Page 1 of 1

Is MIDI recording in Elements the exact same as Cubase Pro

Posted: Mon Jun 15, 2020 1:24 pm
by themarqueeyears
Hi there,

I use Cubase Pro 10.5 in my main studio space.

I have a separate space for tracking some Roland V Drums via MIDI
into a dedicated laptop using an RME Baby Face Pro to capture the MIDI.

I'd rather not use a dongle with my laptop so my question is if I use Elements 10.5
is the resolution and accuracy of the MIDI recording exactly the same as Cubase Pro 10.5.

I want to capture the performance in Elements and then transfer to Pro 10.5 and trigger
SD3.

Thank you
TMY

Re: Is MIDI recording in Elements the exact same as Cubase Pro

Posted: Mon Jun 15, 2020 3:01 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

Yes, the engine is the very same.

Re: Is MIDI recording in Elements the exact same as Cubase Pro

Posted: Mon Jun 15, 2020 6:44 pm
by themarqueeyears
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Mon Jun 15, 2020 3:01 pm
Hi,

Yes, the engine is the very same.
Hi Martin,

Thank you for your reply.

Great news, perfect.

Best
TMY