Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Locked
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 863
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by Steve Helstrip »

zipb wrote:
Fri May 29, 2020 10:17 am
Does a Hackintosh count as a Mac?

Cubase 10.5.20 works OK, just as 10.5.12 did. On my system. Not perfect, but quite usable.
Some combinations of plug ins give me grief, hitpoint detection is not reliable, but I can get work done without showstoppers.
My Hackintosh is more Stable than my Macbook Pro and any Mac I've owned previously. Runs Cubase 10 24/7 without a glitch. 10.5, however, is another kettle of fish.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

Pablo1980
Member
Posts: 320
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by Pablo1980 »

Matthias Quellmann wrote:
Tue May 26, 2020 10:19 am
Hi all,

We have just released the Cubase 10.5.20 maintenance update.

Please find all details in the release notes at:
https://new.steinberg.net/cubase/release-notes/

The downloads are already available in the Steinberg Download Assistant.

Best regards,
Matthias
Hi Matthias, there´s a couple of us with a showstopping issue in .20, the playback cursor always reverting back to the same random point in the project. Return to start position preference doesn´t affect it.
Film Composer - Argentina

Intel 9990k - Gigabyte Aorus Pro Z390 - 64gb ram - Motu 24ao - Steinberg MR816x (2)
Windows 10.5 64bit - Cubase 10.5 Pro - Vepro 7 (two add PCs)

atlanta
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 7:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by atlanta »

All was well until i tried to install 10.5.2...now I'm;

...unable to get a clean install of 10.5.20, using late-2012 i7 MBP & Catalina 10.15.5...
...program Initializing: be comes unresponsive while scanning vst3 plugins...
...am unable to load 10.0.6, 10.5.0 as well...same scenario...
...properly installs if i choose to load only Steinberg plugins...

I am back to 9.5!
any suggestions are welcomed...

BTW - UAD LUNA WORKS JUST FINE!!
Cubase 10, Cubase Pro 9.5.4.1, 2013 MBP 15" - 10.13.6 , 16 Gigs RAM , Apollo Twin Duo , MR816csx , CC121

User avatar
Outsounder
Member
Posts: 472
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by Outsounder »

Steinberg want to sell you the same thing twice or three times. Chase 10 with 4k support, Cubase 10.5 with 4k support and next it will be Chase 11 with 4k support and lots of new bugs. for lots of money. Everybody should write to their local trading standards office and complain rather than write to steinberg, they're not bothered.
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/32gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram.Win7 pro/Win10 pro, Cubase 9.5 Pro/Cubase 10.5 pro, Studio One 4 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, SonicCore/Scope DSP Audio System, Presonus Sceptre S6 monitors. Avid Artist Mix/Control and Transport. Software includes NI Komplete 10, Halion 6, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries etc etc.

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1849
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by suntower »

Also: The HiDPI issue is soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo disappointing. I neglected to mention it before, because (frankly) I've gotten so resigned to it -not- working. Which sucks. The fact that I just assume they -can't- fix it, is a drag.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

telecode
Junior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 3:10 am
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by telecode »

anyone has 10.5.19 available for d/l? also, is the release notes for that availalbe online?
be cool,

https://soundcloud.com/telecode101 | https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCOB4JV ... 0396XaF1aQ
Gear: Mac Mini 2008 model, i7, OS X 10.13.6 (High Sierra), 16gb RAM, Cubase 10.5.11, Cubase 9.5, Maschine MK3, Maschine Jam, Arturia V-Collections, Komplete 6 Interface, Komplete Ultimate, lots of guitars and lapsteels and other stringed stuff.

ca-booter
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:38 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by ca-booter »

Blumentopferd wrote:
Fri May 29, 2020 6:57 pm
Pablo1980 wrote:
Thu May 28, 2020 4:00 pm
I am having a problem where the cursor always go back to a measure of it´s choosing after stopping playback, no matter where I start playback, it always go back to that measure. I closed cubase and restarted and it chose another measure to lock on to. Strange
Is the preference "Return to start position on stop" enabled?
enabled or disabled it goes back to the same measure, super strange...I went back to .12
Same issue here. Sorry for asking here, but how would I revert back to .12?? I updated with the small 600MB download and I tried installing the .12-Update from before, without success. Would I have to download the full install?
I always, always, always (every week normally) make a systemcopy (W7 backup function in W10) of my C-drive before installing Cubase or Windows updates. Takes about 20minutes If you have a SSD and just as long to put a sytemcopy back on the C drive, without problems.
Test everything after installing and can go back to my previous C-drive that was working just fine.
PC ASUS i7-2600 3,4Ghz |Win10-Pro 1909 SSD | 16Gb DDR3 | ASUS R5230 graphics | Cubase Pro 10.5.20, user since Atari | Wavelab 10 EL | Absolute 3 | SuperiorDrummer3 | Yamaha-Steinberg N12 FW | Steinberg UR816C+Behringer ADA8200 | Behringer X-Touch One | M-Audio Axiom 61 | Fishman TriplePlay | Lexicon MX200, Strymon Volante, Art Pro VLA II, Art Pro Channel II, Klark Teknik: KT-2A, 1176-KT, 2* EQP-KT

Ehabmxd
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 11:53 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by Ehabmxd »

The company deals with its customers in a very strange way
Why don't you just look at us? And you hear our voices

This is the solution. I saw one of the brothers design this picture, but there was no response from you



:!: :!: :!: :!:
Attachments
CUBASE ZOOM (1).jpg
(1014.13 KiB) Not downloaded yet

delta
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by delta »

Your text is scaling perfectly

User avatar
Grada
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 4:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by Grada »

Trick in mediabay that I used for years from which my workflow deeply depends on it suddenly gets broken in this .20 update :(
Here is what i mean: viewtopic.php?f=250&t=128461
Cubase 10.5- Latest - Windows 10 1909 - intel i7-4790k - Asus Maximus VII Hero - RAM: 32GB - EVGA GTX 950 SC, RME HDSPe AIO

Null Test Bug viewtopic.php?f=250&t=117331
Noise Floor Issue viewtopic.php?f=250&t=134316&p=728526#p728526

atlanta
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 7:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by atlanta »

Matthias Quellmann,
Please read my above post, and suggest a possible resolution or provide a link for an earlier known good dmg...
Cubase 10, Cubase Pro 9.5.4.1, 2013 MBP 15" - 10.13.6 , 16 Gigs RAM , Apollo Twin Duo , MR816csx , CC121

Trist
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2019 1:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by Trist »

All seems the same as 10.5.12 for me. Used for the last 2 days and only had 1 spinning ball Force quit, caused by a UAD plugin.
The contrast for dark mode text fix has worked bar 1 plugin, but on the main menus all seems good.
Loving the selected mixer channel with a bright colour setting.
Have put cut head and tail on Metagrid buttons and enjoying when working on vocals.
Plugin report is cool, found out I had 2060 installed!
The new startup Page when crashed Is a worthwhile addition.
The colour scheme looked slightly different and am happy with my adjustments.
Still seems that the average load meter goes up on soloing a channel..
Generally quite happy with these improvements.

Intuitively I am thinking that the increase in cpu between 10 and 10.5 may well have something to do with the new eq channel and spectrum display.
I use this a lot now as very easy with my controllers and happy with the colour scheme I changed to. Just wondering if cost is more cpu as something like Harrison legacy q has a big increase whilst using the analyser, which Harrison advises you to turn off, when not needed....
MacBook Pro late 2013, Mojave 10.14.6 ,Cubase 10.5.20, Wavelab 10.030 UAD Thunderbolt Apollo 16, 8 & Octo satellite
CC121, Houston 6 other sequencers..

telecode
Junior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 3:10 am
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by telecode »

I think it would be useful to be able to download earlier versions of updates for cubase 10 from ftp://ftp.steinberg.net/

I fail to understand why thats not an option. no other company does that.
be cool,

https://soundcloud.com/telecode101 | https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCOB4JV ... 0396XaF1aQ
Gear: Mac Mini 2008 model, i7, OS X 10.13.6 (High Sierra), 16gb RAM, Cubase 10.5.11, Cubase 9.5, Maschine MK3, Maschine Jam, Arturia V-Collections, Komplete 6 Interface, Komplete Ultimate, lots of guitars and lapsteels and other stringed stuff.

User avatar
Aurosonic
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 1:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by Aurosonic »

Please fix Cubase hangs on quit when using heavily buffered plugins like Acustica Audio Nebula and Acqua. All other DAWs manage it easily.
ITWT

User avatar
Quietly
Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by Quietly »

Outsounder wrote:
Sat May 30, 2020 3:13 am
Steinberg want to sell you the same thing twice or three times. Chase 10 with 4k support, Cubase 10.5 with 4k support and next it will be Chase 11 with 4k support and lots of new bugs. for lots of money. Everybody should write to their local trading standards office and complain rather than write to steinberg, they're not bothered.
I couldn´t agree more but I have the feeling its Yamaha that´s not bothered because if they were they would have ordered someone to sort it by now. Unless of course it is impossible to do so in which case they should be honest enough to say so.
https://soundcloud.com/gerry-cooper-855281238
Studio One 4.6. Windows 10 Pro 64 bit. Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz 4GB RAM. ASUS Radeon R7-259 Graphics Card , Focusrite Scarlett 2i4. Komplete Kontrol S61 and HS80M Monitors. Komplete 10 Ultimate, Symphobia, Ozone 8 etc

Ehabmxd
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 11:53 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by Ehabmxd »

Quietly wrote:
Mon Jun 01, 2020 7:45 pm
Outsounder wrote:
Sat May 30, 2020 3:13 am
Steinberg want to sell you the same thing twice or three times. Chase 10 with 4k support, Cubase 10.5 with 4k support and next it will be Chase 11 with 4k support and lots of new bugs. for lots of money. Everybody should write to their local trading standards office and complain rather than write to steinberg, they're not bothered.
I couldn´t agree more but I have the feeling its Yamaha that´s not bothered because if they were they would have ordered someone to sort it by now. Unless of course it is impossible to do so in which case they should be honest enough to say so.
I totally agree with you
I am shocked by all this ignorance
I have previous experience in programming, solving the issue does not require much time

And if you got errors with them during programming
Microsoft has programmed Windows 10 from scratch
It is an integrated computer system, not a program

The solution should be completed as soon as possible, even if it is temporary, because this is a basic requirement and not an Extra Feature

garymusic
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:24 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by garymusic »

I just updated from 10.5.0 to 10.5.20 and seems to be working ok so far on Macbook Pro running OS 10.14.6. That was not my experience with 10.5.12. I'll report if there are any issues I come up with.
Cubase Pro 10.5,0, WaveLab Pro 10, Dorico 3.5, ProTools 2019-12, MacBook Pro i7, macOS 10.14.6, Apogee Ensenble Thunderbolt Interface, UAD-2 Plugins, Big Ben || Yamaha 01V96V2 Mixer (control surface and recording monitor)

VHProductions
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by VHProductions »

No hiDPI for Windows versions yet I see.
Over 20 years of dedication to your company and I am realizing maybe further dedication to you may be a mistake.
It's time to take a serious look at Studio One.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23194
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Pablo1980 wrote:
Thu May 28, 2020 4:00 pm
I am having a problem where the cursor always go back to a measure of it´s choosing after stopping playback, no matter where I start playback, it always go back to that measure. I closed cubase and restarted and it chose another measure to lock on to. Strange
Hi,

Could you try in Cubase Safe Start Mode [Disable preferences], please? Just to confirm or disprove it's a preferences issue.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23194
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Aurosonic wrote:
Sun May 31, 2020 8:29 pm
Please fix Cubase hangs on quit when using heavily buffered plugins like Acustica Audio Nebula and Acqua. All other DAWs manage it easily.
Hi,

Are you on Mac or Windows, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23194
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

atlanta wrote:
Sat May 30, 2020 12:51 am
All was well until i tried to install 10.5.2...now I'm;

...unable to get a clean install of 10.5.20, using late-2012 i7 MBP & Catalina 10.15.5...
...program Initializing: be comes unresponsive while scanning vst3 plugins...
...am unable to load 10.0.6, 10.5.0 as well...same scenario...
...properly installs if i choose to load only Steinberg plugins...

I am back to 9.5!
any suggestions are welcomed...

BTW - UAD LUNA WORKS JUST FINE!!
Hi,

Cubase 10.0 and Cubase 10.5 are independent applications, they event don't share the preferences. So it's hard to imagine Cubase 10.5 installation would affect Cubase 10.0.

What eLCC version do you use, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23194
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

beerbong wrote:
Wed May 27, 2020 12:44 am
PS. Is text supposed to look like this in the Connections window?

https://i.ibb.co/93KMp7N/whitetext.jpg
Hi,

This is broken since Cubase 10.5.0. It's known and already many times reported issue. Thank you.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

djgraver
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by djgraver »

Does this bug exist in 10.5 ? https://steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic. ... 6&t=190347
Its very important fix for my work
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 912
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by Matthias Quellmann »

ca-booter wrote:
Tue May 26, 2020 12:37 pm
No thanks here........Just installed it and immediatly got CPU overload while playing a heavy mixproject which played just fine yesterday.
Around 85-90% CPU load, but now in the red so dropouts.
Two (FW and USB) interfaces, both same results.
Now I can't play this mix anymore.
What happened?
nothing changed on my computer or settings since yesterday, only todays update of Cubase.
Tried the "suspend vst3", because that was the only difference I read, but no advantage.

[EDIT]: I disabled HT in the Bios and now I have more headroom on the CPU.
I did test with or without HT very often in the past, never noticed any difference so I let it enabled. But now is HAS to be disabled otherwise I can't play my larger projects anymore.
So there must be a defintive change in the 10.5.20 update concerning this.
But I'm glad I can work again...
Hi there,

Our QA is on it and will check if they can reproduce the issue.

Thanks for the report,
Matthias
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 912
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.20 Maintenance Update

Post by Matthias Quellmann »

Orestis wrote:
Tue May 26, 2020 4:59 pm
Thank you guys for the new update, checking it right now, looks promising !!

But please someone can give me an answer to this :
Grid Type and Quantize Preset Menu Options don't change anymore with the MOUSE WHEEL ????
viewtopic.php?f=283&t=189853

Thank you in advance, but it is one of the most important workflow options!!!
Hi,

This change was intentional to improve the consistency of these type drop down selections. I will talk to the team about your feedback.

Thanks,
Matthias
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Locked

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests