I only have the license for Cubase 7.5 upgrade, and the full Cubase 5...

Interested in Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 or Cubase Elements 10? Having questions regarding the update or upgrade to the latest version? Please post here!
Post Reply
SYNTHMAN3
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 2:55 pm
Contact:

I only have the license for Cubase 7.5 upgrade, and the full Cubase 5...

Post by SYNTHMAN3 »

I no longer have the software installation cd's for these two versions of Cubase and I want to purchase Cubase 10.5 upgrade. Would it still work if I purchased the Cubase 10.5 upgrade even though I no longer have the installation CD's for 7.5 upgrade and Cubase 5 and only the license's for the two?
Regards,
Richard Steed

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3470
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: I only have the license for Cubase 7.5 upgrade, and the full Cubase 5...

Post by jaslan »

Yes. You only need the license to update.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

SYNTHMAN3
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 2:55 pm
Contact:

Re: I only have the license for Cubase 7.5 upgrade, and the full Cubase 5...

Post by SYNTHMAN3 »

So even though I have the 7.5 upgrade license, can I pay just £171 to upgrade it from the 7.5 upgrade license and not the £256 from the full Cubase 5 license?

User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
Posts: 1879
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Contact:

Re: I only have the license for Cubase 7.5 upgrade, and the full Cubase 5...

Post by Scab Pickens »

SYNTHMAN3 wrote:
Sat Mar 14, 2020 3:06 pm
So even though I have the 7.5 upgrade license, can I pay just £171 to upgrade it from the 7.5 upgrade license and not the £256 from the full Cubase 5 license?
Do you really have two licenses, or was 5 replaced by 7.5? What shows when you launch the eLCC application?
Windows 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 8 | Dorico 3 SE | Focusrite Pro 40

SYNTHMAN3
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 2:55 pm
Contact:

Re: I only have the license for Cubase 7.5 upgrade, and the full Cubase 5...

Post by SYNTHMAN3 »

Yes. I have two licenses. I have the Cubase 5 full version and the Cubase 7.5 upgrade. Do I pay for a 7.5 to 10.5 upgrade or from the full 5 license?

User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
Posts: 1879
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Contact:

Re: I only have the license for Cubase 7.5 upgrade, and the full Cubase 5...

Post by Scab Pickens »

SYNTHMAN3 wrote:
Sat Mar 14, 2020 4:53 pm
Yes. I have two licenses. I have the Cubase 5 full version and the Cubase 7.5 upgrade. Do I pay for a 7.5 to 10.5 upgrade or from the full 5 license?
Then what did you upgrade from to get 7.5? What matters is the license on the dongle. Just make sure you purchase a license that corresponds to what your eLicencer displays.

If you want to go from 5 to 10.5, purchase that product.

If you want to go from 7.5 to 10.5, purchase that product.
Windows 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 8 | Dorico 3 SE | Focusrite Pro 40

SYNTHMAN3
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 2:55 pm
Contact:

Re: I only have the license for Cubase 7.5 upgrade, and the full Cubase 5...

Post by SYNTHMAN3 »

I upgraded from Cubase 5 to 7.5 a few years ago. I was worried that because I upgraded to 7.5 from Cubase 5 and I thought that the 7.5 upgrade isnt classed as the full 7.5 so I thought I would have to upgrade all the way from 5 which is more expensive than upgrading from 7.5 to 10.5. Obviously, I'm looking for the more affordable one which is from 7.5 to 10.5. So I take it that because I have a working 7.5 upgrade I can pay for the 7.5 upgrade to 10.5?

User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
Posts: 1879
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Contact:

Re: I only have the license for Cubase 7.5 upgrade, and the full Cubase 5...

Post by Scab Pickens »

All that matters is the license you actually have. If you "upgraded from Cubase 5 to 7.5 a few years ago", you no longer have a Cubase 5 license!

If this is actually the case, only 7.5 should show in the eLicenser Control Center. And, it should display as a "full" license. You don't have two licenses, as far as I can tell. However, since you won't actually answer my question of what the eLCC displays, it's anybody's guess.
Windows 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 8 | Dorico 3 SE | Focusrite Pro 40

SYNTHMAN3
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 2:55 pm
Contact:

Re: I only have the license for Cubase 7.5 upgrade, and the full Cubase 5...

Post by SYNTHMAN3 »

No. You're absolutely right. I now only have a license for 7.5.

Post Reply

Return to “Presales”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest