wievielei mackie control geräte kann man in cubase integrieren ?

Diskussionen rund um unsere Cubase 8 Versionen.
Post Reply
maudio610
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2019 12:34 am
Contact:

wievielei mackie control geräte kann man in cubase integrieren ?

Post by maudio610 »

hallo, weiß jem.
wieviele mackie control geräte kann man in cubase integrieren ?

habe mir einen traum erfüllt und mir jetzt einen x touch geholt inklusive 4 extender n
und versuche die gerade in cubase 5 zu integrieren, aber nur der x touch mit einem extender funktioniert

habe jedes so eingestellt das es unter mackie control läuft und per usb verbindung .
Den x touch habe ich per usb mit dem pc verbunden und die danebenliegenden externdern jeweils mit dem danebenliegendem extendern auch per usb, so ist es auch in der Anleitung abgebildet.

Wenn ich in den Cubase Einstellungen in Geräte konfigurieren gehe , dann auf Fernbedienungsgeräte und Mackiecontrol, kann ich seltsamerweise nur den x touch und den ersten extender zuordnen, also die beiden die auch funktionieren,
die anderen 3 extender werden auch angezeigt aber wenn ich die auch zuordnen will springt die einstellung immer zum ersten extender also zu dem der funktioniert

wenn ich unter midi anschluss einstellungen gucke sehe ich auch, das die 3 extender die nicht gehen als "nicht aktiv" angezeigt werden
der eine extender und der x touch die gehen aber als " aktiv"

also verstehe nicht wo genau das problem ist.

wenn ich mich richtig erinnere habe vor 2 wochen schon geoogelt als ich mich vorm kauf schlauch machen wollte und gelesen das ab 2 Geräte läufen die Geräte nur über Lan, ist das richtig so , also kann ich die nur über lan laufen lassen ? In der Anleitung zumindest 3 Geräte per USb verbunden

oder habe ich i.wasfalsch eingestellt
in den Ferbedienungseinstellungen gibts habe ich gesehen auch noch Mackie baby HUI oder Mackie HUI, was genau sind das für Protokolle?
In der Anleitung stand auch das mehrere Geräte über Mackie XT verbunden werden sollten aber sowas gibts in cubase 5 garnicht

kennst sich jem vielleicht aus`? habe die geräte gebraucht bekommen und heute erhalten, wäre echt scheixe wenn ich die verkaufen müsste
thx und MfG

User avatar
rescue21
Senior Member
Posts: 1148
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 3:04 pm
Contact:

Re: wievielei mackie control geräte kann man in cubase integrieren ?

Post by rescue21 »

cubase 5 zu integrieren
Oh Ha haste nicht noch ne ältere :lol: die ist 10 Jahre alt :roll: wir sind momentan bei 10.5 8-)
Und was hat das Thema im Cubase 8 Sub zu suchen?
Win10x64 16 Gig Ram, Cubase Pro 8 und 10 x64 Terratec DMX 6fire USB, Steinberg CI2, Mindprint DI-Port Preamp,AKG C414, Halion Sonic3, Halion6, Groove Agent5, Steinberg Electric Bass, Intel i5 6400 2,7 Samsung SSD
http://www.three-men-project.de/

Nikkin
Member
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 9:48 am
Contact:

Re: wievielei mackie control geräte kann man in cubase integrieren ?

Post by Nikkin »

Hoffe, Du wirst glücklich mit dem X-Touch. Ich hab’s wieder verkauft.
Die Hardware hat mir ja gut gefallen, z.B. die Fader.

Dass die Buttons dann aber zum erheblichen Teil in Cubase keine Funktion haben, oder anders als beschriftet u.ä. hat mich massiv gestört. Bei Behringer gibt es für die kleineren Controller Editor Software, aber für den großen nicht. Der Support antwortet auf Fragen dazu nichts konkretes.

Noch ne MIDI Software dazwischen schalten, ist irgendwie reichlich Aufwand und ich wollte einfacher Musik machen und nicht programmieren.

Ansonsten bestimmt cool, wenn das ganze Brett läuft.
PC: Intel i7-7800X @ 3.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 3 Samsung SSDs (je 1x Windows + Programme, Sound Libraries, Audio-/Videoproduktion) + Harddisks (Backups)
OS: Windows 10 Pro, 64Bit, NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030 Grafikkarte
Audio: UAD Apollo X8, Allen & Heath Qu24
SW: Cubase 10.5.20 Pro, Halion Sonic, Halion 6, Absolute 4, Toontrack ezdrummer 2 + Superior drummer 3, Pianoteq Stage, Peavey Revalver 4 Amp Simulation, iZotope Ozone 9, Waves V.11 Plugins, WaveLab Elements, Magix Video Deluxe Premium

maudio610
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2019 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: wievielei mackie control geräte kann man in cubase integrieren ?

Post by maudio610 »

Nikkin wrote:
Sun Jun 14, 2020 10:04 pm
Hoffe, Du wirst glücklich mit dem X-Touch. Ich hab’s wieder verkauft.
Die Hardware hat mir ja gut gefallen, z.B. die Fader.

Dass die Buttons dann aber zum erheblichen Teil in Cubase keine Funktion haben, oder anders als beschriftet u.ä. hat mich massiv gestört. Bei Behringer gibt es für die kleineren Controller Editor Software, aber für den großen nicht. Der Support antwortet auf Fragen dazu nichts konkretes.

Noch ne MIDI Software dazwischen schalten, ist irgendwie reichlich Aufwand und ich wollte einfacher Musik machen und nicht programmieren.

Ansonsten bestimmt cool, wenn das ganze Brett läuft.
also ich hab geschafft ein x touch und 4 extender über lan zum laufen zu bekommen, hab auhc gleich ne anleitung gemacht für alle nachkömmlinge

maudio610
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2019 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: wievielei mackie control geräte kann man in cubase integrieren ?

Post by maudio610 »

I wanna show you here how to setup 1 Behringer x-touch with 4 Behringer X-touch Extender, with rtp midi and a Lan switch in Cubase



-buy a Lan Switch with minimum 6 Lan Ports ( i use the d-link DGS 108 it has 8 ports )
-buy 5 x rj45 ,cat 5 lan cables
-connect your pc to the first switch port



0-connect the x-touch over usb to pc
-press the "select" button on channel 1 and press "power on" to open the adjustment
-for cubase adjust "MC" (for Mackie Control) on channel 1, on channel 2 adjust USB, press "select" button on channel 1 to confirm



- now connect the 4 extenders with your rj45, cat 5 cables, with the switch









1 (XXX)
-now open the rtp midi programm
-at the top of the left side you have to create 4 sessions for each extender 1 session
-press "+ "symbol on the left side, on the right side you can give a name at "local name" and "bonjour
name" , name it wise like " extender 1" this session is now for extender 1
-now at the top , at right side, you have to give a "Port
" number
-now click on activate to activate the session for extender 1




1 (ZZZ)
-now adjust the extender 1
-press the " select" button on channel 1 and press "power on"
-adjust to "MC" for mackie Control
-adjust to network
-adjust to Mode
-adjust to "Master" after it to "slave" port here you have to type in the same port number you have given in rtp midi programm on session 1
-adjust to "Slv IP" on channel 3, here you have to type in the IP from your PC, normally the RTP midi programm is showing up the PC IP at the bottom on the right side or look at your router setting you find the pc ip here too
-now go to DHCP on channel 3 and set it to on and press select on channel 1 to confirm
-now the setup for 1 extender is finished, open you rtp program, look on the middle on the right side under participant, the extender 1 should show up









2 (XXX)
-now adjust extender 2 its the same way but i repeat it one time
-open the rtp midi program-
-press on "+" symbol at the top on right side to create a session for extender 2
-at the top on right side give a wise name, like" extender 2"
-at the top on right side give a port number, its important that all extender, 2 and 3,4 get a own port number, and not the same !
-click on activate
-now session 2 for extender 2 is done

2 (ZZZ)
-now adjust extender 2
-press select on channel one and press " power on"
-adjust to MC for mackie control on channel 1
-adjust "network" on channel 2
-adjust to mode on channel 3
-adjust to "slave" then to " master" ,type in the port number you have given in the rtp midi programm for the extender 2 session
-adjust to "Slv IP" type in the PC ip again
-adjust to "DHCP" on channel 3 and set it to "on"
-press "select" on channel 1 to confirm, now look again in rtp midi programm in the middle on right site under "participant" the extender 2 should be listed, the latency is showing up to








3. now you have to repeat this step for extender 3
- first create a session in rtp midi programm for extender 3, ( look above on "XXX" ), dont forget to name this session to "extender 3 "and set another own Port number
-then adjust the extender 3 , ( look above on "ZZZ" )




4- the same steps for extender 4
-create a session in RTP midi programm (look on XXX) name it "extender 4" and set a own port number again
-adjust the extender 4 like we have don above (look on ZZZ)



you have to realize that every extender need a own session in RTP midi programm, like we have done look on (XXX), with always a own session name, own IP and own Port number, and you have to adjust then the extenders with the associated settings, the session settings need the same settings like the extender, like we have done ( look above )





-now open the "device settings" in cubase under "device"
-press on "+" symbol to add a remote control device, choose here "mackie control"
-at the top on the right side you have to adjust the "midi input" and "midi output"
-choose for both " extender 1" because you remember we have named the first session in RTP midi programm as" extender 1"



-now repeat it for extender 2
-press + and add a mackie control, choose for midi in and midi out " extender 2" you remember we have named session 2 in rtp midi programm " extender 2 "



-repeat the step for extender 3 and 4 too, you always have to create a mackie control and choose the midi in and output from the rtp midi, we have named it you remember
" extender 3 " for extender
and " extender 4 " for extender 4, then confirm the setting




now you only have to add the x-touch we have connected it over USB
-press on "+" too
-create a mackie control too, choose "x-touch" in the "midi in" and "midi out" settings, confirm it
- go to quick controls and choose x-touch too on "midi in" and "midi out" and confirm


then go to midi setting adjustment, on the right side there is a category named" In all midi inputs"" here you have to remove the check mark from the x-touch and from all 4 extenders , thats important

if you confirm all extenders and the x touch should work
,
thats all :], have fun

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase Pro 8 | Cubase Artist 8 | Cubase Elements 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest