ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 914
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by Matthias Quellmann »

Please find all details about the limitations of the first implementation of ARA 2 in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1 in the knowledge base article:

ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

PleaseDontBanMe
Member
Posts: 312
Joined: Fri May 03, 2019 4:00 am

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by PleaseDontBanMe »

Matthias Quellmann wrote:
Mon Jul 08, 2019 11:57 am
Please find all details about the limitations of the first implementation of ARA 2 in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1 in the knowledge base article:

ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1
Thanks for the communication.

I'm having a problem with ARA2 and Spectralayers. When working in Spectralayers via ARA2 in Cubase, I can't get playback to stop, not with spacebar or manually in the Spectralayers transport menu or Spectralayers transport bar

dr
Member
Posts: 860
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by dr »

PleaseDontBanMe wrote:
Mon Jul 08, 2019 12:01 pm
I'm having a problem with ARA2 and Spectralayers. When working in Spectralayers via ARA2 in Cubase, I can't get playback to stop, not with spacebar or manually in the Spectralayers transport menu or Spectralayers transport bar
that works for ok for me here (windows 10) so possibly not a universal issue and probably not a ARA2 limitaton in cubase/nuendo - I saw that Robin is trying to assist in the other thread

@matthias - thanks for the acknowledgement of the current issues.

Maitch
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by Maitch »

I don't know if this is the same as the Comping issue, but when I mute a clip with Melodyne in it, then it is almost certain that Cubase freezes on playback.

PleaseDontBanMe
Member
Posts: 312
Joined: Fri May 03, 2019 4:00 am

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by PleaseDontBanMe »

dr wrote:
Tue Jul 09, 2019 2:28 pm
PleaseDontBanMe wrote:
Mon Jul 08, 2019 12:01 pm
I'm having a problem with ARA2 and Spectralayers. When working in Spectralayers via ARA2 in Cubase, I can't get playback to stop, not with spacebar or manually in the Spectralayers transport menu or Spectralayers transport bar
that works for ok for me here (windows 10) so possibly not a universal issue and probably not a ARA2 limitaton in cubase/nuendo - I saw that Robin is trying to assist in the other thread

@matthias - thanks for the acknowledgement of the current issues.
Try it with Cubase locator loop on and click on the actual audio in SpectraLayers

dr
Member
Posts: 860
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by dr »

PleaseDontBanMe wrote:
Thu Jul 11, 2019 10:05 pm

Try it with Cubase locator loop on and click on the actual audio in SpectraLayers
is this a cubase bug or a SL bug ? this thread is for known ARA2 limitations in cubase/nuendo.

User avatar
Sonik
Senior Member
Posts: 1022
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by Sonik »

Any news about the update to resolve those limitations?
Macbook Pro i9 32gb|Studio One 5|Protools 2020.5|Cubase Pro 10.5.20|Wavelab 10.0.40|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (24 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete12 Ultimate|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 3|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum|ANA2|Korg Collection 2
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|Sonnox|Eventide|Oeksound

User avatar
studioton
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 2:45 pm
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by studioton »

Sonik wrote:
Thu Jul 25, 2019 6:03 pm
Any news about the update to resolve those limitations?
+1

currentsound
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:16 am
Location: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by currentsound »

Just read this. It's a little disappointing as the main advantage to something like ARA to me is to be able to tune and comp at the same time. At least they are aware of the issue and are planning on fixing it. I got excited when I first saw the ARA announcement but I guess now I'll get excited when I see the 'ARA bugs fixed' announcement.

ctothel
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by ctothel »

Ara2 with Revoice has been a nightmare in both an old and a completely new project so far. Truly hope premature releases like this can be avoided in the future.

muzik1st
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 6:15 am
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by muzik1st »

PleaseDontBanMe wrote:
Mon Jul 08, 2019 12:01 pm
Matthias Quellmann wrote:
Mon Jul 08, 2019 11:57 am
Please find all details about the limitations of the first implementation of ARA 2 in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1 in the knowledge base article:

ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1
Thanks for the communication.

I'm having a problem with ARA2 and Spectralayers. When working in Spectralayers via ARA2 in Cubase, I can't get playback to stop, not with spacebar or manually in the Spectralayers transport menu or Spectralayers transport bar
I have the same exact problem. Windows 7.

Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by Suprawill1 »

Maitch wrote:
Wed Jul 10, 2019 4:56 pm
I don't know if this is the same as the Comping issue, but when I mute a clip with Melodyne in it, then it is almost certain that Cubase freezes on playback.
I had a problem with employing the moving tool in Melodyne resulting in the same freeze.
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 10 & 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 970 EVO NVMe - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - 2x Samsung 850 EVO SSDs - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 6 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato

brycem
Junior Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by brycem »

Using lanes is a no-go. I didn't experience a freeze as mentioned in the limitations note. I used spectralab on a mix I was mastering, then later imported a revised mix from the client and put it (on the same channel) on a lane under the spectralab effected mix. Both mixes were playing back at the same time, the spectralab event wasn't playing by the rules of cubase's lanes hierarchy - wasn't muting when the other event had focus.
Cubase 10, Wavelab 9.5, Windows 10, UAD Quad, 2x RME Hdspe AES, 2x Lynx Aurora, i7 8700k, asus rog maximus x hero

User avatar
studioton
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 2:45 pm
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by studioton »

Matthias Quellmann wrote:
Mon Jul 08, 2019 11:57 am
Please find all details about the limitations of the first implementation of ARA 2 in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1 in the knowledge base article:

ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1
Do you know this time release date of 10.0.40 with all fixes ?

Serafima
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 3:31 pm
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by Serafima »

studioton wrote:
Fri Aug 16, 2019 12:02 pm
Matthias Quellmann wrote:
Mon Jul 08, 2019 11:57 am
Please find all details about the limitations of the first implementation of ARA 2 in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1 in the knowledge base article:

ShowboxARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1
Do you know this time release date of 10.0.40 with all fixes ?
I am also curious because I am waiting for this update. I hope it will happen as soon as possible
Last edited by Serafima on Tue Aug 20, 2019 12:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Sonik
Senior Member
Posts: 1022
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by Sonik »

Serafima wrote:
Mon Aug 19, 2019 3:34 pm
studioton wrote:
Fri Aug 16, 2019 12:02 pm
Matthias Quellmann wrote:
Mon Jul 08, 2019 11:57 am
Please find all details about the limitations of the first implementation of ARA 2 in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1 in the knowledge base article:

ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1
Do you know this time release date of 10.0.40 with all fixes ?
I am also curious because I am waiting for this update. I hope it will happen as soon as possible
+1

Unfortunately I'm very sad with v10.0.30 :(
Macbook Pro i9 32gb|Studio One 5|Protools 2020.5|Cubase Pro 10.5.20|Wavelab 10.0.40|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (24 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete12 Ultimate|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 3|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum|ANA2|Korg Collection 2
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|Sonnox|Eventide|Oeksound

McBass
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by McBass »

Has anyone else notice an issue where after tracks transferred to Melodyne the bars/measure grid in Melodyne do not line up to Cubase? I am noticing it is slightly off on a project I am working on. The project does have tempo changes so maybe I am doing something wrong in setting up the Melodyne track. There are a few choices in melodyne after the transfer none seem to work for this problem so far... so no way to use time alignment in Melodyne to quantize a percussion loop to a drum loop imported on another track, as an example. Works in the stand alone version of Melodyne Studio and in Studio One.
i7 4770k | Asus Z87 mobo | 16GB RAM | GeForce - GTX760 | UAD-2 Octo | Apollo Twin mkII quad | RME Multiface PCIe + Lynx Hilo | Panorama P6 | Mackie MCU | CC121 | CMC Ai | CMC Pd | MOTU midi128

Windows 10 pro | Cubase Pro 10 & 9.5 | Wavelab 9.5 Elements | Halion 5 | RND Portico | Melodyne Studio 4 | Slate Digital | UAD | Sonnox | Soundtoys | FabFilter | Brainworx | Waves | IK Multimedia | XLN Audio | iZotope & many more plug-ins...it's madness!

etchell
Member
Posts: 497
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by etchell »

Why does this never get updated with information about the version 10.0.40?
Main Studio System
Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit - 1909 - 32 GB RAM - Intel Xeon E3-1231v3 - RME Fireface UC - Samsung SSD 860 EVO (SATA 6) 250GB (System & Cubase + 3rd Party VST(i))
Cubase 10.0.50 Pro / 10.5.20 Pro

Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by Suprawill1 »

etchell wrote:
Tue Sep 24, 2019 11:39 pm
Why does this never get updated with information about the version 10.0.40?
Either another thread was started or maybe there's been few or no complaints with version 10.0.40.
If not, maybe you should start one.
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 10 & 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 970 EVO NVMe - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - 2x Samsung 850 EVO SSDs - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 6 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato

Funkybot
Member
Posts: 299
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 2:08 am
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by Funkybot »

As far as I'm aware, the only ARA2 limitations in 10.0.40 are:

1. It doesn't respect edits to clip gain - so you should do your edits, render then use Melodyne
2. Cubase still doesn't support receiving/creating tempo maps from Melodyne

Feel free to add if I'm missing anything...

Graveley
Junior Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by Graveley »

Funkybot wrote:
Fri Sep 27, 2019 8:46 pm
As far as I'm aware, the only ARA2 limitations in 10.0.40 are:

1. It doesn't respect edits to clip gain - so you should do your edits, render then use Melodyne
2. Cubase still doesn't support receiving/creating tempo maps from Melodyne

Feel free to add if I'm missing anything...
Can't crossfade edits
This and clip gain pretty much make it impossible to use in the intended way of being able to comp vocals with melodyne extension on each take/lane
N10 Windows 7

User avatar
Sonik
Senior Member
Posts: 1022
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by Sonik »

Graveley wrote:
Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:26 pm
Funkybot wrote:
Fri Sep 27, 2019 8:46 pm
As far as I'm aware, the only ARA2 limitations in 10.0.40 are:

1. It doesn't respect edits to clip gain - so you should do your edits, render then use Melodyne
2. Cubase still doesn't support receiving/creating tempo maps from Melodyne

Feel free to add if I'm missing anything...
Can't crossfade edits
This and clip gain pretty much make it impossible to use in the intended way of being able to comp vocals with melodyne extension on each take/lane
For me is impossible to use ARA on Cubase now... :(
Macbook Pro i9 32gb|Studio One 5|Protools 2020.5|Cubase Pro 10.5.20|Wavelab 10.0.40|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (24 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete12 Ultimate|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 3|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum|ANA2|Korg Collection 2
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|Sonnox|Eventide|Oeksound

olejason
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 3:40 pm
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by olejason »

Dumb question... is ARA only for the Pro version?

stripealipe
Junior Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by stripealipe »

I checked with Celemony yesterday and all V4 incarnations of Melodyne including 'Melodyne Essential' support ARA.

Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: ARA 2 limitations in Cubase 10.0.30 and Nuendo 10.1

Post by Suprawill1 »

olejason wrote:
Fri Oct 04, 2019 7:25 pm
Dumb question... is ARA only for the Pro version?
Yes, just the Pro version. ARA was implemented starting in version 10.0.30 forward.
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 10 & 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 970 EVO NVMe - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - 2x Samsung 850 EVO SSDs - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 6 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ozinga, unspoken and 9 guests