Halion SE3 wont load instruments into midi slots

Use this forum for an overview of collected bugs and to report new ones.
Post Reply
ianday
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2019 1:02 am
Contact:

Halion SE3 wont load instruments into midi slots

Post by ianday »

Hello,

I am having difficulty with Halion SE3 and the Symphonic Orchestra. Basically, I have created a track with Woodwinds and Strings using the Halion SE3 player and assiging instruments to midi slots. After saving and closing the project, I re-opened it and notice that none of the instruments were in the midi slots. Furthermore, when I tried to load the instruments again they won't remain in the slot.

I have rebooted my system twice and and have quit and restarted Cubase several times too. ( I have attached a screen shot )

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Ian
Screen Shot 2019-12-24 at 4.17.03 PM.png
(385.31 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Mac (High Sierra) 16GB Ram - 1TB Space.
Cubase 9.5
Halion SE3

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1642
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion SE3 wont load instruments into midi slots

Post by mr.roos »

You have RED bars indicating issues with DISK/CPU/and Memory. Any reason for this?
Cubase 11 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, StudioLogic Numa Compact 2X 88-Key, and Roland FP-30.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest