"Hybrid Bundle" causing problem in HS3

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
ral1020
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 12:51 am
Contact:

"Hybrid Bundle" causing problem in HS3

Post by ral1020 »

Note: My Halion Sonic 3 is up to date.

Just purchased and installed the "Hybrid Bundle". After loading a patch, when I click to open the "Edit" page in
either the "Poly" or "Wave" instrument. The Halion VST edit screen fills my entire screen. This happens in Stand Alone mode or VST mode.

Happens in Cubase Pro or Studio One.

This DOES NOT happen with any other instrument in HS3. Note: Also happens in Halion Sonic SE 3.

Has anyone experienced this ? Any clue as to how to correct this issue ?

Thanks in advance.
__________________________________________________
i7 8700k. 32gb RAM. All SSD drives. Windows 10 Professional. Cubase Pro 10. Studio One Pro 4.5. NI Komplete Ultimate 11. Halion Sonic 3.
Pianoteq 6. Omnisphere 2.5. EZ Drummer 2. Stylus RMX. Presonus Firestudio
Windows 10 Pro. i7-8700k. 32gb RAM. All SSD Drives. Focusrite 8i6 3rd Gen. Cubase 10.5 Pro. Studio One v4 Pro
Lots of VST Instruments

misohoza
Member
Posts: 938
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: "Hybrid Bundle" causing problem in HS3

Post by misohoza »

I think this is by design.

Halion will resize to match the size of the macro page. This wasn't possible before. That's why all the older instruments have a fixed macro page size and this resizing doesn't happen.

I don't think there's much you can do about this.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Dorico 3,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

ral1020
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 12:51 am
Contact:

Re: "Hybrid Bundle" causing problem in HS3

Post by ral1020 »

Thanks misohoza for the quick reply..

Seems that I saw a youtube video of someone using the "Poly" instrument. When they clicked the Edit button,
Halion DIDN'T resize. That said: I'm not sure what type of monitor or resolution he was using.
I'm using a 1920x1080p monitor.






__________________________________________________
i7 8700k. 32gb RAM. All SSD drives. Windows 10 Professional. Cubase Pro 10. Studio One Pro 4.5. NI Komplete Ultimate 11. Halion Sonic 3.
Pianoteq 6. Omnisphere 2.5. EZ Drummer 2. Stylus RMX. Presonus Firestudio
Windows 10 Pro. i7-8700k. 32gb RAM. All SSD Drives. Focusrite 8i6 3rd Gen. Cubase 10.5 Pro. Studio One v4 Pro
Lots of VST Instruments

User avatar
samplefuel
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:35 pm
Contact:

Re: "Hybrid Bundle" causing problem in HS3

Post by samplefuel »

ral1020 wrote:
Mon Oct 28, 2019 6:15 pm
Note: My Halion Sonic 3 is up to date.

Just purchased and installed the "Hybrid Bundle". After loading a patch, when I click to open the "Edit" page in
either the "Poly" or "Wave" instrument. The Halion VST edit screen fills my entire screen. This happens in Stand Alone mode or VST mode.

Happens in Cubase Pro or Studio One.

This DOES NOT happen with any other instrument in HS3. Note: Also happens in Halion Sonic SE 3.

Has anyone experienced this ? Any clue as to how to correct this issue ?

Thanks in advance.
__________________________________________________
i7 8700k. 32gb RAM. All SSD drives. Windows 10 Professional. Cubase Pro 10. Studio One Pro 4.5. NI Komplete Ultimate 11. Halion Sonic 3.
Pianoteq 6. Omnisphere 2.5. EZ Drummer 2. Stylus RMX. Presonus Firestudio
The GUI resolution for the MACRO pages is by design at 1200 x 650 to take advantage of being able to display more parameters. Keep in mind older versions of HALION SONIS (SE) will not display this correctly....so make sure you have the latest version which it sounds like you do have the latest.

Switching to PLAYER mode in the edit window will decrease the overall real-estate that the plugin uses.

Best,
SF

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest