Is MIDI recording in Elements the exact same as Cubase Pro

Interested in Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 or Cubase Elements 10? Having questions regarding the update or upgrade to the latest version? Please post here!
Post Reply
themarqueeyears
Junior Member
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 6:43 pm
Contact:

Is MIDI recording in Elements the exact same as Cubase Pro

Post by themarqueeyears »

Hi there,

I use Cubase Pro 10.5 in my main studio space.

I have a separate space for tracking some Roland V Drums via MIDI
into a dedicated laptop using an RME Baby Face Pro to capture the MIDI.

I'd rather not use a dongle with my laptop so my question is if I use Elements 10.5
is the resolution and accuracy of the MIDI recording exactly the same as Cubase Pro 10.5.

I want to capture the performance in Elements and then transfer to Pro 10.5 and trigger
SD3.

Thank you
TMY

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23062
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Is MIDI recording in Elements the exact same as Cubase Pro

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Yes, the engine is the very same.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

themarqueeyears
Junior Member
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Is MIDI recording in Elements the exact same as Cubase Pro

Post by themarqueeyears »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Mon Jun 15, 2020 3:01 pm
Hi,

Yes, the engine is the very same.
Hi Martin,

Thank you for your reply.

Great news, perfect.

Best
TMY

Post Reply

Return to “Presales”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests