Backbone Drum Re-Synthesizer is what Sampler Track should have been

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
lovegames
Senior Member
Posts: 1215
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 9:38 pm
Contact:

Backbone Drum Re-Synthesizer is what Sampler Track should have been

Post by lovegames »

How great would it have been to just have Backbone docked to lower zone.

Multiple layers per sampler track, etc, etc.

Backbone Lite should be included in Cubase as the Sampler Track

Backbone Pro should be standalone product.

Trist
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2019 1:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Backbone Drum Re-Synthesizer is what Sampler Track should have been

Post by Trist »

+1 for LE version docked
MacBook Pro late 2013, Mojave 10.14.6 ,Cubase 10.5.20, Wavelab 10.030 UAD Thunderbolt Apollo 16, 8 & Octo satellite
CC121, Houston 6 other sequencers..

Electrochimp
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 1:30 am
Contact:

Re: Backbone Drum Re-Synthesizer is what Sampler Track should have been

Post by Electrochimp »

Very cool idea
+1

drdrdrdr
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2020 2:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Backbone Drum Re-Synthesizer is what Sampler Track should have been

Post by drdrdrdr »

lovegames wrote:
Sat May 30, 2020 8:33 am
How great would it have been to just have Backbone docked to lower zone.

Multiple layers per sampler track, etc, etc.

Backbone Lite should be included in Cubase as the Sampler Track

Backbone Pro should be standalone product.
Can groove agent not be used for multiple layers and decomposing etc ?

lovegames
Senior Member
Posts: 1215
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Backbone Drum Re-Synthesizer is what Sampler Track should have been

Post by lovegames »

drdrdrdr wrote:
Tue Jul 14, 2020 5:21 pm
lovegames wrote:
Sat May 30, 2020 8:33 am
How great would it have been to just have Backbone docked to lower zone.

Multiple layers per sampler track, etc, etc.

Backbone Lite should be included in Cubase as the Sampler Track

Backbone Pro should be standalone product.
Can groove agent not be used for multiple layers and decomposing etc ?
Yes it it can, up to 16, or maybe it's 32. But this request is sort of within the context of a sort of simple and accessible "Channel Sampler"

User avatar
Glenn
Member
Posts: 393
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:51 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Backbone Drum Re-Synthesizer is what Sampler Track should have been

Post by Glenn »

Sampler track needs more work for sure. the idea is great. I would be happy to have Groove agent 5 SE redesigned to be/fit as Sampler track.
Cubase 10.5 PRO latest build, Windows 10 PRO 64bit build 2004, RME Hammerfall 96/52, Ryzen 3900x, Asus X-470 Mainboard 32GB ram, Samsung 970 NVME M.2 PRO, 2x UAD-2 Quad, Benchmark DAC-1, Apogee AD16, Millenia 4 HV3D, SSL XLogic Alpha, Universal Audio LA 610, Focusrite ISA428, Avalon AD2022, Brauner Phantom, Shure, Sennheiser EVO series, AKG C414, Electro Voice RE-20, JZ Blackhole and then some

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests