Page 1 of 1

New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Posted: Sun Oct 28, 2018 9:45 am
by rhjenkins
I often want to insert a bar or beat across all tracks. The only way I can see to to this is to use the clumsy method "zoom in, highlight range, Edit | Range |Insert Silence".

A command which, either from the left or the right of the locator, inserts a specified number of empty bars, beats or whatever the quantize size would be very useful to me.

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Posted: Sun Oct 28, 2018 10:59 am
by Larioso
Make a macro that do those sequences for you - is one way - then a key command that execute it.
If you often do one or more sequences, repeat, or make a couple you use often. Ctrl-Shift-Alt-1 do one bar, Ctrl-Shift-Alt-2 do two bars.

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Posted: Sun Oct 28, 2018 8:25 pm
by JBF
I would rather do that with arranger track
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VaV8Q2aZXOI

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:13 pm
by ResonantMind
This exists as 'insert bars'

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:51 pm
by -steve-

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 7:48 pm
by ANeeman
@-steve-, Process Bars inserts bars only at the start position of any bar. It cannot insert 5 bars starting at beat 3 of bar 11. Therefore I use Insert Silence after I put locators to places I need using zooming and quantize settings. It works perfect even I need insert bars and beats or time.
The same on removing bars or selected (locators placed) area.

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 9:54 pm
by Winter Rat
Another way to have empty space: Set the cursor at the position you want, Ctrl+A - will select all visible events, Alt+X - will split all visible events at the cursor position, Select from cursor to end, Ctrl+Right arrow (Nudge Right) - have as much empty space as you need (a beat or 10 bars).

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:15 pm
by ResonantMind
ANeeman wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 7:48 pm
@-steve-, Process Bars inserts bars only at the start position of any bar. It cannot insert 5 bars starting at beat 3 of bar 11. Therefore I use Insert Silence after I put locators to places I need using zooming and quantize settings. It works perfect even I need insert bars and beats or time.
The same on removing bars or selected (locators placed) area.
If you are inserting a bar at beat 3, aren't you effectively changing the time signature of whatever it is you are working on? So why not just insert bars after bar 11, and change the time signature of bar 11?

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 11:47 pm
by -steve-
Exactly...there are many ways to accomplish this, as these seasoned users are explaining, so maybe no new feature is needed in this area. Spicey! :lol: :mrgreen:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 7:39 pm
by ANeeman
ResonantMind wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:15 pm
If you are inserting a bar at beat 3, aren't you effectively changing the time signature of whatever it is you are working on? So why not just insert bars after bar 11, and change the time signature of bar 11?
@ResonantMind, it was as an example about beat 3 and bar 11. And not all music is measurable in bars and beats. Right now I'm working on project where I need to use timecode. In this case using "Process Bars" don't satisfy, because it doesn't switch to timecode if main ruler switched to timecode. Why I accented to it? Because I need to not to change locator's positions and insert a silence in one, two places. But using "Insert Silence" needs to change locator's positions to where to insert silence. (Excuse me my English :)

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:26 pm
by rhjenkins
Winter Rat wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 9:54 pm
Another way to have empty space: Set the cursor at the position you want, Ctrl+A - will select all visible events, Alt+X - will split all visible events at the cursor position, Select from cursor to end, Ctrl+Right arrow (Nudge Right) - have as much empty space as you need (a beat or 10 bars).
This method also allows you to insert empty quantize-size space as well as beats and bars.

Excellent - thanks very much everyone.

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 9:49 pm
by ResonantMind
Oh okay, just use your selection tool across multiple tracks/the tracks you want to insert space into, your selection tool snaps to grid. If you use insert silence while you have a selection active, it bypasses the locators as the 'insert silence' range.

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2018 7:25 pm
by ResonantMind
Does my above suggestion solve this for you?

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2018 10:30 am
by HowlingUlf
Winter Rat wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 9:54 pm
Another way to have empty space: Set the cursor at the position you want, Ctrl+A - will select all visible events, Alt+X - will split all visible events at the cursor position, Select from cursor to end, Ctrl+Right arrow (Nudge Right) - have as much empty space as you need (a beat or 10 bars).
I think I need to poke around with a macro or two to get that, but it's probably a good way forward!!!

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2018 12:28 pm
by mozizo
i use the" insert silence " command all the time,(and the other range edit menu delete,copy etc,,) its better then cutting the events cuz it considers the tempo track as well so it wont do a mess if you got tempo changes.you dont need macro for this.only assign key commands,or use it from the menu

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Posted: Sun May 03, 2020 5:44 pm
by SoundAvenue
Coming from Logic Pro I had the same issue. Logic is able to do this i a very efficient way. After inserting any range of silence Logic calculates for you what type of signature is needed. At this point you have to choose between add or not the new signature to preserve time signatures. I added a screenshot. It would be nice if also Cubase would be able to do the same.
Screenshot 2020-05-03 at 18.39.09.png
(21.74 KiB) Not downloaded yet