Brace as a sub-bracket

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
markbowler
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 2:53 pm
Location: Bedford, UK
Contact:

Brace as a sub-bracket

Post by markbowler »

Hello all.

I have two percussionists in an orchestral score, one of whom periodically plays 5-octave marimba (two staves).

I'm trying to work out if I can bracket the two players together, but keep a brace on the two stave marimba. I seem to be able to do one or the other (or in one instance, both, but superimposed over one another!)

The attached image shows the three states I am able to produce along with the style of bracketing I would like to implement.

Am I missing something?
Attachments
Brcakets and braces.png
(286.09 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Lillie Harris
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 502
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 11:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Brace as a sub-bracket

Post by Lillie Harris »

It looks like you're directly adding a brace, which is the "same level" as a bracket, whereas what you need is a sub-bracket. Sub-brackets appear as brackets by default, but you can switch them to appear as a brace (but at the same higher-level to the main bracket). This is now a layout option in 3.1, so is in Setup > Layout Options > Brackets and Braces > Secondary bracket appearance. This option would apply to all sub-brackets in the layout.

markbowler
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 2:53 pm
Location: Bedford, UK
Contact:

Re: Brace as a sub-bracket

Post by markbowler »

Thanks Lillie.

So there's currently no way to have both a brace-style sub-bracket and standard square sub-brackets in the same layout?

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 17678
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Brace as a sub-bracket

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

That's correct.

User avatar
L3B
Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2016 10:56 pm
Location: Central Ozark Region, Arkansas, USA
Contact:

Re: Brace as a sub-bracket

Post by L3B »

For what it's worth, I vote for being able to have a brace-style sub bracket and a square sub bracket in the same layout, my choice.

I'd also like to see being able to have orchestral groups defined by either style main bracket, again my choice, again in the same layout. (And while we're wishing, I'd like to see the Horn section treated as an independent group of its own, not part of Brass. I know, I can do that using Groups, but it would be cool if it could just be set up that way without doing so.)
Dorico Pro 3.1.10.1032 on MacBook Pro 15-Retina late 2013; MacOS 10.14.6; Intel Core i7, 2.3 GHz; 16GB ram; Intel Iris Pro Graphics; 500GB flash storage; UR22 Mk II audio interface; Technics PX73 digital piano.
Composer, orchestrator, arranger, transcriber, teacher.

mdemarco
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 4:27 am
Contact:

Re: Brace as a sub-bracket

Post by mdemarco »

I ran into this same issue with the front ensemble of a marching band score. I need brace sub-brackets for the two marimba players. However, I still need square subbrackets for the clarinets above in the wind line. I could be missing something, but I do not know how I can accomplish this. I agree with L3B; it would be great if braces could somehow be independent of brackets all together and we could just add them to any kind of bracket combination as needed.

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: asveginor, sspharis and 12 guests