KeyCommand Utility

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
kamalski
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 12:01 am
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by kamalski »

for people having trouble to get this working:
it might be the specific setting of windows that prevents running the script.
i solved it by :
un-zip the Cubase_ShowAllShortcutKeys_v3_20170711.zip into its folder:
Cubase_ShowAllShortcutKeys_v3_20170711
i copied the Key Commands.xml into the un-zipped folder. then took that whole folder to a PC with Win 7 on it. ran the script in that folder and got the desired result!

thanks
http://www.artofaudio.com.au
PC: AAVIM TECHNOLOGY PXS 6K
OS: Win10 64bit (update blocked!)/ MB: Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7/ CPU: Intel i7 6850K - 3.6 GHz/
RAM: 32 GB PC4 21300 Quad-Channel DDR4/ GrFx: NVIDIA Quadro NVS
monitor: 2x SONY Bravia 42"/ 2x UAD-2 OCTO DSP card/ RME Fireface UFX

User avatar
caliman
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 5:13 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by caliman »

Thank you GargoyleStudio, This tool is really awesome, being able to print out my key command in hard copy form is a huge plus. Thank You Again
Cubase 10 Pro
Cubase 10 Elements
Dell Optiplex 990
Core i5-2400 3.10GHz
12GB RAM
Windows 10 Pro x64
480GB SSD

Steinberg UR22MKII
Behringer XR18 Digital Mixer
Presonus Studiolive 32.4.2ai

User avatar
Tony H
Member
Posts: 344
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:20 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by Tony H »

just keep getting an abort message
cubasepro-10..Bfd 3. ,slate everything bundle, T-rax. etc
windows 10
core i5 4x320.
16gb ram.
Focusrite Scarlet 18i20

User avatar
Tony H
Member
Posts: 344
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:20 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by Tony H »

fantastic....
just absolutely super ..
thank you so much for this great tool
cubasepro-10..Bfd 3. ,slate everything bundle, T-rax. etc
windows 10
core i5 4x320.
16gb ram.
Focusrite Scarlet 18i20

hfdhfd10
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 9:04 am
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by hfdhfd10 »

Hi
I'm older. But this is new to me.
I download the file.
what exactly this file can help me with ?. I know is for a keyboard shortcut An we all need them.
And how to use it after installing this script in Cubase ?.
I'm sorry for ...
I post another question in this forum and I'm still waiting for an answer. (Tab to Transients in Cubase)
Thank you for your help.

hfdhfd10
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 9:04 am
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by hfdhfd10 »

Hi Steve.
Can you please make Key command list As PDF. for download.
Thank you

bathiessen
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 7:11 am
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by bathiessen »

chikitin wrote:
Sun Dec 09, 2018 7:14 pm
Hi,
Does this work on Mac?
i'm assuming no, but would be interested as well to hear if there is a way with osx

User avatar
SF_Green
Member
Posts: 238
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:47 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by SF_Green »

This is super helpful. Thanks for the effort and sharing.
Cheers
Cubase Pro 10.5.12, Wavelab Elements 10.0.20, Live 10.1 Suite, Reason 10.4, SonarPt-2017.10, Finale 25, Komplete12 Ult, Omnisphere 2.6, BFD3, ARP Omni, many things with strings.
RME FireFace 800 (D 3.125, fw 2.77), Adam A7X, UAD-2 Quad, NI Komplete Kontrol S88 Mk2, A-800 PRO, CC121, Alesis QS7.1, Arturia BeatStep Pro, Maschine MkII, POD HD500
Ryzen9 3950X, ASrock 570X Extreme4, Win 10 Pro x64 v1909, 32Gb CorsairDDR4-3600
GeForce GTX 950 (442.74), NVM SSD 500Gb (OS), SATA 3 & 1.5Tb
GrSltz My Studio

greyxenon
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 7:08 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by greyxenon »

Is it possible to use this with Nuendo?

User avatar
skillet
Member
Posts: 508
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by skillet »

Yes, you can make it work for Nuendo as well, just open in Automator and modify it. I also modded the CSS file to get the colors I wanted.
http://reference.studioprime.com/forums ... mmands.png
http://reference.studioprime.com/forums ... or.app.zip
http://reference.studioprime.com/forums ... aseMap.css
macOS 10.14.6 | Mac Pro (Late 2013) | Processor: 3.5 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 | Memory: 32 GB 1866 Mhz DDR3 ECC

Cubase 10.5.20 | Nuendo 10.2 | WaveLab Pro 10 | Pro Tools 20.3 | Logic 10.4.8

Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44 | MIDI Interface:MOTU MIDI Timepiece AV; MIDIMan 1x1 | MIDI Keyboard: Alesis QS8.2; Kork Nano Key | Control Surface: MCU (Mackie Control Universal); Korg Nano Kontrol; PreSonus FaderPort; Shuttle Pro 2; CC 121; FD Fader Controller; Softube Console 1

Rhino
Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 5:20 am
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by Rhino »

is there a current list of all available C10 key commands available somewhere, that can be loaded into calc / excel ?
my last one is from C7 or 8, iirc ... :roll:

or, even better, can this script be modded to show the unassigned KCs as well ?

any help would be much appreciated ...
thanks,
Rhino
When you tear out a man's tongue, you are not proving him a liar, you're only telling the world that you fear what he might say.
(George R.R. Martin)

User avatar
skillet
Member
Posts: 508
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by skillet »

Yes just load in the default key commands in any version and then run the app and it will output what the defaults are. A macro I run opens it up in Excel and keeps all the formatting from the CSS file. You can just copy and paste from a browser, Firefox pastes the best into MS Excel.
macOS 10.14.6 | Mac Pro (Late 2013) | Processor: 3.5 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 | Memory: 32 GB 1866 Mhz DDR3 ECC

Cubase 10.5.20 | Nuendo 10.2 | WaveLab Pro 10 | Pro Tools 20.3 | Logic 10.4.8

Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44 | MIDI Interface:MOTU MIDI Timepiece AV; MIDIMan 1x1 | MIDI Keyboard: Alesis QS8.2; Kork Nano Key | Control Surface: MCU (Mackie Control Universal); Korg Nano Kontrol; PreSonus FaderPort; Shuttle Pro 2; CC 121; FD Fader Controller; Softube Console 1

Rhino
Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 5:20 am
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by Rhino »

skillet wrote:
Sat Mar 30, 2019 1:38 am
Yes just load in the default key commands in any version and then run the app and it will output what the defaults are. A macro I run opens it up in Excel and keeps all the formatting from the CSS file. You can just copy and paste from a browser, Firefox pastes the best into MS Excel.
thanks for your reply ! :D
not sure we're talking about the same thing though ...
- the vbs works fine with FF.
- I'm familiar with the technical process of getting those htmls into Excel (I'm using calc, same deal).
- but all I ever get are those KCs that are actually assigned (by Steinberg, or by myself), which is good, but not what I want here.
- I'm looking for a complete list of all KC hooks available, both assigned and unassigned.

just to make sure I didn't misunderstand :
I temporarily renamed my AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 10_64\ folder, so C10 recreated its default settings @ next start
you are talking about AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 10_64\Key Commands.xml ?
this only gives me Steinberg's stock assignments, like in the manual, but not the unassigned ones ...

cheers,
Rhino
When you tear out a man's tongue, you are not proving him a liar, you're only telling the world that you fear what he might say.
(George R.R. Martin)

Rhino
Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 5:20 am
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by Rhino »

ok, found a solution.
turns out, the html based converter in the other thread viewtopic.php?f=283&t=137666 works differently if you choose csv as output format. :idea:
I had written it off before, as the html output kinda does the same as the vbs here, i.e. give you all your assignments, but not the "empty" ones.
if you choose csv however, it shows you all KC hooks, both your assignments and the "empty" ones, exactly like I wanted. :!:
ok, it required half an hour of manual formatting * (an excel pro might be faster), but now I have that interactive overview I can plan with.

worth noting that both utilities have their unique merits, check what either one can do for you.
many thanks to the creators !

cheers,
Rhino

* it also shows you all your macros command by command, which you better remove (at least I did), but it's super easy, only takes a bit of patience.
When you tear out a man's tongue, you are not proving him a liar, you're only telling the world that you fear what he might say.
(George R.R. Martin)

Rhino
Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 5:20 am
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by Rhino »

warning :
if you have multiple keys assigned to a command, the html tool ignores all of them.
easy enough to fix manually, once you know.
not a biggie, but worth keeping in mind.

Rhino
When you tear out a man's tongue, you are not proving him a liar, you're only telling the world that you fear what he might say.
(George R.R. Martin)

cmbourget
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:47 am
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by cmbourget »

GargoyleStudio wrote:
Tue Jul 11, 2017 3:34 pm
I've updated the Windows VB Script today to correct a few minor deficiencies. Some shortcut keys were being missed out, now included; Macros and PLE commands are now in the list; additional colours have been added.

Now at V3, as of 11/July/2017.

Cubase_ShowAllShortcutKeys_v3_20170711.zip

Mike.
It works in which version of Cubase?
Cubase 10.5, Pro Tools 2019.10
PC Windows 10, Intel Xeon E5-2667 v2 3.30GHz, 8 cores, 64 Go
PrismSound Titan, Solo Be and Focal sub, etc, etc.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by -steve- »

Any version running on PC.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

comsax1
Member
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by comsax1 »

Thanks but it didn't work for me. This is what I got
KeyCommandsByFunction.PNG
(33.49 KiB) Not downloaded yet
KeyCommandaByKey.PNG
(28.61 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Ross Humphries
Cubase Pro 10.5.12
AKAI EWI 5000
Halion 6
Ozone 7 Advanced
Neutron Advanced
Arturia SEM v2
Korg Legacy M1
Padshop Pro
RME AIO
Steinberg UR28M
UR44
MSI x570-A pro MB Ryzen 5 3600x
1tb Firecuda M.2 SSD
32 GB Ballistics DDR4
1TB Seagate hybrid HDD

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by -steve- »

You have the vbs file in the wrong directory. Check the readme in the zip to fix.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

comsax1
Member
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by comsax1 »

Thanks
Ross Humphries
Cubase Pro 10.5.12
AKAI EWI 5000
Halion 6
Ozone 7 Advanced
Neutron Advanced
Arturia SEM v2
Korg Legacy M1
Padshop Pro
RME AIO
Steinberg UR28M
UR44
MSI x570-A pro MB Ryzen 5 3600x
1tb Firecuda M.2 SSD
32 GB Ballistics DDR4
1TB Seagate hybrid HDD

webseoscout
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 1:42 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by webseoscout »

Did it solved your issue? I am going through same. Please let me know. Thanks.

comsax1
Member
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by comsax1 »

Yes, I just had to go up 1 folder. I was trying to do it in the presets folder.
Ross Humphries
Cubase Pro 10.5.12
AKAI EWI 5000
Halion 6
Ozone 7 Advanced
Neutron Advanced
Arturia SEM v2
Korg Legacy M1
Padshop Pro
RME AIO
Steinberg UR28M
UR44
MSI x570-A pro MB Ryzen 5 3600x
1tb Firecuda M.2 SSD
32 GB Ballistics DDR4
1TB Seagate hybrid HDD

User avatar
wrbones
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 3:59 am
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by wrbones »

What's the purpose of this thing? Cubase already has the ability to customise hotkeys, what does this do that it can't?
NOVAkILL 4.0 : Dell G7 (Core i7, 8GB RAM, Win10) . Cubase Pro 10 . Steinberg UR44C . Roli Seaboard Block+Lightpad Block M . KeyStep
SOFT: DUNE . Hive . Thorn . TRK-01 . Aparillo . ArcSyn . Battery . Substance . Equator . Factory . Cyclop . RePro 1/5 . Synthmaster One
HARD: Elektron Analog Keys . Ultranova . MicroMonsta . Uno . Skulpt . Craft 2.0

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by JMCecil »

wrbones wrote:
Mon May 27, 2019 7:54 am
What's the purpose of this thing? Cubase already has the ability to customise hotkeys, what does this do that it can't?
I updated a script many years ago that popped out an html file showing the mapped keycommands in a matrix... look at a previous post for an example. It looks like Gargoyle updated or made a new one. It doesn't map anything, it's just a much simpler view to see where things are and what command combos you have unmapped.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
JACKnight
Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:23 am
Location: Little Britain, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by JACKnight »

thanks for this app. probably going to be useful.

But, having tried all the fixes listed in this thread, I'm still getting an html file with no data in it, like comsax1 got in the post above.

I have lots of customized commands, and have named by preset file "Studio 2020.xml". Naturally, the vbs can't see this.
To get this to work I renamed the file to "Key Commands.xml". It opens now, but has no data in it. Even when I rename Any default cubase KC file to the file name demanded by the vbs, still no data.

Tried putting them both in a new folder, to no avail.

Am I missing something here? (A: = probably)
Dell Precision Workstation - 2x Xeon QuadCore 2.4Ghz / 24GB ram / NVidea GTX1050ti / 4x 600GB 15kRPM SAS drives / RME HDSP 9652 w/MIDI add-on / Fireface 802-ADI-8pro / UAD 2 Duo / Mackie MCU Pro - Cubase 10.5.0, Nuendo 8.3.20, Wavelab 9.5.50

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: C Holdz and 9 guests