Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

All topics on WaveLab 9 and WaveLab Elements 9
Post Reply
jeshuaew
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 8:48 pm
Contact:

Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by jeshuaew »

Hello, trying Wavelab 9 Elements out now to see if it provides what I need.

I am trying to use the Loop Tweaker to embed loop point metadata into a WAV file. Once I export the file, I place it in Kontakt and choose "restore loops from sample" section and Kontakt should bring up my loop points from Wavelab.

Unfortunately it doesn't seem to work and not sure if this is something I am doing wrong in Wavelab 9 Elements or this isn't supported. Any help is appreciated!
OS X El Capitan 10.11.5
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7790
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by PG »

If you reopen the file in WaveLab, are the marker imported?
Philippe

jeshuaew
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 8:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by jeshuaew »

Ya it doesn't seem like they carry over when I reopen the file, even though the crossfade settings are baked into the file cause I can hear a slight volume bump from before.

I am sure I am missing some setting on export. Any tips appreciated!
OS X El Capitan 10.11.5
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7790
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by PG »

Maybe ask Kontakt about what marker support they provide.
Philippe

misohoza
Member
Posts: 937
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by misohoza »

Does W Elements handle loop markers in a different way than the full version?

When I used the W Elements I had problems with Kontakt recognising that information. But it could have been just user error.
Last edited by misohoza on Thu Oct 13, 2016 8:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Dorico 3,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

misohoza
Member
Posts: 937
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by misohoza »

Hi.

Just did some test with W Elements.

If I create a sample set the loop markers and save the file, Kontakt can see the loop points.

If I create a sample, set the loop markers and export the file, Kontakt doesn't see the loop points.
However opening the exported file in Wavelab again, the loop markers are there.

I don't know what's technical difference between exporting and just saving an existing or modified file, but in one case Kontakt can see the loop markers, in the other it doesn't.

Try saving the file instead of exporting.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Dorico 3,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

jeshuaew
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 8:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by jeshuaew »

Thanks misohoza! That seemed to do the trick. Very strange that exporting the audio makes it so Kontakt can't see the loops though.
OS X El Capitan 10.11.5
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7790
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by PG »

When you render, you must active the option "Copy markers" in the Render Options menu.
Philippe

misohoza
Member
Posts: 937
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by misohoza »

PG wrote:When you render, you must active the option "Copy markers" in the Render Options menu.
Yes, I had this option checked and the markers present when opening this file in Wavelab, but still Kontakt couldn't read the markers from the exported file.

It can however read the markers if the file is saved with the markers (not rendered/exported).
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Dorico 3,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

jeshuaew
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 8:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by jeshuaew »

Hi PG, I tried your instruction, but like misohoza I was unable to get the markers to appear after rendering. Saving is still working though.
OS X El Capitan 10.11.5
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3

nmalleus
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 11:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by nmalleus »

I'm on the one month trial version to choose a new audio editor ... and it seems that despite this thread and the years, it is still not solved :?

Does anyone know if this is planned or if it is better that I switch to another editor to prepare samples for Kontakt?
Win 10
Cubase Pro 10, SpectraLayers Pro 6, Dorico Pro 3

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7790
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by PG »

What is not working exactly? If you use the WaveLab option to save markers inside the .wav file, it should work.
Philippe

nmalleus
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 11:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by nmalleus »

Thanks for being here PG :)

After placing my loops marker, I have two options :

- saving the file, and Kontakt find my loop, everything is fine

- rendering (with "Copy markers" option activated), and this case, Kontakt does no find the loop...
... but, and it is important, if I import the rendered file in SpectraLayers for example, SpectaLayers find the markers.

So it looks like the metadata are not exactly the same... and of course, I would like to use the rendering way ;)
Win 10
Cubase Pro 10, SpectraLayers Pro 6, Dorico Pro 3

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7790
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by PG »

I recommend you to send Kontakt a file with markers, that SpectraLayers can load unlike Kontakt.
Philippe

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2643
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by Arjan P »

Philippe, I think the point is that Kontakt does find the loop from a saved WL file, but not from a rendered WL file.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0.30 | Cubase 10.0.60 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7790
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by PG »

I understand that. Metadata can be located in various legal locations of a file (start, end).
That means that Kontakt has a flaw to extract metadata from WAV files. Hence if they have a sample file, they will certainly find the reason.
Philippe

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2643
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by Arjan P »

But does WL write this metadata differently in a saved file then in a rendered file?
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0.30 | Cubase 10.0.60 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7790
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by PG »

Maybe. The markers could be written at the head or the tail of the file, according to various context.
Bit in all case, the WAV standard is respected.
Philippe

theodorozzz
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 10:19 am
Contact:

Re: Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by theodorozzz »

Guys, it's crazy, but I have similar problem.
Neither Omnisphere, nor Spectre (Waldorf Blofeld app) doesn't recognise WL loop points.
And the weirdest is that they recognise loop points that I made in Halion sample window.
Even more - Halion does not recognise loop points made in WaveLab, too!

theodorozzz
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 10:19 am
Contact:

Re: Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by theodorozzz »

So, only Wave Lab see it's loop points, when I import file back.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7790
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by PG »

This should be checked, at least:
2020-04-04_00-04-10.png
(45.32 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Philippe

theodorozzz
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 10:19 am
Contact:

Re: Help Embedding Loop Metadata via Loop Tweaker

Post by theodorozzz »

Yeah, thanks. But I tried all combinations like both riff and bwf marked or each of them separately with no success. Still the markers aren't defined in other software. Even in Steinberg's Halion))

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 9 | WaveLab Elements 9”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests