No meters moving, no sound

All about our Cubase LE and Cubase AI OEM bundle software.
Post Reply
sorent
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 7:40 pm
Contact:

No meters moving, no sound

Post by sorent »

Hi.

Just bought a Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 and tried to get it working with my Cubase Essentials 5 on my MacBook Pro.
I've checked the Device Setup a million times and everything there looks fine. VST Connections are also good, but when I play a track in Cubase, there's no sound, not even any meters moving....

Any ideas what causes this??
I've been trying to create a new track and import a wav. file into the project to see if it was only my oldrecordings, but the problem's the same here. No meters moving, no sound...

Help please.

Thanks

Søren

User avatar
jgrnfld
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:14 pm
Location: Fordham, Ely, Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Re: No meters moving, no sound

Post by jgrnfld »

My recording partner is having this problem now - did you have any luck sorting it out?

Update:
It turns out the Device Settings weren't right and once we corrected that everything was as it should be. It's always something but it's not always what you think!
Last edited by jgrnfld on Wed Nov 11, 2015 6:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase Pro 10.5
Soundcraft Signature 12 MTK USB Interface
Dell XPS Desktop 8920
7th Generation Intel(R) Core i7-7700 Processor (8M Cache, up to 3.6 GHz)
Windows 10 Home (64 bit)
Dropbox

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23132
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No meters moving, no sound

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Which version of Mac OS X do you use? If you are on El Capitan, make sure, the Sample Rate is not higher then 48kHz.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Vonbleak
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 2:14 pm
Contact:

Re: No meters moving, no sound

Post by Vonbleak »

I am having this issue in win 10 with cubase 10.5 and my new motu 828es...
I have the motu asio driver selected - the i/o are active and have been setup in the add/remove buss section...

But i get no metering or audio playback and when i look at superior drummer 3 its telling me "audio engine inactive"?!

This is bonkers

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase LE and Cubase AI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests