Scrollbar Size!

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
rmirabelle
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 4:03 pm
Contact:

Scrollbar Size!

Post by rmirabelle »

The lowly scrollbar is potentially the single most important UI component of any sequencer.

Cubase scrollbars favor form over function, which is a big UI no-no:

* They are considerably SMALLER than standard Windows scrollbars
* The single line that represents the scrollbar track is an outright lie - the scrollbar track is not 1px tall!

As such, Cubase scrollbars are incredibly difficult to use with a mouse.

For proper UI, witness the mixer volume handles - large enough to be seen, grabbed and manipulated easily with a mouse.

Yet navigating your own song is relegated to these TINY little pills?

I would gladly trade some vertical or horizontal UI space for the ability to enlarge the scrollbars to make them useful.

User avatar
Jorge Ruiz
Junior Member
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by Jorge Ruiz »

Agreed. In fact, this is already being discussed here: www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=250&t=107645
PC i7 5960x 8 cores | 16 GB RAM | MSI X99A SLI Plus | Nvidia GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB | RME HDSPe RayDAT | Focusrite Clarett OctoPre | Behringer ADA8200 | Steinberg CC121 | Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 10 | Komplete 12 | Waves | Soundtoys | Oberheim Matrix 1000 | IK UNO Synth | Korg TR-Rack | Alesis S4 Plus | Zoom 9010 | Roland GP-8

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4503
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by raino »

Jorge Ruiz wrote:Agreed. In fact, this is already being discussed here: http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 0&t=107645
+A-Bunch

But the link needs to go the other way. This is the thread that should be accumulating the +1's not the one in General.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Geppastro
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:22 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by Geppastro »

+1000
Paolo (Cubase user since 1995 -> Cubase Audio on Atari Falcon)
Hardware (desktop): i7-880 3.06 Ghz ; 16 Gig RAM ; Asus P7H55-M/USB3 ; Echo Gina 24 PCI sound card ; ESI M8U XL 8x8 midi interface ; Steinberg CMC-TP.
Software (desktop): : Windows 10 Enterprise (64 bit) / Cubase Pro 10.5 v10.5.20 (64 bit) / WaveLab Pro 9.5 v9.5.50 (64 bit) / HALion 6 v6.1.0 (64 bit) / HALion Symphonic Orchestra / Synthogy Ivory II American Concert D.
Software (laptop Sony VAIO i5-4200U 2.29 Ghz ; 8 Gig RAM): Windows 10 Home (64 bit) / Cubase Elements 9.5 v9.5.50 (64 bit).

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by alexis »

+1000
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

Hanschr
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by Hanschr »

What I can't understand is how hard it can be to implement both a tiny scrollbar and a normal size scrollbar at the same time.
Have the tiny scrollbar default when looking at the main gui with all default windows. Then when you hoover your mouse close to the area of the tiny scroll bar let the normal scrollbar appear from 100 transparency to 0 in 500 ms or whatever seems to be the natural time flow. When the scrollbar is normal size it can be used to scroll just like if it was implemented and visible as default. When hoovering away from the normal scrollbar it dissapears and gets transparent in 500 ms.

Problem solved.

dmbaer
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 7:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by dmbaer »

+1 ... again.
David Baer

Hardware: Intel I7 4-core hyper-threaded; 8M RAM; Dual hard drives; Roland Quad Capture
OS: Win 7 64-bit
DAW: Cubase 7.5 64-bit (and SONAR X2 64-bit)
Synths and effects: More than I care to contemplate, but only the 64-bit stuff ever gets used

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1529
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by In_Stereo »

+1 Not enjoyable or pro to work with.
Latest Cubase 10.5, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, i9 10920x 12-core 4.8gHz, 128 gigs RAM, AMD RX-550 , plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1849
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by suntower »

There's actually a scrollbar topic in -here- somewhere. But frankly I gave up on it. SB just doesn't give a *flower* about fixing UX problems like this. Even things that are obvious bugs like the colour selector that are just shameful. I don't know why they don't value them, but they just don't.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

Evertone
Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by Evertone »

+1

The MixConsole has a nice fat scrollbar but the main Project Window where we spend most of our time does not?
Cubase Pro 10.5
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 - 32gb ram
Apogee Symphony IO

JBF
Junior Member
Posts: 183
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 12:26 am
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by JBF »

+1
Win8.1/64bit / Core i7-3930K 6*3,20 GHz /GA-X79-UP4/4*16 gb/NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti Palit > Cubase 9.0.4 Pro

User avatar
Vendimion
Junior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 6:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by Vendimion »

+1000
Cubase 10.5 Pro | Steinberg UR242 | Win 10, I7-4790K @ 4.00GHz, 16Gb / Radeon RX560 | M-Audio Code61

User avatar
BobUpstairs
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 2:19 am
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by BobUpstairs »

+ large quantities...
Bob Upstairs

** I am not by nature talented, but am so sometimes by chance **
You Tube - "BobUpstairs"
Cubase 10.0.6 - Reason 11 - HALion Sonic 3 - UVI - MusicXPC R-20x - Core i7 -16G RAM - Windows 7 64 Bit - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

KHS
Member
Posts: 669
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by KHS »

+1

In the meantime, use the key commands to scroll. SHIFT+Mouse Wheel.
Cubase Pro 10.0.60 - Steinberg UR242 - Windows 10 Latest build - I7-7700K@4,5GHz - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo - Corsair MP510 960 GB - Corsair MP510 1920 GB - Samsung 840 EVO 240 GB - Crucial MX300 525 GB.

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1849
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by suntower »

I am SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO glad my original post 'Skinny Scroll Bars Stink' has come back to life. LET'S KEEP IT GOING!

Let me just say that although the other workarounds are appreciated, NONE of them are adequate for the workflow -I- (and apparently lots of other people) have used for so many years.

Just to refresh, I used horizontal Scroll Bar to -navigate-... ESPECIALLY during playback. You could simply -tap- the scroll bar gently and the cursor moved just a little bit left or right. VERY ELEGANT.

The problem with Shift Mouse Wheel, of course, is that you have to use TWO HANDS, which -stinks- right there. And then also, it's JUMPY. Not -nearly- as smooth.

And the problem with the Skinny Scroll Bar is that even when you -do- manage to tap it, the -amount- of the movement now is by GREAT LEAPS AND BOUNDS--no longer small and gentle at all.

Finally, there is another linked problem that David Baer and I have complained about for YEARS (although he has been far more eloquent than I about it). It's sooooo hard to explain, I wish I knew how to do a mini-video of it because I'm sure -many- of you know what I'm on about. It's the behaviour of the cursor when the window scrolls right off the screen to refresh the whole 'virtual page'. With the current Skinny Scroll Bars, one very often accidentally triggers a page scroll like this (which is, in itself maddening!) but what is worse is that after the page refreshes the cursor is then right near the left edge of the window so if you try to move back to 'fix' things you tend to trigger -another- page refresh which places the cursor back at the left edge of the window but a page full of bars too far LEFT! ARRRRRRGGGGGGH!

The point is that though the issue with that cursor behaviour still occurred when the scroll bars were 'normal fatness' the fact is that they -rarely- would occur because the cursor movement was so much tinier and gentler. You were -far- less likely to move the cursor by large leaps.

Pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeease re-instate the normal fatness scroll bars... at the very least the HORIZONTAL scroll bar.

KHS wrote:
Fri Mar 02, 2018 8:21 pm
+1

In the meantime, use the key commands to scroll. SHIFT+Mouse Wheel.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

KHS
Member
Posts: 669
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by KHS »

Just mentioned. For me, I NEVER use the scroll bar. I'm always using Shift+MW as that suits my workflow better.
Cubase Pro 10.0.60 - Steinberg UR242 - Windows 10 Latest build - I7-7700K@4,5GHz - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo - Corsair MP510 960 GB - Corsair MP510 1920 GB - Samsung 840 EVO 240 GB - Crucial MX300 525 GB.

Geppastro
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:22 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by Geppastro »

+1 Please for larger (i.e. standard) scrollbars. And -1 for key commands instead of mouse operations. If one feels comfortable using key commands is fine to me of course, but I prefer to use the mouse whenever it's possible.
Paolo (Cubase user since 1995 -> Cubase Audio on Atari Falcon)
Hardware (desktop): i7-880 3.06 Ghz ; 16 Gig RAM ; Asus P7H55-M/USB3 ; Echo Gina 24 PCI sound card ; ESI M8U XL 8x8 midi interface ; Steinberg CMC-TP.
Software (desktop): : Windows 10 Enterprise (64 bit) / Cubase Pro 10.5 v10.5.20 (64 bit) / WaveLab Pro 9.5 v9.5.50 (64 bit) / HALion 6 v6.1.0 (64 bit) / HALion Symphonic Orchestra / Synthogy Ivory II American Concert D.
Software (laptop Sony VAIO i5-4200U 2.29 Ghz ; 8 Gig RAM): Windows 10 Home (64 bit) / Cubase Elements 9.5 v9.5.50 (64 bit).

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by alexis »

I don't think I read in this thread a possible GUI approach that would make users happy (scroll bars big enough to latch on to) and also hopefully make Steinberg happy too (miniscule scroll bars for whatever reason they like them) - adopt the W10 scroll bar GUI where they are virtually invisible until hovered over with the mouse, and then they magically turn into full-sized ones that are ready to grab on to.

Good idea?
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3970
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by Prock »

+1... again... ;)

Definitely an area that should be review for improvement.

Those tiny left/right & up/down arrows... ugh! :roll:

alexis wrote:
Sun Apr 22, 2018 1:48 am
I don't think I read in this thread a possible GUI approach that would make users happy (scroll bars big enough to latch on to) and also hopefully make Steinberg happy too (miniscule scroll bars for whatever reason they like them) - adopt the W10 scroll bar GUI where they are virtually invisible until hovered over with the mouse, and then they magically turn into full-sized ones that are ready to grab on to.

Good idea?
+1

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

bruno-n
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 8:46 am
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by bruno-n »

+1
Windows 10 Pro - i7 8086k - SSD 1TB/2TB - 32GB Ram - Steinberg UR44
Cubase Pro 9.5

Geppastro
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:22 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by Geppastro »

+1
Paolo (Cubase user since 1995 -> Cubase Audio on Atari Falcon)
Hardware (desktop): i7-880 3.06 Ghz ; 16 Gig RAM ; Asus P7H55-M/USB3 ; Echo Gina 24 PCI sound card ; ESI M8U XL 8x8 midi interface ; Steinberg CMC-TP.
Software (desktop): : Windows 10 Enterprise (64 bit) / Cubase Pro 10.5 v10.5.20 (64 bit) / WaveLab Pro 9.5 v9.5.50 (64 bit) / HALion 6 v6.1.0 (64 bit) / HALion Symphonic Orchestra / Synthogy Ivory II American Concert D.
Software (laptop Sony VAIO i5-4200U 2.29 Ghz ; 8 Gig RAM): Windows 10 Home (64 bit) / Cubase Elements 9.5 v9.5.50 (64 bit).

User avatar
Vendimion
Junior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 6:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by Vendimion »

+ 0011 1110 1000...again, again and again!
Cubase 10.5 Pro | Steinberg UR242 | Win 10, I7-4790K @ 4.00GHz, 16Gb / Radeon RX560 | M-Audio Code61

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1529
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by In_Stereo »

+1

Needs to be done.

Cubase has needed UI help for a while, for this reason and others. Form over function, as mentioned in the first post, is a basic no-no in pro GUI design for any app.
Latest Cubase 10.5, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, i9 10920x 12-core 4.8gHz, 128 gigs RAM, AMD RX-550 , plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

beerbong
Member
Posts: 847
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by beerbong »

+1
Please yes.
BB - Intel Quad/RME/Nvidia Video, RME Raydat, Win10 Home
Cubase 8.5 64 bit / Cubase 9.5 / Wavelab Elements / Halion 6 / Padshop Pro

User avatar
avviano
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrollbar Size!

Post by avviano »

100%, please make scrollbar bigger!
Nuendo 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Absolute Collection 4 (Halion 6). UR-824, Yamaha HS7 W, Yamaha Subwoofer, Lorenz Acoustic Studio F1-80 (1979!), Cubase Midi / Key Command Controller: Stream Deck XL. Programmable studio mouse: Roccat Tyon.

Win 10, i7-4790 CPU, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 970.

Website: https://www.avviano.com
Songs: https://soundcloud.com/avviano/tracks

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest