Is there a VST plugin to swap MIDI CC numbers?

All about our Cubase LE and Cubase AI OEM bundle software.
Post Reply
Airlane1979
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2017 12:40 pm
Contact:

Is there a VST plugin to swap MIDI CC numbers?

Post by Airlane1979 »

I have an Arturia Microfreak synth which has been designed to make life awkward if I connect it to anything else. It uses non-standard CC numbers, unlike pretty much any other MIDI device, and it doesn't even implement MIDI Volume - how annoying is that?

Is there a free or cheap VST plugin that enables CC numbers to be re-assigned?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23062
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a VST plugin to swap MIDI CC numbers?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

In Cubase Pro you can use MIDI Control to remap it. But in Cubase LE/AI/Elements, there are no MIDI Inserts. The plug-in you are talking about would need to be a MIDI Insert (not common Audio Insert – VST). So the plug-in wouldn't help you.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Airlane1979
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2017 12:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a VST plugin to swap MIDI CC numbers?

Post by Airlane1979 »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Jul 10, 2020 9:00 pm
Hi,

In Cubase Pro you can use MIDI Control to remap it. But in Cubase LE/AI/Elements, there are no MIDI Inserts. The plug-in you are talking about would need to be a MIDI Insert (not common Audio Insert – VST). So the plug-in wouldn't help you.
Fair enough. I didn't know that. Oh, well.

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase LE and Cubase AI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests