Batch Export Not Consistent With Master Bus Processing

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
beanstalk40
Junior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 6:43 am
Contact:

Batch Export Not Consistent With Master Bus Processing

Post by beanstalk40 »

Hello friends!

I have to submit some tracks to a music library with individual stems. The master bus has mastering processing on it.

The full mix is exported just fine. But, when I do a batch export of the individual tracks, they all come out as much softer in volume than the full mix even though there is a maximiser/ limiter processing their output on the stereo out bus. Strangely enough when I solo each track and export them individually, their levels are perfect.

What could I be doing wrong? I cannot send the stems at such low levels to the library and I would like to avoid the time consuming process of soloing each track and bouncing them one at a time.

Thanks very much!
Machine 1 - WIN 10 x64, Cubase 10.5 Pro, Intel Core i7 4790k, Gigabyte GA-Z97M-D3H, 16GB RAM, EMU 1820M, Komplete 12 Ultimate

Machine 2 (laptop) - WIN 8.1 x64, Cubase 10.5 Pro, HP Envy J111TX, Core i7 4700MQ, 8GB RAM, Audient ID4, Komplete 12 Ultimate

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5015
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Batch Export Not Consistent With Master Bus Processing

Post by svennilenni »

beanstalk40 wrote:
Thu Jul 16, 2020 7:34 am
Hello friends!

I have to submit some tracks to a music library with individual stems. The master bus has mastering processing on it.

The full mix is exported just fine. But, when I do a batch export of the individual tracks, they all come out as much softer in volume than the full mix even though there is a maximiser/ limiter processing their output on the stereo out bus. Strangely enough when I solo each track and export them individually, their levels are perfect.

What could I be doing wrong? I cannot send the stems at such low levels to the library and I would like to avoid the time consuming process of soloing each track and bouncing them one at a time.

Thanks very much!
Channel batch export does not contain the master bus, but as the name implies, exports the single channelsˋ oitput.

beanstalk40
Junior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 6:43 am
Contact:

Re: Batch Export Not Consistent With Master Bus Processing

Post by beanstalk40 »

Aaah I see...

Thanks Svennileenii
Machine 1 - WIN 10 x64, Cubase 10.5 Pro, Intel Core i7 4790k, Gigabyte GA-Z97M-D3H, 16GB RAM, EMU 1820M, Komplete 12 Ultimate

Machine 2 (laptop) - WIN 8.1 x64, Cubase 10.5 Pro, HP Envy J111TX, Core i7 4700MQ, 8GB RAM, Audient ID4, Komplete 12 Ultimate

beanstalk40
Junior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 6:43 am
Contact:

Re: Batch Export Not Consistent With Master Bus Processing

Post by beanstalk40 »

Is there any other way to batch export stems with master processing?

Thanks
Machine 1 - WIN 10 x64, Cubase 10.5 Pro, Intel Core i7 4790k, Gigabyte GA-Z97M-D3H, 16GB RAM, EMU 1820M, Komplete 12 Ultimate

Machine 2 (laptop) - WIN 8.1 x64, Cubase 10.5 Pro, HP Envy J111TX, Core i7 4700MQ, 8GB RAM, Audient ID4, Komplete 12 Ultimate

Kearley
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 5:59 am
Contact:

Re: Batch Export Not Consistent With Master Bus Processing

Post by Kearley »

Ya, this would be great. Anyone that I'm delivering stems to lately would expect the returns (at least) included in the stem.

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5015
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Batch Export Not Consistent With Master Bus Processing

Post by svennilenni »

beanstalk40 wrote:
Thu Jul 16, 2020 8:39 am
Is there any other way to batch export stems with master processing?

Thanks
No, but depending on what the processors actually are, it does not really make sense anyway. Running stems into a treshold dependant plugin will in most cases not be the same as running a mix into treshold dependant plugins anyway

GlennO
Member
Posts: 526
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Batch Export Not Consistent With Master Bus Processing

Post by GlennO »

beanstalk40 wrote:
Thu Jul 16, 2020 8:39 am
Is there any other way to batch export stems with master processing?

Thanks
If you do that, then it's not a stem :).
Cubase 10, MacOS 10.13, Avid Artist Mix

ilmolto
Member
Posts: 443
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:05 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Batch Export Not Consistent With Master Bus Processing

Post by ilmolto »

What about using Render in Place? There's an option to render the full signal path including master FX. Then once you have rendered the channels individually, you can do a batch export so each track starts at the exact same time which will keep everything in sync for the person you are sending the stems to.

beanstalk40
Junior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 6:43 am
Contact:

Re: Batch Export Not Consistent With Master Bus Processing

Post by beanstalk40 »

Thanks for the replies everyone! Very helpful!
Machine 1 - WIN 10 x64, Cubase 10.5 Pro, Intel Core i7 4790k, Gigabyte GA-Z97M-D3H, 16GB RAM, EMU 1820M, Komplete 12 Ultimate

Machine 2 (laptop) - WIN 8.1 x64, Cubase 10.5 Pro, HP Envy J111TX, Core i7 4700MQ, 8GB RAM, Audient ID4, Komplete 12 Ultimate

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests