:::: MIDI Sends Question :::::

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
Perun
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 1:16 am
Contact:

:::: MIDI Sends Question :::::

Post by Perun »

Hi all,

I use Cubase Pro latest version (Mac). I noted that the MIDI Sends are available only when I use regular MIDI Tracks. The MIDI Sends are not available when I create an Instrument track.

Are there any extra settings to enable the MIDI Sends on the Instrument track?

User avatar
Glenn
Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:51 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: :::: MIDI Sends Question :::::

Post by Glenn »

no. midi and instrument tracks work differently.
Cubase 10.5 PRO latest build, Windows 10 PRO 64bit build 2004, RME Hammerfall 96/52, Ryzen 3900x, Asus X-470 Mainboard 32GB ram, Samsung 970 NVME M.2 PRO, 2x UAD-2 Quad, Benchmark DAC-1, Apogee AD16, Millenia 4 HV3D, SSL XLogic Alpha, Universal Audio LA 610, Focusrite ISA428, Avalon AD2022, Brauner Phantom, Shure, Sennheiser EVO series, AKG C414, Electro Voice RE-20, JZ Blackhole and then some

Perun
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 1:16 am
Contact:

Re: :::: MIDI Sends Question :::::

Post by Perun »

Glenn wrote:
Sat Jul 11, 2020 10:45 pm
no. midi and instrument tracks work differently.
Do you mean that there is no chance to enable MIDI Sends on the Instrument track?

User avatar
Glenn
Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:51 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: :::: MIDI Sends Question :::::

Post by Glenn »

it has been a frequent feature request for years.
Cubase 10.5 PRO latest build, Windows 10 PRO 64bit build 2004, RME Hammerfall 96/52, Ryzen 3900x, Asus X-470 Mainboard 32GB ram, Samsung 970 NVME M.2 PRO, 2x UAD-2 Quad, Benchmark DAC-1, Apogee AD16, Millenia 4 HV3D, SSL XLogic Alpha, Universal Audio LA 610, Focusrite ISA428, Avalon AD2022, Brauner Phantom, Shure, Sennheiser EVO series, AKG C414, Electro Voice RE-20, JZ Blackhole and then some

Perun
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 1:16 am
Contact:

Re: :::: MIDI Sends Question :::::

Post by Perun »

I see, thanks for your input!

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1851
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: :::: MIDI Sends Question :::::

Post by Stephen57 »

Perun wrote:
Mon Jul 13, 2020 11:42 am
I see, thanks for your input!
An easy work around for this is to simply create a MIDI track routed to the instrument track, then you'll have the four midi sends. I find this easier than using a "Rack" instrument with a midi track.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests