Halion 6.3 Standalone no multichanel [solved]

Use this forum for an overview of collected bugs and to report new ones.
Post Reply
jovemprogramador
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 7:43 pm
Contact:

Halion 6.3 Standalone no multichanel [solved]

Post by jovemprogramador »

Halion 6.30 update in standalone app is changing multichanell inputs to only chanell 1.

FKP Musik
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 3:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 6.3 Standalone no multichanel

Post by FKP Musik »

Yes - exactly!
Anyone else having this problem?
It's a rather big problem for me, because I use HS for live performance - so now I can only play with one sound in every song.
Can we expect a fix soon?
Cubase 9.5, Halion 6, Wavelab Elements 10, The Grand 3
I5-8400, 24 GB, Win 10, UR44

Gerrit Junge
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 6.3 Standalone no multichanel

Post by Gerrit Junge »

Open the Standalone Preferences and click on the "MIDI" tab. Remove the checkmark from "Enable MPE" and multichannel should work again as expected.
enable MPE.png
(7.77 KiB) Not downloaded yet
best regards
Gerrit Junge
Senior Quality Engineer
VST Instruments
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH

BarneyB
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 4:58 am
Contact:

Re: Halion 6.3 Standalone no multichanel [solved]

Post by BarneyB »

I moved back to halion 6.2 and this resolved midi channel issue in standalone. The link for 6.2 was provided on another forum regarding bug issues with 6.3. Mpe changes did not resolve issue for me only a rollback. I fortunately had a backup system to test on. The 6.2 link is below hope this helps as Halion is a great sampling synth tool and bugs happen in such a musical pioneering instrument.

https://download.steinberg.net/download ... er_mac.dmg

BarneyB
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 4:58 am
Contact:

Re: Halion 6.3 Standalone no multichanel [solved]

Post by BarneyB »

Another link for rollback to 6.2 on a Windows system is set out below. Haven’t tested this one but the Mac one works fine. Remember to uninstall first. On a Mac you need trash the app in applications folder halion 6.3 and halionsonic.

https://download.steinberg.net/download ... er_win.exe

User avatar
ahcvankampen
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 3:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 6.3 Standalone no multichanel [solved]

Post by ahcvankampen »

Disabling MPE works for me.

However, is this a bug or are MPE and multichannel not to be supposed to work together?

Antoine

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest