MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Edwin
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:37 am
Location: Gasselte, the Netherlands
Contact:

MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

Post by Edwin »

MIDI Sends in instrument tracks...
Edwin
------------------------------------------
Cubase 9.5.21 / Wavelab 7 / MR816csx / Windows 7 and lots of guitars!

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

Post by -steve- »

Yes, yes yes. +1
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

Post by JMCecil »

yay verily +1
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3255
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

Post by peakae »

+ 1
And why not 8 instead of 4.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

Post by JMCecil »

Personally I'd also like to see MIDI tracks show up in the MIDI Input dropdown.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

dmbaer
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 7:30 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

Post by dmbaer »

peakae wrote:
Mon Jan 01, 2018 11:52 pm
+ 1
And why not 8 instead of 4.
Seems like I made this exact point (eight MIDI sends rather than four) in another thread quite recently. But one can never +1 this one too many times.

So, +1 ... again!
David Baer

Hardware: Intel I7 4-core hyper-threaded; 8M RAM; Dual hard drives; Roland Quad Capture
OS: Win 7 64-bit
DAW: Cubase 7.5 64-bit (and SONAR X2 64-bit)
Synths and effects: More than I care to contemplate, but only the 64-bit stuff ever gets used

User avatar
NoMad92
Member
Posts: 373
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:56 am
Location: Paris FR
Contact:

Re: MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

Post by NoMad92 »

+1
Win10 creator 64bit, 16gb, i5-2550
DAW: Cubase 10.5
Hardware: Steinberg UR 12, Nektar Panorama P4, Akai MPD226
VSTs: UVI Falcon, VPS Avenger, Sylenth1

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4499
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

Post by raino »

+1
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Rob335
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

Post by Rob335 »

+1 been wanting this forever
|Cubase 9.5 pro|Windows 10 pro|Asus 797m plus mb |4790k|Geforce GT 610|RME UFX

reztes
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:51 am
Contact:

Midi Send for INSTRUMENT TRACKS

Post by reztes »

The instrument track should be able to send Midi. They need some MIDI SEND slots. For instance, you need them for controlling Guitar Rig 5. And it would be very useful so as to control tons and tons of effects with your Midi controller as you play in the instrument track.

I think this is a pretty basic feature and it surprised me that it hasn't been implemented yet.

dmbaer
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 7:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi Send for INSTRUMENT TRACKS

Post by dmbaer »

reztes wrote:
Sun Feb 18, 2018 8:10 pm
I think this is a pretty basic feature and it surprised me that it hasn't been implemented yet.
You are right on both counts. This has been frequently requested in the past. In any case:

+1 (again)
David Baer

Hardware: Intel I7 4-core hyper-threaded; 8M RAM; Dual hard drives; Roland Quad Capture
OS: Win 7 64-bit
DAW: Cubase 7.5 64-bit (and SONAR X2 64-bit)
Synths and effects: More than I care to contemplate, but only the 64-bit stuff ever gets used

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

Post by -steve- »

Topic title edited. (removed [Solved] from title). Solution only applies to Composer Tools Pro, a Lemur virtual device.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4499
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

Post by raino »

A potentially simpler solution rather than having MIDI Sends would be to have each Instrument Track appear as a MIDI source in the Inspector right next to your hardware midi connections. Some VSTi's do this now. But having every track as a potential source would be pretty flexible.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

Post by JMCecil »

raino wrote:
Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:47 pm
A potentially simpler solution rather than having MIDI Sends would be to have each Instrument Track appear as a MIDI source in the Inspector right next to your hardware midi connections. Some VSTi's do this now. But having every track as a potential source would be pretty flexible.
I've suggested this approach for all MIDI tracks. I'd much prefer this method, as it doesn't limit the number of sends, and it makes tracking down things much easier. However, it does limit the number of tracks that can feed the track to 1. But I typically have 1 source I want to send to multiple places, not multiple sources to 1 place. I guess the MIDI Send should remain for that use case.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Chris Kessey
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:56 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

Post by Chris Kessey »

+1
i7 6850K, 32Gb, Windows 10 Pro, Cubase Pro 10

benjaminduk
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 10:57 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

Post by benjaminduk »

+100

Yes please. I just posted in the forums about getting the motorized faders on the Icon Platform M+ to move with the midi data I recorded in CC1, CC11 and CC21. Without midi sending back to the controller the faders do not move. I tested out the Midi sends on a Midi Track and it works perfectly. I find it very strange that this functionality would not just be copied over to the instrument Track since it's already in a Midi Track.

Please implement this soon.
Cubase 9.5 Pro, Windows 10 Pro 64bit, Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 (1st Gen), Intel i7 6700K, Asus Z170 Pro Gaming Motherboard, 48GB Ram, Adam A7X Speakers, Icon Platform M+

Rob335
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

Post by Rob335 »

+1
Been waiting for this for years and I will stick with 9 until it is added.
Cubase 9 is fantastic and the midi sends on instrument tracks is all that is missing for me.
|Cubase 9.5 pro|Windows 10 pro|Asus 797m plus mb |4790k|Geforce GT 610|RME UFX

User avatar
ANeeman
Member
Posts: 355
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 8:30 am
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

Post by ANeeman »

+10
Cubase Pro 10.5, WaveLab Pro 10.0, Dorico Elements 3.5, HALion 6, HSO, KOMPLETE 12 U CE, Spitfire Albion ONE
UR242, MG10XU, MG12XU, CS1x, M-Audio Oxygene-25.
Windows 10 Pro, 3.4 GHz, 16 GB.
Albums: Presence (2019) | Millectrinium (2018) | Nature. Water (2017) | Oracle (2017) | Two. Midnight Talks (2015)

godspeedyouq
Junior Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

Post by godspeedyouq »

As an additional point (not trying to hijack the thread) having the option to select an audio input for the instrument track in addition to a midi output would be fantastic for VE Pro users, and would solve the Render In Place issue of getting tons of rendered audio tracks when trying to bounce just one sound from VE.

In Pro Tools, Instrument Tracks can have a MIDI output assigned to a Kontakt patch in VEP, and have an audio input on that same instrument track assigned to the output of that patch in VEP. This can all be done without the instrument track actually having an instrument plugin instantiated in it.

In this way, the Instrument Track is acting as both a MIDI and Return Aux track in one, allowing additional fx plugins to be applied to the incoming sound, and being able to commit just that sound coming out of VEP without also bouncing the rest of the returns from the VEP instrument track/ rack.

If this should be listed in a separate request thread please let me know and I'll do that.
Mac Pro 5,1/ 2 x 2.66 GHz 6 core Intel-Xeon/ 128 GB ram/ 4 SSD sample drives (6Gb Mercury Extreme Pro), 1 system HDD/ Profire 610/ Cubase 8.5.2/ Vienna Ensemble Pro 6

JohnCty
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 5:22 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

Post by JohnCty »

+1

User avatar
Panther
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:33 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

Post by Panther »

+1
Things are moving along nicely... if you're not in a hurry to get somewhere.
  • Cubase Pro 9.5.50 on Windows 7 Pro (x64)

chocobo
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 11:38 am
Contact:

Re: MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

Post by chocobo »

+1

C10 could achieve this by using rack but still I want this.

matthieuL
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 8:28 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Sends in instrument tracks

Post by matthieuL »

+1 !!

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest