VST Quick Controls - Please Help Me Understand

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
Vain Cookies
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 6:03 am
Contact:

VST Quick Controls - Please Help Me Understand

Post by Vain Cookies »

Hello. I've been going through the Cubase 8 manual and I'm now in the chapter for VST instruments. There's a brief mention about setting up VST and Track Quick Controls. I've dabbled with setting up Track Quick Controls and see their benefit in that I can control parameters on individual tracks from my keyboard controller and leave the mouse alone. I've also dabbled with setting up a Generic Remote and got the Cubase Transport to respond to the transport buttons on my keyboard controller. Sweet!

But I'm having a hard time understanding VST Quick Controls. What are they for and how do they differ from Track Quick Controls?

Thanks

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23132
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Quick Controls - Please Help Me Understand

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

VST Quick Controls are dedicated controls for VST Instruments. So if the Instrument track is selected, you can control parameters of the virtual instrument. The assignment is done in the Instrument itself.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Vain Cookies
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 6:03 am
Contact:

Re: VST Quick Controls - Please Help Me Understand

Post by Vain Cookies »

Thanks Martin. So what would you say is the difference between VST Quick Controls and Track Quick Controls? With the TQCs, I could set up my keyboard controller to manipulate parameters for a VST instrument as well and record automation of the parameters. It sounds like they're the same thing, but obviously there's differences I haven't grasped yet.

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1434
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: VST Quick Controls - Please Help Me Understand

Post by ggc »

I dont understand this whole implementation either...

It could be so easy...

Select a channel, rightclick a knob or whatever on channel or insert -> learn -> twiddle knob on controller-> done.

-> a universal QC manager can be used to "lock" assignments , save layouts , whatever... (No matter which track is selected)

Aaaanyway... Why am i writing in this thread?

Because i always run into this same issue regarding QCs on the master bus...
-> can somebody please tell me how to effectively use QCs on inserts on the master channel? (For non cubase stock plugins)

Its a cat n mouse game for me everytime i run into it... Somehow the solution is just not sticking in my head...lol Somehow my workflow gets cramped how it is now and i am here in the forum whining...lol

Back to the op- what is the difference? No one really knows? Hahah..im sure i knew this and forgot this at least like 8 times or so? Lol.. Why is there a difference at all? Just combine it it all into a good system...right?:p


So, sry for the semi hijack (its not really a hijack but an addendum;))

Thanks for any tips...:)

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23132
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Quick Controls - Please Help Me Understand

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

It's simple. You have a Track Quick Controls for any track. Additionaly you can define other 8 Controls, which are for an Instruments only.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23132
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Quick Controls - Please Help Me Understand

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

If you want to use QCs on Stereo Out Channel, show this Channel in the Project window and use the QuickControls tab, or show Quick Controls in the MixConsole Racks.

Then you can search for the parameter or find it in the tree.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1434
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: VST Quick Controls - Please Help Me Understand

Post by ggc »

Ah thx martin:)

The stereo out channel is visible in the arranger after clicking the "write automation" button on the master bus.

-Still, i think that this need to get reworked a little bit though... My controller has 16knobs, 8 faders and many buttons... Some plugins/ plugin chains could benefit from more than 8 controls...;)

Anywho.

Thx again and have a nice day:)

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3259
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: VST Quick Controls - Please Help Me Understand

Post by peakae »

I have to say I find the the whole concept needlessly complicated and convoluted.
To the point that I never use them, quick controls should be quick.
Yes I can make them work, but It takes a minute or two every time, not exactly intuitive.
It could be so easy, just add a guide. A window pops up ask what you want to control and all other relevant questions and poof a working remote controlled parameter. If done right it would be used by professionals and new users alike.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1819
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Quick Controls - Please Help Me Understand

Post by GargoyleStudio »

+1 time for a revisit/rethinking of this whole area. It should be a lot easier and intuitive.

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

Vain Cookies
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 6:03 am
Contact:

Re: VST Quick Controls - Please Help Me Understand

Post by Vain Cookies »

I have fumbled around with VST QCs now for 2 days with instructions from the manual & still can't get it to work with a VST instrument. Well, didn't follow exactly to the letter. I created a track instrument (Halion Sonic SE) & noticed the QCs in the inspector were already there. Manual says it should be blank. I saw in the Devices dialogue that the default value for VST QC1 is 70. So I set a knob on my controller to cc70 and clicked Apply. Not only does the instrument not respond, but midi data doesn't even show up in Cubase on the Transport or the Midi Monitor. I had to return to the Devices dialogue and change the midi input to "not connected" before any cc70 data would arrive in Cubase from my controller & Halion still didn't respond to it.

I agree with peakae that this could be much more intuitive with an interactive "QC Wizard" to have you answer some questions and set things up for you. Maybe in a future version, *Steinberg*?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23132
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Quick Controls - Please Help Me Understand

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Vain Cookies wrote:I have fumbled around with VST QCs now for 2 days with instructions from the manual & still can't get it to work with a VST instrument. Well, didn't follow exactly to the letter. I created a track instrument (Halion Sonic SE) & noticed the QCs in the inspector were already there. Manual says it should be blank.
These are Track Quick Controls, what you can see in the Inspector, not VST QCs.

[quote="Vain Cookies"I saw in the Devices dialogue that the default value for VST QC1 is 70. So I set a knob on my controller to cc70 and clicked Apply. Not only does the instrument not respond, but midi data doesn't even show up in Cubase on the Transport or the Midi Monitor.[/quote]

You could use MIDI Learn to learn Cubase to use the MIDI CC, you are sending from your hardware MIDI Keyboard.
Vain Cookies wrote: I had to return to the Devices dialogue
Where exactly, to Track QCs or VST QCs?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3970
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: VST Quick Controls - Please Help Me Understand

Post by Prock »

This post from the CB7 days really helped me out to understand and set this stuff up.

viewtopic.php?f=181&t=32539

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Quick Controls - Please Help Me Understand

Post by alexis »

Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

stripealipe
Junior Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Quick Controls - Please Help Me Understand

Post by stripealipe »

Just ended up on this old thread and still scratching my head untili found this. Hope it clarifies things once and for all... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xYwecu29-Xk

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests