Info Line Time Code decimal not colon please

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 7 can be posted here.
Locked
Swi
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:39 pm
Contact:

Info Line Time Code decimal not colon please

Post by Swi »

On the info line when I select an event there is a start and end time readout. This used to have periods or decimals between the numbers and now it has colons. I have macros built to copy and paste this time code to the end of the file names but now the files will not take names with colons in it so I have to type all these time codes into the file names manually.

How do I get back to just colons? This should be in the prefs if it is to be an option.

Thanks
swi
Cubase 9.5.10
5960 i7 X99 @4.4GHz Windows 10
32GB ram
RedNet 3 x 4
Motu Midi Express 128 x 3
4 Windows 10 VEP slave / servers

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4259
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Info Line Time Code decimal not colon please

Post by MattiasNYC »

You sure you're not seeing a different time base? Like timecode instead of minutes:seconds?
Nuendo 10.2.2 build 396 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

Swi
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Info Line Time Code decimal not colon please

Post by Swi »

It has always been set to timecode but the timecode reading used to have single dot periods instead of colons.
swi
Cubase 9.5.10
5960 i7 X99 @4.4GHz Windows 10
32GB ram
RedNet 3 x 4
Motu Midi Express 128 x 3
4 Windows 10 VEP slave / servers

Swi
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Info Line Time Code decimal not colon please

Post by Swi »

Ahhh. I am doing a project in 24fps. and 24 fps reads out with colons but 23.98 gives the single dot colons... I will be back to 23.98 soon enough but this is a weird issue. Single dot is better.
swi
Cubase 9.5.10
5960 i7 X99 @4.4GHz Windows 10
32GB ram
RedNet 3 x 4
Motu Midi Express 128 x 3
4 Windows 10 VEP slave / servers

User avatar
lemix
Member
Posts: 336
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 2:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Info Line Time Code decimal not colon please

Post by lemix »

But please keep in mind the the standard SMPTE convention is colons only when displaying TC.
And the last one before the frames will be semi colon if it has a drop frame flag.
cheers,
Andrew

W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.30 & PT 12.4------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx-----WXP, Wavelab, Plextor Premium, Hofa DDP
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_McDSP
1.0_2.0 and 5.1 monitoring

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest