Nice trick while browsing and replacing sounds through mediabay on sampler track or groove agent

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Grada
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 4:15 pm
Contact:

Nice trick while browsing and replacing sounds through mediabay on sampler track or groove agent

Post by Grada »

Ok I consider Mediabay as one of the most powerful features in Cubase and its tagging system. However I found very tedious to scroll through samples and than drag and drop to groove agent or sampler track till I find perfect one shot sample. What I accidently discover is you don't have to drag and drop to replace samples you can just use up and down arrow and hit enter this works on groove agent and sampler track (maybe in halion?). These are the steps:

1. Open Groove Agent
2. Open mediabay
3. Put sample on pad
4. Drag other sample to replace sample and leave mouse hovering sample container (Note that this you should do once)
5. use UP and DOWN arrow keys on your keyboard to scroll through samples and when ever you hit the enter it will automaticly replace the sample.

P.S scroll down to get steps for Sampler track
P.SS it works on any instrument(battery, kontakt etc) or area where you can drag and drop from mediabay...Cool :)

Image

Is this some hidden feature? Is this stated somewhere in help or somewhere?
Last edited by Grada on Sun Dec 10, 2017 2:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 10.5- Latest - Windows 10 1909 - intel i7-4790k - Asus Maximus VII Hero - RAM: 32GB - EVGA GTX 950 SC, RME HDSPe AIO

Null Test Bug viewtopic.php?f=250&t=117331
Noise Floor Issue viewtopic.php?f=250&t=134316&p=728526#p728526


Jazzius
Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Nice trick while browsing and replacing sounds through mediabay on sampler track or groove agent

Post by Jazzius »

Nice trick, thanks!

Seems more like a bug than an intentional feature.

I've been thinking for a while that it would nice to have previous / next arrows next to the sample name in Halion and Sampler track so you could switch out samples on the fly while the sequencer is running.

I mean, this is something i could do with my Akai S950 back in 1990!

Here's another useful workaround for auditioning samples in the Media bay (scroll down to my first post):

viewtopic.php?f=252&t=120008&p=655435#p655435

James K
Member
Posts: 866
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Nice trick while browsing and replacing sounds through mediabay on sampler track or groove agent

Post by James K »

Nice find!
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.5.12
98% of Steinberg Instruments
UR28M
CC121

djgraver
Member
Posts: 528
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Nice trick while browsing and replacing sounds through mediabay on sampler track or groove agent

Post by djgraver »

wow!
Thanks for sharing!
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

User avatar
Hattrixx
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 10:06 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Nice trick while browsing and replacing sounds through mediabay on sampler track or groove agent

Post by Hattrixx »

Would love for this to be better implemented

djgraver
Member
Posts: 528
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Nice trick while browsing and replacing sounds through mediabay on sampler track or groove agent

Post by djgraver »

p.s. If move cursor from GA to Arrange window and hit Enter it will automatically Add Audio channel and put sample at cursor position, or add sample to curent audio track. something like Draw Tool :D
Works in Battery also.

The point is when u hit Enter it place sample where your mouse cursor is
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

Jazzius
Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Nice trick while browsing and replacing sounds through mediabay on sampler track or groove agent

Post by Jazzius »

Anyone else get this working with a Sampler track?........it's not working for me.

I'm on Cubase 9.5

If so, could you explain the steps?

As far as i can tell it doesn't work like in the OP's video (you can't drag a sample to the sample container where the text showing the sample's name is). You have to drag it to the actual area where the sample's waveform is displayed. If you then hover above the sample container you can indeed use the up/down arrows to select other samples in the Media Bay, but that doesn't change the sample that's loaded into Sampler track, and pressing enter (like suggested by the OP) doesn't do anything either.

To the OP, did you get it working in a Sampler track?

User avatar
Grada
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 4:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Nice trick while browsing and replacing sounds through mediabay on sampler track or groove agent

Post by Grada »

If this is a bug than they should leave that way if they don't want to implemented it better.... Jazzius thx for the retrigger macro tip :) here are the steps for sample track:

1. Load Sample track
2. Open Media bay drag and drop sample into Sample Track (you have to do this only once)
3. leave cursor on waveform and use up and arrow keys for scrolling through samples and hit enter to replace it.

Image
Cubase 10.5- Latest - Windows 10 1909 - intel i7-4790k - Asus Maximus VII Hero - RAM: 32GB - EVGA GTX 950 SC, RME HDSPe AIO

Null Test Bug viewtopic.php?f=250&t=117331
Noise Floor Issue viewtopic.php?f=250&t=134316&p=728526#p728526

Jazzius
Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Nice trick while browsing and replacing sounds through mediabay on sampler track or groove agent

Post by Jazzius »

Thanks, i got it working!

Merci Steiny, this is one bug we actually like! ;)

User avatar
kresbeatz
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 7:38 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Nice trick while browsing and replacing sounds through mediabay on sampler track or groove agent

Post by kresbeatz »

Very nice find!
i7-5820 / 32GB RAM + Benq 32" + RME UFX + UAD OCTO PCIe
Cubase 10.5, HALion 6, Absolute 4, WaveLab 9.5
Moog Sub 37 / Elektron Analog Keys / SE Boomstar 4075 / Clavia Nord Lead 4 / DSI Prophet-6 / Neve 1073LB x2, Strymon BigSky, Strymon Mobius
Expert Sleepers ES-3, ES-5 and ESX-8MD

scarlatino
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:45 am
Contact:

Re: Nice trick while browsing and replacing sounds through mediabay on sampler track or groove agent

Post by scarlatino »

Why does Steinberg hide such features from us every time?? ))

G-row12
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 9:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Nice trick while browsing and replacing sounds through mediabay on sampler track or groove agent

Post by G-row12 »

Very nice trick, but in Mac is not working. ;)

User avatar
Grada
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 4:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Nice trick while browsing and replacing sounds through mediabay on sampler track or groove agent

Post by Grada »

Hmm, shame for mac :( maybe there is some workaround?
Cubase 10.5- Latest - Windows 10 1909 - intel i7-4790k - Asus Maximus VII Hero - RAM: 32GB - EVGA GTX 950 SC, RME HDSPe AIO

Null Test Bug viewtopic.php?f=250&t=117331
Noise Floor Issue viewtopic.php?f=250&t=134316&p=728526#p728526

User avatar
Hattrixx
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 10:06 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Nice trick while browsing and replacing sounds through mediabay on sampler track or groove agent

Post by Hattrixx »

Any word from Steinberg on this?

User avatar
kresbeatz
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 7:38 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Nice trick while browsing and replacing sounds through mediabay on sampler track or groove agent

Post by kresbeatz »

The bad thing by using this method that loading new sample clears any settings for the sampler / current GA4 pad. So, for example, if AudioWarp was activated, replacing the sample using this method clears the setting and AudioWarp changing to 'Off' position. Really, we just only need next/previous sample in folder key command, as well as modifier to keep the settings of the sampler/current GA4 pad and just simple replace the sample.
i7-5820 / 32GB RAM + Benq 32" + RME UFX + UAD OCTO PCIe
Cubase 10.5, HALion 6, Absolute 4, WaveLab 9.5
Moog Sub 37 / Elektron Analog Keys / SE Boomstar 4075 / Clavia Nord Lead 4 / DSI Prophet-6 / Neve 1073LB x2, Strymon BigSky, Strymon Mobius
Expert Sleepers ES-3, ES-5 and ESX-8MD

User avatar
Grada
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 4:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Nice trick while browsing and replacing sounds through mediabay on sampler track or groove agent

Post by Grada »

How you replace sample without losing warp settings than? At last i am happy that this method doesent lose output settings :)
Cubase 10.5- Latest - Windows 10 1909 - intel i7-4790k - Asus Maximus VII Hero - RAM: 32GB - EVGA GTX 950 SC, RME HDSPe AIO

Null Test Bug viewtopic.php?f=250&t=117331
Noise Floor Issue viewtopic.php?f=250&t=134316&p=728526#p728526

User avatar
NoMad92
Member
Posts: 373
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:56 am
Location: Paris FR
Contact:

Re: Nice trick while browsing and replacing sounds through mediabay on sampler track or groove agent

Post by NoMad92 »

Should be implemented for sure
Win10 creator 64bit, 16gb, i5-2550
DAW: Cubase 10.5
Hardware: Steinberg UR 12, Nektar Panorama P4, Akai MPD226
VSTs: UVI Falcon, VPS Avenger, Sylenth1

User avatar
Grada
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 4:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Nice trick while browsing and replacing sounds through mediabay on sampler track or groove agent

Post by Grada »

It seems that this is broken in the newest Cubase 10.5.20 update :(
Cubase 10.5- Latest - Windows 10 1909 - intel i7-4790k - Asus Maximus VII Hero - RAM: 32GB - EVGA GTX 950 SC, RME HDSPe AIO

Null Test Bug viewtopic.php?f=250&t=117331
Noise Floor Issue viewtopic.php?f=250&t=134316&p=728526#p728526

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests