Top track list lock position option after using "divide track list"

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
Swi
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:39 pm
Contact:

Top track list lock position option after using "divide track list"

Post by Swi »

I use the "divide track list" feature in my template to put markers, metronome, tempo, and chord track in so these tracks are always visible.
This top track list will scroll when I click and drag my mouse in the top track list area. To grab chords and drag them down I select a group of chords and while I am selecting sometimes the track list scrolls down to nothing when I don't want it to. I wish I could lock the top track list so this would not happen.
Thank you.
swi
Cubase 9.5.10
5960 i7 X99 @4.4GHz Windows 10
32GB ram
RedNet 3 x 4
Motu Midi Express 128 x 3
4 Windows 10 VEP slave / servers

Swi
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Top track list lock position option after using "divide track list"

Post by Swi »

Another way to solve this would be to have the option to make these tracks part of the ruler.
swi
Cubase 9.5.10
5960 i7 X99 @4.4GHz Windows 10
32GB ram
RedNet 3 x 4
Motu Midi Express 128 x 3
4 Windows 10 VEP slave / servers

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3970
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Top track list lock position option after using "divide track list"

Post by Prock »

+1. I hate when it when I mistakenly scroll it down to nothing. Happens quite often really. :roll:

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
Michel Doucet
Junior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 10:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Top track list lock position option after using "divide track list"

Post by Michel Doucet »

I was wondering if anyone found a way to lock the divide track list since 2017
PC i7 8Gen 32G DDR4 Ram, M.2 NVMe SSD SATA 3 SSD Drive with Thunderbolt 3 Card, 4K 42 Main + 24" LCD, Cubase Pro 9 - 9.5 - 10 - 10.5 Pro Tools 2019.6 Logic Pro 9,
1 x UAD2 Duo Pcie, 2 x UAD2 Quad Pcie , UAD Apollo X8P, 1 UAD Apollo 16 mk2, 3 X UAD Satelite OCTO, OctaMic, Native Instrument Komplet 8 Yamaha Motif XS8 , XP-30, FP-4 MOTU Midi Express 128

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest