mono track but "stereo config"

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
AMPAGE
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:33 am
Contact:

mono track but "stereo config"

Post by AMPAGE »

Being new to 10.5 and the cool new ways to do stuff, i am seeing now if i do add track and chose a mono INPUT (DI for example) I have the option of using of course the main stereo output, but I also have the CONFIGURATION option now for either MONO or STEREO.

what is the main reason/purpose for creating a MONO track but having a STEREO CONFIGURATION? Normally on a mono track, like a guitar solo fro example, i would use a send into a stereo FX, so just curious why the mono track now has an option to be a stereo config.

thanks!! really liking 10.5 coming from v9.
Cubase Pro 10.5.20.179 - Ryzen 3900x - 32GB DDR4 - Windows 10 - RME Fireface 400 - DYNAUDIO BM6A Mkii - Dynaudio BM5 MkIII - Kemper Rack - Neve RNDI - Focusrite ISA One - Mogami Cable - Guitar Addict

ca-booter
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:38 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: mono track but "stereo config"

Post by ca-booter »

That way it is possible and a personal choice to use a stereo delay or reverb as an insert instead of using a seperate FX channel for that matter.
PC ASUS i7-2600 3,4Ghz |Win10-Pro 1909 SSD | 16Gb DDR3 | ASUS R5230 graphics | Cubase Pro 10.5.20, user since Atari | Wavelab 10 EL | Absolute 3 | SuperiorDrummer3 | Yamaha-Steinberg N12 FW | Steinberg UR816C+Behringer ADA8200 | Behringer X-Touch One | M-Audio Axiom 61 | Fishman TriplePlay | Lexicon MX200, Strymon Volante, Art Pro VLA II, Art Pro Channel II, Klark Teknik: KT-2A, 1176-KT, 2* EQP-KT

AMPAGE
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:33 am
Contact:

Re: mono track but "stereo config"

Post by AMPAGE »

ahhhhhhhhh, I see. are most of you out there when making mono input tracks such as a single guitar or a vocal, setting them as stereo config or just keeping them as mono? this is new I think. it is a neat feature as far as the dual meters go when showing pans, but its an odd concecpt to have a "mono be stereo".
Cubase Pro 10.5.20.179 - Ryzen 3900x - 32GB DDR4 - Windows 10 - RME Fireface 400 - DYNAUDIO BM6A Mkii - Dynaudio BM5 MkIII - Kemper Rack - Neve RNDI - Focusrite ISA One - Mogami Cable - Guitar Addict

KHS
Member
Posts: 664
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: mono track but "stereo config"

Post by KHS »

For guitars i set the as mono and route the 2 hard panned guitar tracks to a stereo bus for processing.
For vocals i always put them on stereo tracks, not because i use delay or reverb as inserts but more to be able to use other stereo plugins like the waves doubler.
Cubase Pro 10.0.60 - Steinberg UR242 - Windows 10 Latest build - I7-7700K@4,5GHz - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo - Corsair MP510 960 GB - Corsair MP510 1920 GB - Samsung 840 EVO 240 GB - Crucial MX300 525 GB.

AMPAGE
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:33 am
Contact:

Re: mono track but "stereo config"

Post by AMPAGE »

Ok. I guess I will just experiment with these settings and see if it makes sense to change my old ways of mono as mono.

So the main reason this is there is to put have a mono track acting as "stereo" in order to place an insert effect that will respond in stereo. GOT IT.
Cubase Pro 10.5.20.179 - Ryzen 3900x - 32GB DDR4 - Windows 10 - RME Fireface 400 - DYNAUDIO BM6A Mkii - Dynaudio BM5 MkIII - Kemper Rack - Neve RNDI - Focusrite ISA One - Mogami Cable - Guitar Addict

rockdude9k
Junior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 2:43 am
Contact:

Re: mono track but "stereo config"

Post by rockdude9k »

This is possibly one of the most confusing and frustrating things about Cubase.

Here's the problem, you want to record a mono source, like an electric guitar. So you create a mono track and then set your mono input and hit record.

That's fine. The problem is that when you go to add any sort of plug-in Cubase does not automatically tell the plug-in that it's a mono track (like every other DAW on the market). So you end up with a stereo plugin on a mono track, which can cause phase issues and other problems.

As most of the plug-ins I use are stereo by default, the only solution I've found is to always and I mean always create a stereo track and have the input be mono. That way whatever plug-in I add will function correctly.

I honestly have no idea why they haven't fixed this yet.
Mac Pro 3.5Ghz 6-Core E5 64GB ram - 10.14.5 - Cubase Pro (Latest) - VEP6 - Two PC's - Waves - Lexicon - PLAY - Kontakt - Sound Toys...etc

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests