Render in Place to Mono

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
LeVzi
Member
Posts: 340
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:37 pm
Contact:

Render in Place to Mono

Post by LeVzi »

Unless I am missing something , this is still not an option.

The routing thing doesn't work, as far as I can see, and you still have to record from a mono group.

This was mentioned back in Cubase 8 days, and still not implemented.

So is this ever going to happen ? I am tired of the long winded approach I have to take to get a mono kick drum from a synth.
AMD FX 8350 4Ghz , 16Gb DDR3 RAM, 1x1TB SSD, 1x1TB HDD 1x500gb HDD. Sapphire RX 560 4Gb Graphics, Audient ID 14 USB Interface, Alesis Q49 Keyboard. Cubase 10 Pro

chikitin
Senior Member
Posts: 1142
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:15 am
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to Mono

Post by chikitin »

Laptop: iMac, 16GB RAM SSD 2TB, Cubase Pro the latest w/ two external Monitors and SBX subwoofer
VST Connect Pro, NI Komplete 5, EWQLSO, HSO, GA 5
Synths: Yamaha PSR-A3000, Roland Fantom XR
Interface: Steinberg MR-816CSX, UR 22 mkII
Effects: Rocktron DSP, Lexicon MPX 550
Controller: Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX25,49,88, Korg Nano Kontrol, Boss RC 300, Yamaha MFC 10, CMC-PD

LeVzi
Member
Posts: 340
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to Mono

Post by LeVzi »

chikitin wrote:
Tue Jul 14, 2020 3:59 am
is this what you want?

https://youtu.be/rbAkeC867sY?t=4557
No, because that doesn't work.

It may work for a mono audio file, but if you want to render in place from a VST instrument to mono, you cannot.

You have to go through the whole rigmarole of going to mono group, and recording from that.

Having the option "Render file in mono" in the menu would solve this, why can't they make this happen ? Its been a feature request since Cubase 8.
AMD FX 8350 4Ghz , 16Gb DDR3 RAM, 1x1TB SSD, 1x1TB HDD 1x500gb HDD. Sapphire RX 560 4Gb Graphics, Audient ID 14 USB Interface, Alesis Q49 Keyboard. Cubase 10 Pro

KHS
Member
Posts: 664
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to Mono

Post by KHS »

Use export audio, select the instrument track and select mono down mix.
Cubase Pro 10.0.60 - Steinberg UR242 - Windows 10 Latest build - I7-7700K@4,5GHz - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo - Corsair MP510 960 GB - Corsair MP510 1920 GB - Samsung 840 EVO 240 GB - Crucial MX300 525 GB.

LeVzi
Member
Posts: 340
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to Mono

Post by LeVzi »

KHS wrote:
Tue Jul 14, 2020 2:10 pm
Use export audio, select the instrument track and select mono down mix.
Yes, a viable option, but why can't they add the option to render in place as mono ? That's the idea behind the Render in Place option anyway, to simply things, yet to do it to mono is a ballache.

Id like to see a checkbox for Mono Render added, and whatever it is, gets rendered in mono. Simples.
AMD FX 8350 4Ghz , 16Gb DDR3 RAM, 1x1TB SSD, 1x1TB HDD 1x500gb HDD. Sapphire RX 560 4Gb Graphics, Audient ID 14 USB Interface, Alesis Q49 Keyboard. Cubase 10 Pro

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Kearley, nordlead26, Ralf-77, silhouette and 8 guests