Halion Quick Controls

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1055
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Halion Quick Controls

Post by Suprawill1 »

Hi All,

This should be posted in Halion 5 but no one has answered anything there since June so I'm hoping for luck here.

Each sound program that comes up in Halion has a different set of quick parameter controls. Some have "Amp Attack" Amp Decay" "Resonance" etc. My question is, are you stuck with whatever comes up or can you change those controls? There are times when I need "Amp Attack" when it's not listed.
Thanks for your thoughts!

Will
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 10 & 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 970 EVO NVMe - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - 2x Samsung 850 EVO SSDs - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 6 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato

TSJuS
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 1:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion Quick Controls

Post by TSJuS »

Hi Will,

(am not sure, as I am not in front of my DAW to check).

Isn't it possible, to re-assign a QuickControl of Halion despite already occupied?

Just try hovering over the desired Halion controller knob, press the right mouse button and assign it to one of the 8 available QC slots?

Am not sure, whether the Halion GUI shows the "modified knob" with its new controller name, or whether just the old one remains.

LG, Juergi
LG, Juergi
________________________________________________________________________________________
Cubase 10 Pro - Win10 x64 - Yamaha 01x (mod) - Korg SP-250 - M-Audio Axiom Pro - Studiologic MP117

Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1055
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Halion Quick Controls

Post by Suprawill1 »

Thanks for the hit LG, Juergi.
It appears that it won't let me assign another parameter in the QC when there's something already occupying that space.
At least I couldn't get it to do so. In the hunt to get this done though, I found the page I was looking for with the amp & filter controls.
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 10 & 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 970 EVO NVMe - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - 2x Samsung 850 EVO SSDs - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 6 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato

TSJuS
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 1:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion Quick Controls

Post by TSJuS »

Suprawill1 wrote:
Fri Nov 08, 2019 11:28 am
In the hunt to get this done though, I found the page I was looking for with the amp & filter controls.
Good

Another idea, which came up in my mind:

The inspector on the left of the project window has a tab called QuickControls. There, you can view activity and set (load) the eight default QC coming from a VSTi. But it should also be possible to re-assign a QC one by one. Once you click on one of the entries, a menu should pop up to change the selected QC. The menue lists (from what I remember) up to 128 controls defined for the VSTi.

LG, Juergi
LG, Juergi
________________________________________________________________________________________
Cubase 10 Pro - Win10 x64 - Yamaha 01x (mod) - Korg SP-250 - M-Audio Axiom Pro - Studiologic MP117

Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1055
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Halion Quick Controls

Post by Suprawill1 »

TSJuS wrote:
Sat Nov 09, 2019 9:56 am

Good

Another idea, which came up in my mind:

The inspector on the left of the project window has a tab called QuickControls. There, you can view activity and set (load) the eight default QC coming from a VSTi. But it should also be possible to re-assign a QC one by one. Once you click on one of the entries, a menu should pop up to change the selected QC. The menue lists (from what I remember) up to 128 controls defined for the VSTi.

LG, Juergi
Thanks, I'll try that next time in.
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 10 & 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 970 EVO NVMe - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - 2x Samsung 850 EVO SSDs - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 6 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests