Sampling for Wavetables

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
JackJackdaw
Junior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 8:37 am
Contact:

Sampling for Wavetables

Post by JackJackdaw »

Is the only way to load a sample into a wavetable zone by dragging it in? So if I record a sample in halion I have to export it and drag it in? Feels clunky to me, am I missing something?
Cubase Artist 10.5, Windows 10, AMD Ryzen 5, 8gb ram, NI KompleteAudio 1

JackJackdaw
Junior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 8:37 am
Contact:

Re: Sampling for Wavetables

Post by JackJackdaw »

Not much love for that question. I will try another...

When the Anima presets are loaded in Library manager I get a dropdown list of wavetable shapes in the wavetable zone. If I remove Anima then the list gets removed as well. How do I create my own list that will populate that dropdown?
Cubase Artist 10.5, Windows 10, AMD Ryzen 5, 8gb ram, NI KompleteAudio 1

misohoza
Member
Posts: 937
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Sampling for Wavetables

Post by misohoza »

JackJackdaw wrote:
Wed Feb 19, 2020 11:22 pm
Is the only way to load a sample into a wavetable zone by dragging it in? So if I record a sample in halion I have to export it and drag it in? Feels clunky to me, am I missing something?
If you record a sample in Halion then just change the zone type from sample to wavetable.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Dorico 3,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

misohoza
Member
Posts: 937
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Sampling for Wavetables

Post by misohoza »

JackJackdaw wrote:
Fri Feb 21, 2020 9:26 am
Not much love for that question. I will try another...

When the Anima presets are loaded in Library manager I get a dropdown list of wavetable shapes in the wavetable zone. If I remove Anima then the list gets removed as well. How do I create my own list that will populate that dropdown?
Save a preset.

Both factory and user presets should appear in that dropdown list.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Dorico 3,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

JackJackdaw
Junior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 8:37 am
Contact:

Re: Sampling for Wavetables

Post by JackJackdaw »

Thanks!
Cubase Artist 10.5, Windows 10, AMD Ryzen 5, 8gb ram, NI KompleteAudio 1

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests