at the top that you poke around with and you realize you need more and you add it at the bottom of the slots. Then you need to scroll back and forth like an idiot just to make adjustments, and maybe not even a frew adjustment but loads of them. And you scroll up and you scroll down and you scroll up and you scroll down ... I think you get the picture hehe! :lol:
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

ZingarMusicLab
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2019 12:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by ZingarMusicLab »

+1000

lovegames
Senior Member
Posts: 1231
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by lovegames »

+1

Also, re-ordering of favorites in MediaBay

reztes
Junior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by reztes »

The whole right zone is a bit odd, not just the rack/instrument part. This problem also is what makes that when you assign a MIDI track to an instrument track and you disable it, if you add a new instrument track, your MIDI is going to forget which instrument track was pointing to and you're going to have to re-assign it everytime.

And they haven't changed this behaviour in years (decades, a whole life?). I wish they change it soon, but I'm not very hopeful.

In fact, they have to redesign all the elements in the right zone, especially the rack related.

alin89c
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2019 11:02 am
Location: Iași, Romania
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by alin89c »

+1
Alin-Teodor Catană
MacBook Pro (Mid 2012) | macOS 10.14.6 Mojave | Cubase Pro 10.5.20 | Korg Sp-200 | Behringer UMA25S | Behringer q802 USB | 2x Behringer C-3 | Behringer XM8500 | Lexicon Lambda |

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2213
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by HowlingUlf »

reztes wrote:
Sun May 17, 2020 12:44 pm
The whole right zone is a bit odd, not just the rack/instrument part. This problem also is what makes that when you assign a MIDI track to an instrument track and you disable it, if you add a new instrument track, your MIDI is going to forget which instrument track was pointing to and you're going to have to re-assign it everytime.

And they haven't changed this behaviour in years (decades, a whole life?). I wish they change it soon, but I'm not very hopeful.

In fact, they have to redesign all the elements in the right zone, especially the rack related.
YES!
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2213
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by HowlingUlf »

Bump!
... kind of ;)

I just opened a project from elsewhere that had lots of Tracks with lots of individual VSTis and the order of the source tracks weren't exactly mirrored by the order of the VSTis
One VSTum, many VSTi ??? :ugeek: :mrgreen:
No, the order were completely random and ... that meant that if I selected a track at the top of the track list it could have been anywhere in the rack list resulting in a big leap in the rack list.
A lot of the Tracks were musically connected like guitars grouped together, and keyboards grouped together and then I guess the VSTis were added as needad or the Track list was reorganized afterwards, or whatever.
It was a total mess and it didn't take long before I started to shout at the screen when the Rack list started to jump around.

So whattabout if we have a function added to the reordering of the Rack that can move all the VSTis to sync up with the order of the MIDI Tracks in the Tracklist in one fell swoop? BOOM!
You set up your MIDI Tracks and Instrument Tracks as you want them and invoke the function and BOOM your first Track is at the top of the list and connected to the first VSTi in the Rack list.
And yeah, Track instruments and Rack instruments have to be in their respective list .. or do they?
What about having them either as they are now separated or synced to the order of the Track List at the Inspector inspector side and you change it with a toggle switch?
Sometimes one makes sense, sometimes the other.

The Rack list as it is now feels kind of old and in dire need of an overhaul?
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

User avatar
thebabegrand
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2019 9:29 am
Location: Lebanon
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by thebabegrand »

I agree! VST list needs a revamp... Also we need the ability to color code it....
Cubase 10.5, Focusrite 18i20 (3rd Gen)
Windows 10 Home, i7-8700K, 32GB RAM, EVO 860, nVidia 1080ti

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2213
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by HowlingUlf »

thebabegrand wrote:
Thu Jul 09, 2020 5:47 pm
I agree! VST list needs a revamp... Also we need the ability to color code it....
x-actly
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

Rastaal
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2020 5:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by Rastaal »

+1
Yes please, please please pleeeeease!!! It´s sooooo annoying!!

User avatar
Jorge Ruiz
Junior Member
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: Reordering the VSTi instruments in the Rack

Post by Jorge Ruiz »

+1. Also, please, allow us to color the instruments in the rack, with an option to follow the color of the corresponding channels in the Project and Mixer windows.
PC i7 5960x 8 cores | 16 GB RAM | MSI X99A SLI Plus | Nvidia GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB | RME HDSPe RayDAT | Focusrite Clarett OctoPre | Behringer ADA8200 | Steinberg CC121 | Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 10 | Komplete 12 | Waves | Soundtoys | Oberheim Matrix 1000 | IK UNO Synth | Korg TR-Rack | Alesis S4 Plus | Zoom 9010 | Roland GP-8

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest