a tempo + (q=q)

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
Vaughan Schlepp
Senior Member
Posts: 1115
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 1:09 am
Contact:

a tempo + (q=q)

Post by Vaughan Schlepp »

How do I go about having a (q=q) marking over a barline just before an a tempo? They seem to be mutually exclusive: I can enter either one but if I enter the q=q at the a tempo spot, or try to enter it in the popover with an a tempo, it removes the a tempo. I know I can enter both at slightly different rhythmical positions and then nudge them in Engrave Mode but there must be a better way I'm overlooking.
MacPro (late 2013), 16 GB RAM, 4-core
MacBookPro (2018), 16 GB RAM, 6-core
OS 10.15.5
NotePerformer
Hauptwerk Advanced
Dorico 3.5
Finale 3.2-26.2, Sibelius 5-7

User avatar
dankreider
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5273
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: a tempo + (q=q)

Post by dankreider »

No, there’s not a better way at present. Metrico, or just different rhythmic positions.
Dan Kreider
hymnworks.com
Dorico 3, Windows 10

User avatar
benwiggy
Senior Member
Posts: 2062
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 8:09 pm
Contact:

Re: a tempo + (q=q)

Post by benwiggy »

Or put the A Tempo in with System Text.
MacMini 2018, 3GHz i5, 32Gb RAM | MacBook Pro 2014, 2.2 GHz i7 | Garritan Personal Orchestra 5
Ancient Groove Music

Vaughan Schlepp
Senior Member
Posts: 1115
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 1:09 am
Contact:

Re: a tempo + (q=q)

Post by Vaughan Schlepp »

That's what I thought. Thanks to both of you!
MacPro (late 2013), 16 GB RAM, 4-core
MacBookPro (2018), 16 GB RAM, 6-core
OS 10.15.5
NotePerformer
Hauptwerk Advanced
Dorico 3.5
Finale 3.2-26.2, Sibelius 5-7

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gdball, illuminoacey, jesele, joebatesmusic, MiKiEs, Muhku and 6 guests