How to sync Pro Tools & Cubase??

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
0sid
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 7:33 am
Contact:

How to sync Pro Tools & Cubase??

Post by 0sid »

I am running windows 10, Cubase 9.5 & Pro Tools 12. I only have 1 computer. How can I sync Pro Tools & cubase. What I want to do is, Have cubase as the Master for midi / sequencing and use pro tools as a slave for video.. Yes, I know you can host video on cubase. I want to you use pro tools for video? How can I sync them? Thank you

User avatar
bender-offender
Member
Posts: 289
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 6:44 pm
Contact:

Re: How to sync Pro Tools & Cubase??

Post by bender-offender »

Hi,

Is there a specific reason you want Pro Tools to slave to Cubase other than just hosting the video? If there isn’t, I highly recommend not using this setup. Cubase and Pro Tools don’t interact well concerning syncing just for video playback. Pro Tools will slave to Cubase via MTC, but it doesn’t work with MMC which is what you’d need for incremental adjustments (ie, stepping one frame at a time). You’d be much better off just keeping the video in Cubase. Or, if you can afford it, there is an application called Video Slave by Non Lethal Applications which runs perfectly with Cubase.

If you DO need pro tools to slave to Cubase, let me know and I can walk you through the processes.
iMac Pro | Cubase 10.5 | Nuendo 10.0.20 | Mac OS Mojave | RME UFX+ | A couple PC slaves | VE Pro 7 | Purple Cape

0sid
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 7:33 am
Contact:

Re: How to sync Pro Tools & Cubase??

Post by 0sid »

I work with film and music. Most film composers work this way. They use pro tools to host the video and later use it to bounce and work with audio. Cubase really excels at midi but not audio. Well, not like PT does.

Yes,please help me sync PT and Cubase. Thank you very much.

Please keep in mind that I am using 1 computer not 2 computers, so I will not be needing an eithernet cable. I have sync PT and Cubase via ethernet cables (2 computers host/slave) jut cant figure out how to sync them with 1 computer (for traveling purposes )

User avatar
Reflection
Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: How to sync Pro Tools & Cubase??

Post by Reflection »

You probly just need a virtual midi port on the computer.
So you have a way of communication.
os: win 10 64bit (latest). Cubase pro 10.5.20, 10.0.40
Hw: maximus xii hero 1200, I9 10900K, 32gb ram, nvida GTX 1070.
Sound: A&H Gsr-24M. Otari mtr-90mk2, Mx-55.
Dsp: uad-2. Powercore.
Daw control: Nektar Panorama p4, A&H Gsr-24M

luga01
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 10:50 am
Contact:

Re: How to sync Pro Tools & Cubase??

Post by luga01 »

Yes, Reflection has this correct. You need a virtual midi driver like Loopbe1. Both programs can see the midi inputs and outputs. Then use MTC to sync PT to Cubase.

0sid
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 7:33 am
Contact:

Re: How to sync Pro Tools & Cubase??

Post by 0sid »

I use LoopBe1 for LAN connection (ethernet). So LoopBe1 should work?

luga01
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 10:50 am
Contact:

Re: How to sync Pro Tools & Cubase??

Post by luga01 »

Yes, although I didn't realise that LoopBe1 did MIDI over LAN. It seems they have a product called ipMIDI which does that - is that what you are using?

0sid
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 7:33 am
Contact:

Re: How to sync Pro Tools & Cubase??

Post by 0sid »

I already figured it out. LoopBe1. Thanks

Acustic Lab85
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 8:06 am
Contact:

Re: How to sync Pro Tools & Cubase??

Post by Acustic Lab85 »

Hi, I wanted to know if you have been able to solve the synchronization problem. If so, I would like to know how you did it. Because I also want to use pro tools and Cubase together. Thank you

0sid
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 7:33 am
Contact:

Re: How to sync Pro Tools & Cubase??

Post by 0sid »

What syncro problem?

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 11 guests