Cubase/Arturia Analog Lab V Plugin Scaling Issue

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
AlvinWayne
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2019 1:05 am
Contact:

Cubase/Arturia Analog Lab V Plugin Scaling Issue

Post by AlvinWayne »

So, I've been loving Analog Lab with my new Arturia Keyboard, but when I load up the plugin into cubase, I get this really strange issue where only part of the plugin shows. This is not an issue in Studio One or in Ableton, and it also is not an issue when I run the program standalone.

I have tried disabling scaling for the software in the compatibility properties in Win 10, but it has not helped. I have also turned on and off HiDPI mode.

I am using a Surface Pro 6.

Photo of the issue: https://imgur.com/a/UgoP0Yu

arbourg
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 2:36 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Cubase/Arturia Analog Lab V Plugin Scaling Issue

Post by arbourg »

I'm having the same problem with Analog Lab 4 on an iMac (27", 5K retina, 2017) using Cubase Pro 10.5. No problems using it with Reaper, as a standalone, or with prior releases of Cubase--9.5, 10, etc..

Aside: Guess that's why Steinberg put in the "safe mode" startup "feature" in 10.5, allowing you to disable 3rd party plugins. Just when I was considering buying a new 3rd party plugin! Hope this is fixed SOON.

aviraas93
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 6:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase/Arturia Analog Lab V Plugin Scaling Issue

Post by aviraas93 »

Facing the same problem with Arturia Analog Lab with Cubase 10 Elements. 1080p screen.
Even scaling the plugin doesn't work. Cubase cuts off the GUI of the plugin and doesn't let me access the plugin properly.
I have Cubase 8 too on my PC and Analog Lab works perfectly well on that.
Please resolve. Thank you.

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1322
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: Cubase/Arturia Analog Lab V Plugin Scaling Issue

Post by matjones »

Have you tried updating to the latest ASC and AL release?
Cured it for me!
Cubase 10.5.12 Asus Z390-Plus, i9 9900 @ (3.7) 5GHz, 64GB DDR4 3000Mhz RAM, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel/Fusion, UAD2 Octo/Solo/Quad, UA6176, Neve 8801/8803, Loads of plugs, WL10, Melodyne Studio 5, Arturia VC7, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG, Austrian Audio, Sontronics, Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, ATH-M70x, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jb, Verda Lumo and 6 guests