FR: disable track versions

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
ayco
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:23 am
Contact:

FR: disable track versions

Post by ayco »

I never use this feature, I don't like the drop-down box for it on the track, and I have already once accidentally created a new (empty) track version, making me wonder where for crying out loud the parts & events on the track had gone

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2877
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: FR: disable track versions

Post by Romantique Tp »

You can just hide it by using the Setup button...

I have no idea how you could possibly have created a new TrackVersion by accident.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4499
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: FR: disable track versions

Post by raino »

Romantique Tp wrote:
Fri Dec 15, 2017 1:02 pm
You can just hide it by using the Setup button...

I have no idea how you could possibly have created a new TrackVersion by accident.
Whenever I've done something like that Mr. Jack Daniels was visiting the studio.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

ayco
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:23 am
Contact:

Re: FR: disable track versions

Post by ayco »

Thanks Raino, wasn't aware, ... which setup button though? where?

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2877
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: FR: disable track versions

Post by Romantique Tp »

Left zone, bottom of the Inspector.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

ayco
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:23 am
Contact:

Re: FR: disable track versions

Post by ayco »

That is not what I mean. I can remove the TrackVersions menu from the inspector, but I can still create track versions using other means - most notably (and annoyingly) by accidentally clicking on black down-arrow next to the track name (just left of the small dB meter for the track), and then accidentally clicking "new version". I can learn to be careful around this area of the GUI, but I have no need for track versions.

User avatar
ANeeman
Member
Posts: 355
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 8:30 am
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: FR: disable track versions

Post by ANeeman »

Yes, I confirm. Several times I've done the same accidentally. Thanks these was a testing&learning-9.0 projects and somehow I intuitively understood where my pants was gone. When working very fast with mouse, I just want to activate track by clicking somewhere between buttons in an empty place - I accidentally can click on the trackname's popup button (hidden if mouse not near) and quickly release mousebutton - and the pointer points to "new version" in opened popup. But I just want to activate track. The popup button (triangle) is hidden and I don't see where it is.
Maybe simpliest would be not to hide that triangle - Trackversion popup button?
Cubase Pro 10.5, WaveLab Pro 10.0, Dorico Elements 3.5, HALion 6, HSO, KOMPLETE 12 U CE, Spitfire Albion ONE
UR242, MG10XU, MG12XU, CS1x, M-Audio Oxygene-25.
Windows 10 Pro, 3.4 GHz, 16 GB.
Albums: Presence (2019) | Millectrinium (2018) | Nature. Water (2017) | Oracle (2017) | Two. Midnight Talks (2015)

ayco
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:23 am
Contact:

Re: FR: disable track versions

Post by ayco »

I take that back - I have started to use track versions. Would still be nice though if all this wiggly wobbly stuff around the track name, like this Windows 3.11 button appearing when hovering over the track name, would be tidied up.

sound4site
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 6:50 am
Contact:

Re: FR: disable track versions

Post by sound4site »

Im having the same problem. Every time i select a track i end up accidentally clicking the drop down menu for track versions
Is there a way to disable this feature?

Im using version 10 on mac

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest