Page 1 of 1

Script Works in Halion Sonic SE but not Halion Sonic 3

Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 7:04 pm
by rmjmusic
I recently exported a library that had capabilities of switching subpresets via the Sample Selector all while copying and loading parameters once the subpreset was switched.

When I export the library and bring it into HALion Sonic SE, it works no problem (it also works fine in HALion 6). However, if I load it into HALion Sonic 3, I get a script error. Unfortunately, I can't find what the problem Sonic has is since it only tells me there is a Syntax error but doesn't specify what it is. I've gone through my script in HALion 6 but I'm still not sure what is causing the error. Has anyone else encountered a similar problem? It seems odd. I would think if it works in SE that it'd work in Sonic and vice versa.

Thanks,
rmjmusic

Re: Script Works in Halion Sonic SE but not Halion Sonic 3

Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2018 2:48 am
by abject39
This is a weird one. I would suggest to try to remove one block of code at a time and test the script in Halion Sonic. Also make sure you have the newest update. This might have been a bug that has since been fixed.

Re: Script Works in Halion Sonic SE but not Halion Sonic 3

Posted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 11:26 pm
by rmjmusic
Yeah, I've got the newest update. I tried reinstalling but that didn't fix it. I may try reinstalling HALion Sonic altogether.

I tried this same thing on 2 other ancillary machines with Sonic on them and it worked fine. Seems like something maybe funky with this one machine's HALion Sonic.

Thanks,
rmjmusic