elicenser usage problem

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
csurieux
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:52 am
Contact:

elicenser usage problem

Post by csurieux »

Hello,

I am using midi guitar converters as Fishman Triple Play or Midi Guitar 2, and using Steinberg extensions I bought (Groove Agent5, Halion 6) from these App as VSTs.
All this runs on a dedicated computer and this computer is connected to an USB hub where the USB e-licenser is plugged.
All the audio output of these midi apps is directed to an USB output device sending its audio to a mix table.
Fine.

But now I need to record with my Cubase 10.5 Pro, and to do it, I installed Cubase on a second computer, dedicated to recording in order to avoid the load of the 'midi guitar softwares.

But here, there is a problem with my e-licenser, it is already required by the 'midi' computer and I can't run Cubase.

I am using all my software on a single computer but with 2 instances, each using different software, it seems to be compatible with the license agreement ?

Anybody with a solution ?

User avatar
Glenn
Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:51 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: elicenser usage problem

Post by Glenn »

are you saying you want to leave the elicenser in the 1st computer then run Cubase on a 2nd computer? because that isn't possible.

You can run Cubase on any computer you want as long as you plug the elicenser in that computer and have all the required software.
Cubase 10.5 PRO latest build, Windows 10 PRO 64bit build 2004, RME Hammerfall 96/52, Ryzen 3900x, Asus X-470 Mainboard 32GB ram, Samsung 970 NVME M.2 PRO, 2x UAD-2 Quad, Benchmark DAC-1, Apogee AD16, Millenia 4 HV3D, SSL XLogic Alpha, Universal Audio LA 610, Focusrite ISA428, Avalon AD2022, Brauner Phantom, Shure, Sennheiser EVO series, AKG C414, Electro Voice RE-20, JZ Blackhole and then some

csurieux
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: elicenser usage problem

Post by csurieux »

Glenn wrote:
Thu Jul 16, 2020 8:25 am
are you saying you want to leave the elicenser in the 1st computer then run Cubase on a 2nd computer? because that isn't possible.

You can run Cubase on any computer you want as long as you plug the elicenser in that computer and have all the required software.
Sorry, I am not saying this, may be my english is bad or...
I am saying that I have bought products and I can't use them due to this physical problem : one USB licenser and 2 computers.

User avatar
Glenn
Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:51 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: elicenser usage problem

Post by Glenn »

it shouldn't be a problem if you have all your licenses on your usb. Have you checked they are on your usb and not as soft licenses ?
Cubase 10.5 PRO latest build, Windows 10 PRO 64bit build 2004, RME Hammerfall 96/52, Ryzen 3900x, Asus X-470 Mainboard 32GB ram, Samsung 970 NVME M.2 PRO, 2x UAD-2 Quad, Benchmark DAC-1, Apogee AD16, Millenia 4 HV3D, SSL XLogic Alpha, Universal Audio LA 610, Focusrite ISA428, Avalon AD2022, Brauner Phantom, Shure, Sennheiser EVO series, AKG C414, Electro Voice RE-20, JZ Blackhole and then some

User avatar
Benutzername
Junior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 1:54 pm
Contact:

Re: elicenser usage problem

Post by Benutzername »

No, he has two computers, one computer runs all the instruments and the other one runs the audio.

The only solution is: Buy another dongle and new licenses for all DAWs and plugins that are tied to your current dongle. Welcome to the beauty of dongle based software.

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3263
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: elicenser usage problem

Post by peakae »

No that is not the only solution, you can move licenses from one dongle to another.
You can use some low resource vst host for the plugins.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
Glenn
Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:51 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: elicenser usage problem

Post by Glenn »

Benutzername wrote:
Thu Jul 16, 2020 11:25 am
No, he has two computers, one computer runs all the instruments and the other one runs the audio.
ah ok ..

so yes like you suggest. Buy 1 more dongle, and move so

1 dongle with Cubase

1 dongle with instruments
Cubase 10.5 PRO latest build, Windows 10 PRO 64bit build 2004, RME Hammerfall 96/52, Ryzen 3900x, Asus X-470 Mainboard 32GB ram, Samsung 970 NVME M.2 PRO, 2x UAD-2 Quad, Benchmark DAC-1, Apogee AD16, Millenia 4 HV3D, SSL XLogic Alpha, Universal Audio LA 610, Focusrite ISA428, Avalon AD2022, Brauner Phantom, Shure, Sennheiser EVO series, AKG C414, Electro Voice RE-20, JZ Blackhole and then some

KHS
Member
Posts: 671
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: elicenser usage problem

Post by KHS »

peakae wrote:
Thu Jul 16, 2020 11:40 am
No that is not the only solution, you can move licenses from one dongle to another.
You can use some low resource vst host for the plugins.
Yes but he can still only use Cubase on 1 computer at a time.


You can only use Cubase on 1 computer at a time unless you have 2 dongles and 2 licenses
Cubase Pro 10.0.60 - Steinberg UR242 - Windows 10 Latest build - I7-7700K@4,5GHz - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo - Corsair MP510 960 GB - Corsair MP510 1920 GB - Samsung 840 EVO 240 GB - Crucial MX300 525 GB.

csurieux
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: elicenser usage problem

Post by csurieux »

KHS wrote:
Thu Jul 16, 2020 7:15 pm
peakae wrote:
Thu Jul 16, 2020 11:40 am
No that is not the only solution, you can move licenses from one dongle to another.
You can use some low resource vst host for the plugins.
Yes but he can still only use Cubase on 1 computer at a time.


You can only use Cubase on 1 computer at a time unless you have 2 dongles and 2 licenses
I don't need to use Cubase on the 2 computers, only the recording one.
It seems that the only solution is to invest 20€ in another USB e-licencer and then move Halion and Groove Agent to this new e-licenser.
Buying another Halion and Groove Agent 5 license could be avoided because I don't need them when registering so I can run pure Cubase with its SE versions.
The VST waltz :(
Not perfect.

One last question : what if I connect the 2 USB e-licenser on the same computer ? Are we limited to one USB e-licenser by computer ?

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3263
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: elicenser usage problem

Post by peakae »

No you can use 2 dongles on one computer, that is fine.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

csurieux
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: elicenser usage problem

Post by csurieux »

peakae wrote:
Fri Jul 17, 2020 5:36 am
No you can use 2 dongles on one computer, that is fine.
Thank you for the precision.
Another e-licenser question : if I have 2 cubases licenses, each on one e-licenser, is there a problem if I invert the licensers for existing projects ?
Last edited by csurieux on Fri Jul 17, 2020 9:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1786
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: elicenser usage problem

Post by planarchist »

As an aside aren't there soft license versions of Halion available now?
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.5, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.5. Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

My Cubase recorded songs here (also on most other streaming services).... https://open.spotify.com/artist/6rHmZY1IPskvtYL1Zzw6Vy

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GlennO and 6 guests