Is there a way to switch how Cubase handles editing automation points?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
nicolaslaget
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 3:04 pm
Contact:

Is there a way to switch how Cubase handles editing automation points?

Post by nicolaslaget »

Ever since Cubase 10 the default way automation points are edited feels bizarre to me.
When I select the volume curve (for ex) of one area I would like to be able to drag the volume of that area down precisely at the point in time I've selected. This is easy to do: drag the top handle down.

Except for Cubase now leaves the automation before and after the selected area intact.
This creates a very abrupt jump. More often than not the result is not musical at all. Almost nothing in music jumps in a vertical line.
When it does it is an exception, for effect.
Screen Shot 2020-07-13 at 10.53.33 AM.png
When I select and area to go down, 2 new volume automation points are created instead of moving the ones I selected.
(110.3 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Is there a way to tell Cubase to handle automation points like it used to. So: if I select and area defined by a starting data point and and end data point and drag the entire area down, do NOT create two additional data points but instead move the ones I selected.

Resulting in something like this:
Screen Shot 2020-07-13 at 10.53.54 AM.png
This is what I wish happened. It used to behave like this. It makes much more musical sense.
(86.24 KiB) Not downloaded yet

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 986
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to switch how Cubase handles editing automation points?

Post by J-S-Q »

You can select the automation points and then use the Info Line to adjust their value without creating sudden 'vertical' jumps. I really like the additional automation editing functionality that has been added personally.
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

wavespeed
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to switch how Cubase handles editing automation points?

Post by wavespeed »

Is this the only way? Using only the info line?

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cpechet, sedicks, SEGA_kk and 13 guests