Remote Control Editor for Channel EQ

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 986
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Remote Control Editor for Channel EQ

Post by J-S-Q »

Please let us use the Remote Control Editor to edit/rearrange the parameters for the Cubase standard channel EQ. If you have a 16 channel controller, it's very frustrating that the channel EQ only spills across 8 control knobs and you have to press buttons to toggle between Q, gain, Type etc. Very unintuitive.

I've been asking for this for two or three years but I live in hope!
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 986
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Remote Control Editor for Channel EQ

Post by J-S-Q »

Just to elaborate on this... You can currently use the Remote Control Editor for Channel EQ, BUT it only works if you access the EQ via the Channel Strip button on a Eucon controller.

This means that:
a) I need to press two buttons on the control surface to get to the EQ, instead of one.
b) In the Mixconsole, it will display the Channel Strip section instead of the usual EQ section that I want to see.
c) I MIGHT be wrong here but If you are using an MCU controller, I don't think you can access the Channel Strip, so the Remote Control Editor settings have no affect anyway.
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1644
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Remote Control Editor for Channel EQ

Post by djw »

+1

faridbostan
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 3:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Control Editor for Channel EQ

Post by faridbostan »

+1

skijumptoes
Member
Posts: 624
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Control Editor for Channel EQ

Post by skijumptoes »

J-S-Q wrote:
Wed Jul 26, 2017 12:33 pm
c) I MIGHT be wrong here but If you are using an MCU controller, I don't think you can access the Channel Strip, so the Remote Control Editor settings have no affect anyway.
You can access the channel strip with MCU by pressing the Dyn/Fx button (or Instrument button on standard MCU). Plus, unlike a fixed controller if you move the position of the EQ it still remains controllable as you can scroll through the CS elements.

The big problem i have with mapping EQ from the channel strip (With dumb MIDI controller) is when positions move, and mappings break.

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest