HaLion 6 amp envelope

Use this forum for an overview of collected bugs and to report new ones.
Post Reply
ee601
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 9:59 am
Contact:

HaLion 6 amp envelope

Post by ee601 »

s there any way of getting the amp envelope to work in a patch in a zone that uses a wavetable for a sound source?
I have a patch using Elegy which I need to make decay away as I hold the keys down but I can’t see how to. The amp envelope it set fine and I can see the cursor travel through the ADSR to reach zero but the sound keeps playing despite looking like it should fall silent after a few seconds

Is there anything I could try to make this happen, or is it just impossible with wavetable patches?
Cubase Pro Cubase Pro 10.5.12 and 10.0 for safety!
MacPro 5.1 modified with 2 x 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC
Too many plug ins to list. Usual suspects - Native Instruments Komplete, Play, Arturia, Real, Spectasonics, Nexus, FabFilter (everything), Steven Slate (everything)…

Running projects and VSTi Library from external raided SSD drives.

RME BabyFace Pro

AposMus
Member
Posts: 236
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 11:41 am
Contact:

Re: HaLion 6 amp envelope

Post by AposMus »

Elegy is an Anima sound.

You should look on the Anima macro page where it's user interface is. There you will see the Amp envelope sustain is set fairly high.
Bring it down to zero, and you should be sorted.

It uses the DCASusOffset parameter which allows you to make envelope adjustments without dragging the nodes in the envelope window.
These values are offsets of the node settings.
Windows 10 Pro
Cubase Pro 11
Halion 6.4
HSO
Dark Planet

ee601
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 9:59 am
Contact:

Re: HaLion 6 amp envelope

Post by ee601 »

Aahhhh, thank you. I've never used the Macro page and had to "add" one for Anima so I had no idea there was another control that was hidden..

I may be being a bit thick, but I can't help thinking that's overly complicated - having a second set of nodes that override the main ones and not making the macro that controls it automatically visible.

Still, good solution, thanks for pointing out how it works.
Cubase Pro Cubase Pro 10.5.12 and 10.0 for safety!
MacPro 5.1 modified with 2 x 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC
Too many plug ins to list. Usual suspects - Native Instruments Komplete, Play, Arturia, Real, Spectasonics, Nexus, FabFilter (everything), Steven Slate (everything)…

Running projects and VSTi Library from external raided SSD drives.

RME BabyFace Pro

ee601
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 9:59 am
Contact:

Re: HaLion 6 amp envelope

Post by ee601 »

Thanks AposMus

I don't suppose you can answer another HaLion query can you?

Using a mono sound "Sync Lead 1" I need to make it true monophonic, so it doesn't re-trigger the amp envelope when a legato second note is played. I'm sure it must be possible but can't find it anywhere - Voice Control is set to glide and fingered, which sounds like what I need, but the amp envelope re-triggers for every note, when I'm trying to get it to only re-trigger when a new note is played after a slight gap. (Hope that makes sense!)
Cubase Pro Cubase Pro 10.5.12 and 10.0 for safety!
MacPro 5.1 modified with 2 x 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC
Too many plug ins to list. Usual suspects - Native Instruments Komplete, Play, Arturia, Real, Spectasonics, Nexus, FabFilter (everything), Steven Slate (everything)…

Running projects and VSTi Library from external raided SSD drives.

RME BabyFace Pro

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests