How do you make the track names in the mix console display 2 lines....?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
nikhollis
Junior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2014 6:00 pm
Contact:

How do you make the track names in the mix console display 2 lines....?

Post by nikhollis »

How do you make the track names in the mix console display 2 lines....? Like in the pic on the Sound on Sound review, would make my workflow a lot easier, but I cannot work it out..........
Cubase10_01-l0zyNYazTcDh7gVvIPWhdsEDy0fuG_s5.jpg
(391.39 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Thanks in advance to anyone who can help.
Cubase 11 Pro on Windows 10. Focusrite Clarett 4pre, i7-6700, Asus-Z170A, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD (OS), 2TB SSD (Samples), 256GB SSD (Projects), 1TB HD (Back-Ups etc.), Slate Everything Bundle, Waves HORIZON Bundle + extra Waves plug-ins (Abbey Road/API/SSL/PUIG.......) Steinberg Absolute 3 collection, Komplete Ultimate Collectors 11, IK Multimedia Studio max 2, Spitfire Solo Strings, Soundtoys Bundle, SuperiorDrummer 3..........Neumann TLM-49, SE Electronics Z3300a mics. 3 helpful cats.

nikhollis
Junior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2014 6:00 pm
Contact:

Re: How do you make the track names in the mix console display 2 lines....?

Post by nikhollis »

Bump, just on the off chance....
Cubase 11 Pro on Windows 10. Focusrite Clarett 4pre, i7-6700, Asus-Z170A, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD (OS), 2TB SSD (Samples), 256GB SSD (Projects), 1TB HD (Back-Ups etc.), Slate Everything Bundle, Waves HORIZON Bundle + extra Waves plug-ins (Abbey Road/API/SSL/PUIG.......) Steinberg Absolute 3 collection, Komplete Ultimate Collectors 11, IK Multimedia Studio max 2, Spitfire Solo Strings, Soundtoys Bundle, SuperiorDrummer 3..........Neumann TLM-49, SE Electronics Z3300a mics. 3 helpful cats.

User avatar
Hippo
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: How do you make the track names in the mix console display 2 lines....?

Post by Hippo »

A photo shopped PR press release fake standard shot together with a similar written article rehashed by lazy journalism or a PR disaster speedily stopped by official explanation or simply an un documented line in preferences
I await developments

Good spot

Hippo
i9 9900k 32gig ram Steinberg UR44 Windows 10

User avatar
Dave Peppiatt
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: How do you make the track names in the mix console display 2 lines....?

Post by Dave Peppiatt »

I'm also having this problem. It appears to be an issue with Cubase and Windows 10 as I didn't have this problem on my old Windows 7 rig. I think Steinberg is aware of this but you may want to raise it in the "Issues" section anyway so they can see it's still a problem many people are having and it may bump up its priority on their "things to fix in cubase" list. If it's not fixed in a couple more updates then I'll raise the issue myself as well.
Main - Win 10 Pro, 8700k, 64GB Ram, 1x250GB ssd, 5x1TB ssd, Nvidia 1070, Presonus Quantum 2 interface.
Slave - Win 7 Pro, 3770k, 32GB Ram, 1x250GB ssd, 2x1TB ssd
Software - Cubase 10.5 Pro, Ableton 10, Sibelius 7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1884
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: How do you make the track names in the mix console display 2 lines....?

Post by planarchist »

Yes, it's Windows 10....was the same in 9.5 (maybe 9 too). Track names wrap nicely in Windows 7. I think it was acknowledged as an issue (in the previous version) but can't find where.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.5, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.5. Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

My Cubase recorded songs here (also on most other streaming services).... https://open.spotify.com/artist/6rHmZY1IPskvtYL1Zzw6Vy

User avatar
greggybud
Senior Member
Posts: 1442
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: How do you make the track names in the mix console display 2 lines....?

Post by greggybud »

planarchist wrote:
Tue Feb 12, 2019 3:05 pm
Yes, it's Windows 10....was the same in 9.5 (maybe 9 too). Track names wrap nicely in Windows 7. I think it was acknowledged as an issue (in the previous version) but can't find where.
I'm on Windows 7 64 bit.

Watch the channel titled "Instrument to F6 " The full track name is "Instruments to F6 Vocals"
Attached is the behavior when you reduce channel width. Note that the "f6 Vocalas" part goes to the 2nd line when compressed. Then increase channel width. and it goes back to 1 line.

So...this similar behavior doesn't exist with Windows 10?
Attachments
mic console track names.gif
(808.23 KiB) Not downloaded yet
The latest Cubase version, Wavelab 10, Intel Core i9 7920X @ 2.90GHz Windows 10 64bit, 64 gig all SSD drives (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050ti, 2 34" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs, UAD-2, SoundToys, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

User avatar
Dave Peppiatt
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: How do you make the track names in the mix console display 2 lines....?

Post by Dave Peppiatt »

greggybud wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 6:30 pm
planarchist wrote:
Tue Feb 12, 2019 3:05 pm
Yes, it's Windows 10....was the same in 9.5 (maybe 9 too). Track names wrap nicely in Windows 7. I think it was acknowledged as an issue (in the previous version) but can't find where.
I'm on Windows 7 64 bit.

Watch the channel titled "Instrument to F6 " The full track name is "Instruments to F6 Vocals"
Attached is the behavior when you reduce channel width. Note that the "f6 Vocalas" part goes to the 2nd line when compressed. Then increase channel width. and it goes back to 1 line.

So...this similar behavior doesn't exist with Windows 10?
That's correct. Reducing or increasing the channel width does not cause the track name to wrap to 2 lines or back to 1 line on Windows 10. It always remains 1 line no matter what you do.
Main - Win 10 Pro, 8700k, 64GB Ram, 1x250GB ssd, 5x1TB ssd, Nvidia 1070, Presonus Quantum 2 interface.
Slave - Win 7 Pro, 3770k, 32GB Ram, 1x250GB ssd, 2x1TB ssd
Software - Cubase 10.5 Pro, Ableton 10, Sibelius 7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1884
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: How do you make the track names in the mix console display 2 lines....?

Post by planarchist »

greggybud wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 6:30 pm
planarchist wrote:
Tue Feb 12, 2019 3:05 pm
Yes, it's Windows 10....was the same in 9.5 (maybe 9 too). Track names wrap nicely in Windows 7. I think it was acknowledged as an issue (in the previous version) but can't find where.
I'm on Windows 7 64 bit.

Watch the channel titled "Instrument to F6 " The full track name is "Instruments to F6 Vocals"
Attached is the behavior when you reduce channel width. Note that the "f6 Vocalas" part goes to the 2nd line when compressed. Then increase channel width. and it goes back to 1 line.

So...this similar behavior doesn't exist with Windows 10?
No as Dave says, it doesn’t. I have both Win 7 and Win 10 systems so i know the different behaviour wel. Sadly my main DAW is on Win 10 where i don’t get the wrapping.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.5, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.5. Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

My Cubase recorded songs here (also on most other streaming services).... https://open.spotify.com/artist/6rHmZY1IPskvtYL1Zzw6Vy

User avatar
greggybud
Senior Member
Posts: 1442
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: How do you make the track names in the mix console display 2 lines....?

Post by greggybud »

planarchist wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 8:27 pm
No as Dave says, it doesn’t. I have both Win 7 and Win 10 systems so i know the different behaviour wel. Sadly my main DAW is on Win 10 where i don’t get the wrapping.
Thank you, and that's good to know.

Maybe some day I will find a reason to run Cubase under Windows 10.
The latest Cubase version, Wavelab 10, Intel Core i9 7920X @ 2.90GHz Windows 10 64bit, 64 gig all SSD drives (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050ti, 2 34" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs, UAD-2, SoundToys, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1884
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: How do you make the track names in the mix console display 2 lines....?

Post by planarchist »

greggybud wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 11:54 pm
planarchist wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 8:27 pm
No as Dave says, it doesn’t. I have both Win 7 and Win 10 systems so i know the different behaviour wel. Sadly my main DAW is on Win 10 where i don’t get the wrapping.
Thank you, and that's good to know.
No worries.
greggybud wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 11:54 pm
Maybe some day I will find a reason to run Cubase under Windows 10.
For me it was the systems. The one that I have Win 10 on runs better on Windows 10 so little things like the non-wrapping I put up with but my (older) Win 7 system din't work with Windows 10 at all.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.5, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.5. Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

My Cubase recorded songs here (also on most other streaming services).... https://open.spotify.com/artist/6rHmZY1IPskvtYL1Zzw6Vy

zigzag
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon May 20, 2019 8:06 pm
Contact:

Re: How do you make the track names in the mix console display 2 lines....?

Post by zigzag »

I've created a bug report about this here.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 809
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: How do you make the track names in the mix console display 2 lines....?

Post by mitchiemasha »

I'd like this behaviour back. I did bring it up on here some time back. I always thought it was the newer version of Cubase not Windows related.
W10, CP11, i7 9700k OC, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 64Gb 3200Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's

Bharathj63
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 6:04 pm
Contact:

Re: How do you make the track names in the mix console display 2 lines....?

Post by Bharathj63 »

This has to be brought back!!!!!!!!!

BaseCu
Member
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 9:05 pm
Contact:

Re: How do you make the track names in the mix console display 2 lines....?

Post by BaseCu »

+1
Studio One, Reaper, Sonar, Cubase | Win10 | i7 8750H/16 GB | RME Fireface UCX

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1884
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: How do you make the track names in the mix console display 2 lines....?

Post by planarchist »

It was fixed in, I think, the initial 10.5 release but then broke with one of the updates.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.5, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.5. Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

My Cubase recorded songs here (also on most other streaming services).... https://open.spotify.com/artist/6rHmZY1IPskvtYL1Zzw6Vy

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest