Page 3 of 3

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Posted: Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:36 pm
by kapverden
Hi Justin,

yes it's kinda weird. As said, new Instances load normally, it happens only when recalling saved master section chains.
I tried all the options, also folding/unfolding the GUI.
I had the same issues with Limitless in WL 9.0.35, but they seem to be solved now.
With Essence the bug seems to persist.
And yes, i wrote Dave already before posting here and before WL9.1 was released.

In the meantime i mastered a few albums in Reaper because i simply lost to much time with WL and it actually feels quite good.
I wasn't happy with saving master section presets into a montage anyways, it feels a bit awkward if there is no folder where i can access the preset.
I used and liked the master section for working on a track and A/B-ing, and recording.

thanks!

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Posted: Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:45 pm
by Justin P
kapverden wrote:
Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:36 pm

I wasn't happy with saving master section presets into a montage anyways, it feels a bit awkward if there is no folder where i can access the preset.
I used and liked the master section for working on a track and A/B-ing, and recording.

thanks!
I agree, I was very happy when the montage master section was added. I never cared for the global master section approach. I've made a workflow that allows me to never use it. I do any SRC using a 3rd party app and then do "Custom Montage Copy" to recreate the montage at new sample rates. Basically, all my processing besides dither is done at 96k and a 3rd party app does the resampling. Because I don't need the Resampler, I don't need the global master section.

I also do the analog gear portion of the mastering in REAPER but I do move over to WaveLab to finish the job, or for 100% "in the box" projects.

Hopefully it gets sorted.

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:23 pm
by Jtransition
Has anyone had trouble getting Equilibrium
To Pass audio?
Thanks in advance.
Jason

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Posted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 12:49 am
by Rat
Jtransition wrote:
Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:23 pm
Has anyone had trouble getting Equilibrium
To Pass audio?
Thanks in advance.
Jason
Hi ... on a PC, no. It's always passed audio. I've used this since the first week it came out basically.

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Posted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 10:51 am
by kapverden
Jtransition wrote:
Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:23 pm
Has anyone had trouble getting Equilibrium
To Pass audio?
Thanks in advance.
Jason
Hi Jason,
zero issues with Equilibrium on macOS Sierra, WL9.5.2
K

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Posted: Thu Jun 14, 2018 8:44 pm
by Jtransition
Thanks
Dmg confirmed my incorrect instal.
Best Regards
Jason

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Posted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 7:32 am
by bob99
AMBEO VST2 crashes just after loading with a message I've never seen from a plugin crash before. It runs ok in Wavelab from within Blue Cat Patchwork though.

AMBEO VST3 seems to be fine running normally in Wavelab.

WL 9.5.40

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:38 am
by bob99
liph wrote:
Fri May 26, 2017 10:06 am
Sonnox Dynamics VST3 don't work in WaveLab 9.0.35. VST2 version work.
I get the same thing with Sonnox Dynamics VST3 in Wavelab. You can push buttons and turn knobs but they do nothing, and there is no metering. But it seems to work fine if you run it from within Blue Cat Patchwork in Wavelab.

That's 3 plugins I've tried that seem to work fine from within Blue Cat Patchwork in Wavelab that, when run normally in Wavelab, have serious problems. (Acustica crashes on master section render, AMBEO VST2 crashes on load, Sonnox VST3 does no processing):

Acustica Ivory3 Comp 3B
AMBEO VST2
Sonnox Dynamics VST3

I guess it makes sense it would be different, but it would be nice if they worked normally in Wavelab, without Patchwork.

WL 9.5.40 Windows 10
-

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:14 pm
by stingray
bob99 wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:38 am
liph wrote:
Fri May 26, 2017 10:06 am
Sonnox Dynamics VST3 don't work in WaveLab 9.0.35. VST2 version work.
I get the same thing with Sonnox Dynamics VST3 in Wavelab.
Which version of Sonnox Dynamics VST3? In the Master section or in montage clip effects? I see no issues with this plugin here.

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 6:52 am
by bob99
stingray wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:14 pm
Which version of Sonnox Dynamics VST3? In the Master section or in montage clip effects? I see no issues with this plugin here.
Hi Stingray. It's version 3.00.0 May 11 2017, latest version I believe. It's the same in the Master Section or Montage, doesn't work. It'd be interesting if it works for you though. The VST2 is ok as liph said, but not the VST3, except within Patchwork in Wavelab, where it works ok.

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 6:38 pm
by sonnox
Hi all, really sorry to see that you're suffering from this VST3 problem with our Oxford Dynamics! I hope you're OK using VST2 for now?

We fixed the VST3 bug some time ago, and it'll be included in our iLok Cloud release early next year. stingray is on our beta team, so has some unreleased builds ;)

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 8:51 am
by bob99
sonnox wrote:
Tue Dec 04, 2018 6:38 pm
Hi all, really sorry to see that you're suffering from this VST3 problem with our Oxford Dynamics! I hope you're OK using VST2 for now?

We fixed the VST3 bug some time ago, and it'll be included in our iLok Cloud release early next year. stingray is on our beta team, so has some unreleased builds ;)
Thanks sonnox and stingray. Good to know.

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:03 am
by bob99
bob99 wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:38 am
That's 3 plugins I've tried that seem to work fine from within Blue Cat Patchwork in Wavelab that, when run normally in Wavelab, have serious problems. (Acustica crashes on master section render, AMBEO VST2 crashes on load, Sonnox VST3 does no processing):

Acustica Ivory3 Comp 3B
AMBEO VST2
Sonnox Dynamics VST3
And I get the same result with these plugins in DDMF Metaplugin, which is similar to Patchwork. In Wavelab, Metaplugin and Patchwork make these problem plugins work ok. Which I guess makes sense because they're different plugin hosts than Wavelab, probably more similar to how Cubase sees the plugins, but I'm just guessing. But I would imagine that many of the problem plugins in this thread probably run fine within Metaplugin and Patchwork in Wavelab.

But it's also interesting and a good sign that Acustica and Sonnox both have or will have fixes on their end for the issues with their plugins in Wavelab.

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Posted: Fri Feb 28, 2020 6:36 pm
by Marcabru
Seen a couple of references to this one:
At this insertion point, the plug-in cannot accept the number of input channels
but no solutions.
I'm getting it with Waves JJP-vocals Mono/Stereo, CLA-vocals Mono/Stereo... in fact, several Waves plugins at random, when Mono/Stereo selected; seems that if I select the exclusively stereo option, this does not occur

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Posted: Fri Mar 20, 2020 1:25 am
by solucangubresi
I don't use Waves very often in WaveLab anymore. The last issue I remember which I believe is resolved was the disappearing cursor.

I think it is time to get this plug-in problem solved once and for all. This has been going on way too long. WL should work with a majority of plug-ins not just those from the three suppliers you mentioned.